Tony Award-nominated playwright and actress Lisa Kron hosted the 7 PM Innovative Theatre awards ceremony at Cooper Union. The evening also saw the presentation of special honors to playwright Lanford Wilson (Artistic Achievement Award); Dixon Place (Stewardship Award recipient); and the New York Neo-Futurists (Caffe Cino Fellowship).
The 2010 top honors of Outstanding Production of a Musical and Outstanding Production of a Play went to Children of Eden and Samuel and Alasdair, respectively.
The sixth annual awards ceremony also introduced the inaugural presentation of the Outstanding Innovative Design Award, which recognizes a designer whose work includes mask, props and audio/visual elements. The honor went to C. Andrew Bauer for Charles L. Mee's Fêtes de la Nuit.
The 2010 IT Award nominees (winners in bold with an asterisk) follow:
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL Caroline, or Change The Gallery Players
*Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Romance, Romance, The Active Theater
Rootless: La No-Nostalgia, terraNOVA Collective’s soloNOVA Arts Festival
The Cradle Will Rock, Theater Ten Ten
Top of the Heap, The Gallery Players
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Pink!, Down Payment Productions
*Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
The Desk Set, Retro Productions
The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Christine Rebecca Herzog, Itsuko Higashi, Jubil Khan, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Kaela Crawford, Julia Giolzetti, Caitlin Mehner, Alison Scaramella, Stephanie Strohm, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
*Marc Bovino, Joe Curnutte, Michael Dalto, Stephanie Wright Thompson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Jenny Bennett, Melissa D. Brown, John Graham, John J. Isgro, Courtney Kochuba, Kyle Minshew, Amanda Nichols, Katherine Nolan Brown, Jed Peterson, Sean Reidy, Miranda Shields, Douglas Taurel, Nate Washburn, The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Joie Bauer, David Bishins, Gina Nagy Burns, James Patterson, Chris Skeries, Harris Yulin, Janet Zarish, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
Daniel Abeles, Craig Jorczak, Jacob Murphy, Anna O'Donoghue, Laura Ramadei, Claire Siebers, Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions
OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dan Berkey, Remission, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
Michael Graves, The Report of My Death, One Armed Man, Inc. in association with Oracle Theatre, Inc. and Faux-Real Theatre Company
David Harrell, A Little Potato and Hard to Peel, ADH Enterprises
Erin Markey, Puppy Love: A Stripper's Tail, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
Brian McManamon, It or Her, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
Avery Pearson, Monster, Really Sketchy and terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
*Jesse Zaritt, Binding, Theatre C and terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Michael Cyril Creighton, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
*Amir Darvish, Psych, Cake Productions
Kyle Haggerty, The Hypochondriac, the cell theatre company
Douglas Scott Sorenson, The Hypochondriac, the cell theatre company
Evan Thompson, Loyalties, Unity Stage Company
Paco Tolson, The Brokenhearteds, I Mean! Productions
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Jess Barbagallo, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Nikole Beckwith, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Jessica Crandall, Agamemnon, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
*Jennifer Harder, MilkMilkLemonade, The Management & Horse Trade Theater Group
Elaine O'Brien, Granada, Polybe + Seats
Anna O'Donoghue, Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
*Frank Anderson, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
Marc Bovino, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Joe Curnutte, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Christopher Domig, A Mysterious Way, Firebone Theatre John Halbach, Children At Play, CollaborationTown
Harris Yulin, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
*Elizabeth A. Davis, Emily, An Amethyst Remembrance, Firebone Theatre
Elyse Mirto, Next Year in Jerusalem, WorkShop Theater Company
Susan Louise O'Connor, Children At Play, CollaborationTown
Tanya O'Debra, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra
Kristen Vaughan, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Stephanie Wright Thompson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
Nina Ashe, Manhattanpotamia IV, The Hyperion Theatre Project
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Austin McCormick, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Christine O'Grady, Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Kim Weild, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
*Jesse Zaritt, Binding, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR
Daniel Brodie and Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Heather Cohn, The Lesser Seductions of History, Flux Theatre Ensemble
Lila Neugebauer, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Alex Roe, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
*Brian Smith, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Kim Weild, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Tim Cryan, Welcome to the Woods, The International Theatre Laboratory Workshop
*Charles Foster, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Gina Scherr, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Joel Silver, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
John Tees III, Down Range, Delano Celli Productions
Christopher Weston, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Stephanie Alexander, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Brooke Berry and Mark Mears, Psych, Cake Productions
*Olivera Gajic, Le Serpent Rouge, Company XIV
Viviane Galloway, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Julianne Kroboth, Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury, Piper McKenzie
Lisa Zinni, Killing Women, kef theatrical productions
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Rebecca Cunningham, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
*Michael P. Kramer, Children of Eden, Astoria Performing Arts Center
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Brian Scott, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Amanda Stephens, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
The Broken Chord Collective, Thunder Above, Deeps Below, Second Generation Productions, Inc.
*Stowe Nelson, Samuel and Alasdair: A Personal History of the Robot War, The Mad Ones
Shane Rettig, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
Philip Rothman, Proof, Tongue in Cheek Theater Productions
Jeanne Travis, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Mark Valadez, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Performance Lab 115
OUTSTANDING INNOVATIVE DESIGN
*C. Andrew Bauer, Fêtes de la Nuit, WeildWorks
Daniel Brodie, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Heather E. Cunningham and Casandera M.J. Lollar, The Desk Set, Retro Productions
Daniel Heffernan, The Glass House, Resonance Ensemble
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Zane Pihlstrom, Snow White, Company XIV
Matt Tennie, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
David Valentine, Alice in Slasherland, Vampire Cowboys Theatre Company
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Michael Kosch, The Return of Peter Grimm, Metropolitan Playhouse
Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
Andrew Mauriello, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra
Carl Riehl, Laika Dog in Space, New York Neo-Futurists
Colonna Sonora, 'Tis Pity She's a Whore, Toy Box Theatre Company
*Mark Valadez, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Performance Lab 115
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SHORT SCRIPT
Lorraine Cink, Emilia's Wish in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Cheryl L. Davis, BMW in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Amy Herzog, Christmas Present in Too Little Too Late, Red Elevator Productions
ML Kinney, What If… in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
Bethany Larsen, The Third Date in The Disorder Plays, Milk Can Theatre Company
*Jonothon Lyons, The Tenement, The Associated Mask Ensemble
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL FULL-LENGTH SCRIPT
James Comtois, Infectious Opportunity, Nosedive Productions
Stacy Davidowitz, Pink!, Down Payment Productions
Ashlin Halfnight, Balaton, Electric Pear Productions
Adam Kraar, Empire of the Trees, Wizard Oil Productions
Tanya O'Debra, Radio Star, Horse Trade Theater Group and Tanya O'Debra
*Crystal Skillman, The Vigil or The Guided Circle, Impetuous Theater Group & The Brick Theater
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE ART PRODUCTION
*Binding, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
Craven Monkey and The Mountain of Fury, Piper McKenzie
Diagnosis of a Faun, LaMaMa Experimental Theater Club
Haunted House, Vortex Theater Company
Manhattanpotamia IV, The Hyperion Theatre Project
Remission, terraNOVA Collective‚s soloNOVA Arts Festival
The Soup Show, New York Neo-Futurists
Visit NYITAwards.