Presented by the Boston Theater Critics Association (BTCA), the awards are named in honor of late theatre critic Norton.
Emceed by BTCA president Joyce Kulhawik, the evening featured three live performances by the nominated musicals, including Stoneham Theatre's Thoroughly Modern Millie, Gold Dust Orphans' It's A Horrible Life and the Wheelock Family Theatre's Hairspray.
The 2014 Elliot Norton Lifetime Achievement was presented to Academy Award winner Olympia Dukakis.
The BTCA presented select awards in memory of longtime ART company member Jeremy Geidt, Tony Award winner Julie Harris and the Huntington Theatre Company's former artistic director Nicholas Martin.
SpeakEasy Stage Company's Paul Daigneault accepted The 2013 Elliot Norton Prize For Sustained Excellence. A complete list of winners follows.
Elliot Norton Lifetime Achievement Award
Olympia Dukakis
Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence
Paul Daigneault
Outstanding Visiting Production
Mies Julie, Baxter Theatre Centre; presented by ArtsEmerson
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Theater
All the Way, American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Production by a Midsize Theater
Tribes, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Outstanding Production by a Small Theater
The Flick, Company One; co-presented by Suffolk University
Outstanding Production by a Fringe Theater
Punk Rock, Zeitgeist Stage Company
Outstanding Design, Large Theater
The Heart of Robin Hood, American Repertory Theater
Set design by Börkur Jónsson, Costumes by Emma Ryott, Lighting by Björn Helgason, Sound by Jonathan Deans.
Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
The Flick, Company One; co-presented by Suffolk University
Scenic design by Cristina Todesco, Lighting by Jen Rock, Costumes by Amanda Maciel Antunes, Sound by Edward Young, Props Master Anita Shriver.
Outstanding Musical Production by a Large Theater
The Jungle Book, Huntington Theatre Company
Outstanding Musical Production by a Midsize, Small or Fringe Company
Hairspray, Wheelock Family Theatre
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor
Francis Jue, Miss Saigon, North Shore Music Theatre
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Aimee Doherty, On the Town (Lyric Stage Company of Boston) and Hairspray (Wheelock Family Theatre)
Outstanding New Script
Windowmen by Steven Barkhimer, Boston Playwrights' Theatre
Outstanding Director, Large Theater
Gisli Örn Gardarsson, The Heart of Robin Hood, American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater
Ilyse Robbins, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Stoneham Theatre
Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater
David J. Miller, Punk Rock and The Normal Heart, Zeitgeist Stage Company
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater
Awarded in honor of Jeremy Geidt
Bryan Cranston, All the Way, American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Actress, Large Theater: awarded in honor of Julie Harris
Andrea Syglowski, Venus in Fur, Huntington Theatre Company
Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater
Jeremiah Kissel, Imagining Madoff, New Repertory Theatre
Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater
Erica Spyres, Tribes, SpeakEasy Stage Company
Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater
Alex Pollock, This Is Our Youth (Gloucester Stage Company), Windowmen (Boston Playwrights' Theatre), and The Flick (Company One; co-presented by Suffolk University)
Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater
Maureen Adduci, The Normal Heart, Zeitgeist Stage Company
Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater: awarded in honor of Nicholas Martin
The Seagull, Huntington Theatre Company
Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater
Hairspray, Wheelock Family Theatre
For more information, visit nortonawardsboston.com.