1998 Philadelphia Barrymore Awards Held Tonight, Oct. 19, At Walnut Street

News   1998 Philadelphia Barrymore Awards Held Tonight, Oct. 19, At Walnut Street
 
The 1998 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre in the Philadelphia, PA area will be presented Oct. 19 at the Walnut Street Theatre.

The 1998 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre in the Philadelphia, PA area will be presented Oct. 19 at the Walnut Street Theatre.

The Arden Theatre Company leads nominations for the 1998 Barrymores with 24, including eight for its production of A Midsummer Night's Dream . Close behind Midsummer , with six nominations each, are The Wilma Theatre's The Three Penny Opera , the American Music Theatre Festival's Band in Berlin, and the Arden's Merrily We Roll Along.

The nominations were announced at a press conference Sept. 10 at the Philadelphia ArtsBank at The University of the Arts. The Barrymore Awards is a program of the Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia, a non-profit membership organization dedicated to enhancing awareness and attendance for theatres in the greater Philadelphia area.

Also announced were five finalists for the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist: director David Bradley; actress Jennifer Childs; actor Robert Christophe; actress Maggie Siff; and sound designer Eileen Tague. The winner will get $10,000; each runner-up will receive $1,000.

1998 Barrymore Nominees by category follow: Overall Production of a Play:
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
Hedda Gabler, Arden Theatre Company
Jack & Jill, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Michigan Impossible, Venture Theatre
Molly's Delicious, Arden Theatre Company

Overall Production of a Musical:
Band in Berlin, American Music Theater Festival
Blood Brothers, Walnut Street Theatre
Crazy For You, Walnut Street Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors, Puttin' on the Ritz
Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company

New Play:
Frankenstein, by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller, The Independent Eye
Mating Cries, by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller, The Independent Eye
Michigan Impossible, by Robert Christophe, Venture Theatre
Molly's Delicious, by Craig Wright, Arden Theatre Company
The Balkan Women, by Jules Tasca, Bristol Riverside Theatre

Ensemble Performance:
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
Band in Berlin, American Music Theater Festival
Jack & Jill, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Jitney, Freedom Theatre
The Tragedy of Joan of Arc, The Pig Iron Theatre Company

Leading Actor in a Play:
Robert Christophe, Michigan Impossible, Venture Theatre
Jarlath Conroy, The Steward of Christendom, Lantern Theater Company
Guil Fisher, Cold Storage, Vox Theatre Company
David Howey, The Merchant of Venice, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
William Leach, Shylock, Walnut Street Theatre, Independence Studio on 3

Leading Actress in a Play:
Janis Dardaris, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Venture Theatre
Grace Gonglewski, Hedda Gabler, Arden Theatre Company
Sally Mercer, The Lover & A Kind of Alaska, Walnut Street Theatre Independence Studio on 3
Kathryn Petersen, Jack & Jill, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Maggie Siff, Aunt Dan & Lemon, InterAct Theatre Company

Leading Actor in a Musical:
James Brennan, Crazy For You, Walnut Street Theatre
Jeffrey Coon, Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company
Guil Fisher, Shenandoah, Living Arts Repertory Theatre
Tony Freeman, The Goodbye Girl, Walnut Street Theatre
Christopher Sutton, Blood Brothers, Walnut Street Theatre

Leading Actress in a Musical:
Susan Dawn Carson, Blood Brothers, Walnut Street Theatre
Tracey Geisler, Little Shop of Horrors, Puttin' on the Ritz
Jilline Ringle, Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company
Darcie Roberts, Crazy For You, Walnut Street Theatre
Miriam Shor, The Three Penny Opera, The Wilma Theater

Supporting Actor in a Play:
David Bardeen, Molly's Delicious, Arden Theatre Company
Robert Christophe, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
David Grillo, A Question of Mercy, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Greg Wood, Hedda Gabler, Arden Theatre Company
Frank X, Ghosts, Lantern Theater Company

Supporting Actress in a Play:
Hazel Bowers, Pygmalion, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Susan McKey, Hedda Gabler, Arden Theatre Company
Sonja Robson, The Lover & A Kind of Alaska, Walnut Street Theatre Independence Studio on 3
Marcia Saunders, Molly's Delicious, Arden Theatre Company
Maggie Siff, Ghosts, Lantern Theater Company

Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Tony Freeman, Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company
Tif Luckenbill, Blood Brothers, Walnut Street Theatre
Forrest McClendon, The Three Penny Opera, The Wilma Theater
George Riddle, Texas Flyer, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Brian Rivell, Little Shop of Horrors, Puttin' on the Ritz

Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Jennifer Lee Andrews, Blood Brothers, Walnut Street Theatre
Bethe B. Austin, Texas Flyer, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Linda Pierson, The Three Penny Opera, The Wilma Theater
Holly Rudkin, Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company
Alyse Wojchiechowski, The Goodbye Girl, Walnut Street Theatre

Direction of a Play:
Edward Keith Baker, The Balkan Women, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Dugald MacArthur, The Steward of Christendom, Lantern Theater Company
Ken Marini, Jack & Jill, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Aaron Posner, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
Harriet Power, A Moon for the Misbegotten, Venture Theatre

Direction of a Musical:
Charles Abbott, Crazy For You, Walnut Street Theatre
Patricia Birch & Susan Feldman, Band in Berlin, American Music Theater Festival
Peter Donohue, OSA, Into the Woods, Villanova Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen, Merrily We Roll Along, Arden Theatre Company
Blanka Zizka, The Three Penny Opera, The Wilma Theater

Choreography:
Patricia Birch, Band in Berlin, American Music Theater Festival
Mary Jane Houdina, Crazy For You, Walnut Street Theatre
Brian Rivell, Little Shop of Horrors, Puttin' on the Ritz
Patricia Scott Hobbs, Black Nativity, Freedom Theatre
Dito van Reigersberg & Suli Holum, The Tragedy of Joan of Arc, The Pig Iron Theatre Company

Original Music:
Martin Carrillo, The Tragedy of Joan of Arc, The Pig Iron Theatre Company
Larry Gatlin, Texas Flyer, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Fred Goldfine, Michigan Impossible, Venture Theatre
John Lionarons, Beauty & the Beast, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Michelle Nagy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company

Set Design:
David P. Gordon, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
David P. Gordon, Indiscretions, The Wilma Theatre
Kevin Knight, Birdy, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Wesley Maloney-Truitt, Into the Woods, Villanova Theatre
Christopher Pickart, Molly's Delicious, Arden Theatre Company

Lighting Design:
Kirk Bookman, Band in Berlin, American Music Theatre Festival
Russell Champa, The Three Penny Opera, The Wilma Theatre
James Leitner, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
Brian Nason, Birdy, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Scott Pinkney, The Balkan Women, Bristol Riverside Theatre

Costume Design:
Marla J. Jurglanis, Heartbreak House, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Marla J. Jurglanis, Hedda Gabler , Arden Theatre Company
Larisa Ratnikoff, The Three Penny Opera , The Wilma Theatre
Janus Stefanowicz, Into the Woods , Villanova Theatre
Janus Stefanowicz, On the Razzle , The Wilma Theatre

Sound Design:
Charles T. Brastow, Beauty & the Beast , The People's Light & Theatre Company
Martin Carrillo, The Tragedy of Joan of Arc, The Pig Iron Theatre Company
James P. Murphy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arden Theatre Company
David Schnirman, Band in Berlin , American Music Theatre Festival
Richard Tomes, Birdy , Philadelphia Theatre Company

-- By Robert Simonson

Today’s Most Popular News: