The awards, celebrating excellence in Off-Broadway theatre, will be handed out May 2 at Dodger Stages. For more information, visit www.LortelAwards.com.
Two special awards will also be presented at the ceremony. The Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence with go to Frances Sternhagen, and the award for Outstanding Body of Work will go to The Irish Repertory Theatre.
The 2005 Lucille Lortel nominees are:
Outstanding Play:
After Ashley
Doubt
Going to St. Ives
Intimate Apparel
Orson's Shadow
Outstanding Musical
Altar Boyz
Junie B. Jones
Lone Star Love
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Outstanding Solo Show
Nine Parts of Desire
The Two and Only
Outstanding Revival
Counsellor-At-Law
Engaged
Finian's Rainbow
Hedda Gabler
Hurlyburly
Outstanding Director
Jo Bonney, Fat Pig
Scott Elliott, Hurlyburly
Doug Hughes, Doubt
James Lapine, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Daniel Sullivan, Intimate Apparel
Outstanding Choreographer
Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz
Devanand Janki, Junie B. Jones
Dan Knechtges, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Barry McNabb, Finian's Rainbow
Randy Skinner, Lone Star Love
Outstanding Lead Actor
Larry Bryggman, Romance
Ethan Hawke, Hurlyburly
Brían F. O‚Byrne, Doubt
John Rubinstein, Counsellor-At-Law
Jeffrey Wright, This Is How It Goes
Outstanding Lead Actress
Ashlie Atkinson, Fat Pig
Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel
Cherry Jones, Doubt
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Elizabeth Marvel, Hedda Gabler
Outstanding Featured Actor
Kevin Cahoon, The Foreigner
Dan Fogler, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Josh Hamilton, Hurlyburly
Logan Marshall-Green, The Distance From Here
Tyler Maynard, Altar Boyz
Outstanding Featured Actress
Jenn Harris, Modern Orthodox
Adriane Lenox, Doubt
Alison Pill, On the Mountain
Parker Posey, Hurlyburly
Jennifer Simard, Forbidden Broadway: SVU
Outstanding Scenic Design
Julian Crouch & Graeme Gilmour, Shockheaded Peter
Antje Ellermann, Nine Parts of Desire
Derek McLane, Intimate Apparel
Neil Patel, Between Us
Jan Versweyved, Hedda Gabler
Outstanding Costume Design
Alvin Colt, Forbidden Broadway: SVU
Anna Hannikainen, Slava's Snowshow
Kevin Pollard, Shockheaded Peter
Anita Yavich, Svejk
Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel
Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Akerlind, Belle Epoque
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Dessa Rose
Jon Linstrum, Shockheaded Peter
James Vermeulen, Mr. Fox: A Rumination
David Weiner, Rodney's Wife
Outstanding Sound Design
Obadiah Eaves, Nine Parts of Desire
Scott Lehrer, Dessa Rose
Simon Matthews, Altar Boyz
Darron L. West, Hot 'n' Throbbing
Darron L. West, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Multiple nominations:
Five nominations
Doubt
Hurlyburly
Intimate Apparel
Four nominations:
Altar Boyz
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Three nominations:
Hedda Gabler
Nine Parts of Desire
Shockheaded Peter
Two nominations:
Counsellor-At-Law
Dessa Rose
Fat Pig
Finian's Rainbow
Forbidden Broadway: SVU
Junie B. Jones
Lone Star Love
Darron L. West