2005 Jeff Citations Nominees Announced, Celebrating Best of Chicago's Non-Union Shows

News   2005 Jeff Citations Nominees Announced, Celebrating Best of Chicago's Non-Union Shows
 
The Citations Wing of The Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee announced 107 nominations in 23 categories for non-union productions in Chicago during the 2004-05 Citations season.

Recipients will be unveiled at the 2005 Citations Awards ceremony June 13 at Park West in Chicago. The nomination news was released April 21.

Among new works nominated are Nathan Allen's Curse of the Crying Heart (The House Theatre of Chicago), David Barr III's The Upper Room (Pegasus Players), Phillip C. Klapperich's The Rocket Man (The House Theatre of Chicago), Susan Lieberman's arrangement for two violas (Vision and Voices Theatre Company), Ronan Marra's Landside (Signal Ensemble Theatre) and Carla Stillwell's The Divine Order of Becoming (MPAACT).

A total of 24 different theatre companies received nominations with four companies capturing the most nominations. TimeLine Theatre Company and Circle Theatre tied for the most nominations with 14 each, followed by Bailiwick Repertory with 13 and The House Theatre of Chicago with 12.

Five productions were nominated for Outstanding Production-Play with TimeLine Theatre Company nominated for two productions, This Happy Breed and It's All True. Others are A Streetcar Named Desire by Raven Theatre, Equus by The Hypocrites and Strong Poison by Lifeline Theatre.

Two productions nominated for Outstanding Production-Musical were Parade by Bailiwick Repertory and The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Circle Theatre. The Citations Wing of the Jeff Committee recognizes outstanding achievement in professional productions of Chicago area theatres not operating under union contracts.

The Citations season ran April 1, 2004 through March 31, 2005.

For more information, visit www.jeffawards.org.

The 2005 Jeff Awards Citations Nominees follow.

PRODUCTION - PLAY
A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
Equus - The Hypocrites
It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL OR REVUE
Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

NEW WORK
Nathan Allen, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Barr III, The Upper Room - Pegasus Players
Phillip C. Klapperich, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Susan Lieberman, arrangement for two violas - Vision and Voices Theatre Company
Ronan Marra, Landside - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Carla Stillwell, The Divine Order of Becoming - MPAACT

NEW ADAPTATION
Frances Limoncelli, "Strong Poison" - Lifeline Theatre
Laura Schellhardt, "The Outfit" - Serendipity Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nick Bowling, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company Louis Contey, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company Sean Graney, Equus - The Hypocrites Sean Graney, Leonce und Lena - The Hypocrites Michael Menendian, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre Dorothy Milne, Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre Steve Scott, Big Time - Eclipse Theatre Company

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL OR REVUE
Fred Anzevino, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Kevin Bellie, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Jeremy Morton, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
David Zak, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory

ENSEMBLE
Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
As It Is in Heaven - New Leaf Theatre
Camp Nimrod for Girls - Live Bait Theater
It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre
This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Georgann Charuhas, Landside - Signal Ensemble Theatre
Michele DiMaso, Duet for One - Stockyards Theatre Project
Liz Fletcher, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
Audrey Francis, The Credeaux Canvas - Circle Theatre
Demetria Thomas, The Divine Order of Becoming - MPAACT

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL OR REVUE
Amy Arbizzani, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Sarah Swanson, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
Cassie Wooley, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Geoff Button, Equus - The Hypocrites
Terry Hamilton, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company
Raymond Kurut, Cry Havoc - Bailiwick Repertory
Jason Powers, The Credeaux Canvas - Circle Theatre
John Sanders, arrangement for two violas - Visions and Voices Theatre Company
Mike Vieau, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Jon Cunningham, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Nicholas Foster, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Marc Pera, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
Jon Steinhagen, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Molly Brennan, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
Danielle Brothers, The Diary of Anne Frank - Chicago Jewish Theatre
Juliet Hart, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Adrienne Smith, The Sum of Her Parts - the side project
Sandy Snyder, Strong Poison - Lifeline Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Yolanda Davis, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
Anita Hoffman, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Darrelyn Marx, Jane Eyre - Circle Theatre
Megan Van De Hey, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Kyle Hamman, Fuddy Meers - Strawdog Theatre Company
Terry Hamilton, Pravda - TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman, Impossible Marriage - Strawdog Theatre Company
Nigel Patterson, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Michael E. Smith, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Ronnie Duncan, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Stephen Feder, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Mark Larson, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Sean Reid, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Joel Sutliffe, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN
Brian Sidney Bembridge, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Brian Sidney Bembridge, Inventing Van Gogh - Bailiwick Repertory
Martin McClendon, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
Michael Menendian and Leif Olsen, A Streetcar Named Desire - Raven Theatre
Joey Wade, Impossible Marriage - Strawdog Theatre Company
Sara C. Walsh, The Vow - Stage Left Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Charles Cooper, It's All True - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jenna Sjunneson McDanold, The Lady from the Sea - greasy joan & co.
Jared Moore, Inventing Van Gogh - Bailiwick Repertory
Richard Norwood, A Clockwork Orange - Defiant Theatre
Ben Wilhelm, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago

COSTUME DESIGN
Nicole Rene Burchfield, This Happy Breed - TimeLine Theatre Company
Jeff Jones, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Jeffrey Kelly, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Laurie LaMere Klapperich, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago
Laurie LaMere Klapperich, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Alison Siple, Leonce und Lena - The Hypocrites

SOUND DESIGN
Misha Fiksel, The Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Andrew Hansen, Antigone - greasy joan & co.
Gregor Mortis, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
Sean Sinitski, A Clockwork Orange - Defiant Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Kevin Bellie, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre
Brenda Didier, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Brigitte Ditmars, Camp Nimrod for Girls - Live Bait Theatre
Tommy Rapley, Cave with Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Tommy Rapley, Rocket Man - The House Theatre of Chicago

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen, Antigone - greasy joan & co.
Andrew Hansen, This Happy Breed - Timeline Theatre
Kevin O'Donnell, Cave with Man - The House Theatre of Chicago
Kevin O'Donnell, Equus - The Hypocrites

MUSIC DIRECTION
Alan Bukowiecki, Parade - Bailiwick Repertory
Michael Miller, Spoon River Anthology - Theo Ubique Theatre in association with Michael James
Nick Sula, Merrily We Roll Along - White Horse Theatre Company
Walter Tambor, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Circle Theatre

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Joe Foust and Geoff Coates, Action Movie: The Play - Defiant Theatre in association with Keith Geller and John York Noble
Matthew Hawkins, Curse of the Crying Heart - The House Theatre of Chicago

Today’s Most Popular News: