2007 Laurence Olivier Nominations Announced; Spamalot Leads with Seven Noms.

News   2007 Laurence Olivier Nominations Announced; Spamalot Leads with Seven Noms. The London production of Monty Python's Spamalot leads this year’s Olivier Award nominations. The Tony-winning musical comedy received nominations in seven categories, including Best New Musical, Best Actor (Tim Curry) and Best Actress (Hannah Waddingham).
Both the production and Elena Roger as Evita are nominated.
Both the production and Elena Roger as Evita are nominated. Photo by Johan Persson

The Broadway musical's top spot in the list is hotly followed by the six nominations received by the Menier Chocolate Factory's revival of Sunday in the Park With George, with Jenna Russell and Daniel Evans also cited for Best Actor and Best Actress awards and Sam Buntrock up for Best Director.

In a year when the West End was dominated by big musical productions — with revivals of Cabaret, Evita and a new version of Porgy and Bess each receiving at last three nominations — the much-hyped Andrew Lloyd Webber-produced The Sound of Music only received one for Outstanding Musical Production.

The high-grossing Broadway musical Wicked, which has broken West End box-office records, received four nominations, headed by Joe Mantello for Best Director. By contrast Stephen Schwartz’s musical received ten 2004 Tony nominations (winning three) in New York.

Tom Stoppard's Rock 'N' Roll leads the drama field with four nominations, including Best New Play and Best Actor and Actress nominations for Rufus Sewell and Sinead Cusack. Kathleen Turner is also up for a Best Actress Award for her performance in Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?.

The 31st annual Olivier Awards ceremony will take place in London's Grosvenor House Hotel Feb. 18. The complete list of nominations follows.

Best Actress:
Eve Best for A Moon for the Misbegotten
Sinead Cusack for Rock 'N' Roll
Tamsin Greig for Much Ado About Nothing
Kathleen Turner for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor:
Iain Glen for The Crucible
David Haig for Donkeys' Years
Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon
Rufus Sewell for Rock 'N' Roll
Michael Sheen for Frost/Nixon

Best Performance in a Supporting Role:
Samantha Bond for Donkeys' Years
Deborah Findlay for The Cut
Mark Hadfield for Thérèse Raquin
Colm Meaney for A Moon for the Misbegotten
Jim Norton for The Seafarer

Best New Play:
Blackbird by David Harrower
Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan
Rock 'N' Roll by Tom Stoppard
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson

Best New Comedy:
John Buchan's The 39 Steps, adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon
Don Juan in Soho by Patrick Marber after Moliere
Love Song by John Kolvenbach

Best Revival:
The Crucible by Arthur Miller
Donkeys' Years by Michael Frayn
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O’Neill
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee

Best New Musical:
Avenue Q, music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx with book by Jeff Whitty
Caroline, or Change, book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori
Monty Python’s Spamalot "lovingly ripped off" from the Python's "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" with music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle.
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Outstanding Musical Production:
Cabaret
Evita
The Sound of Music
Sunday in the Park With George

Best Actress in a Musical:
Nicola Hughes for The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Tonya Pinkins for Caroline, or Change
Elena Roger for Evita
Jenna Russell for Sunday in the Park With George
Hannah Waddingham Monty Python's Spamalot

Best Actor in a Musical:
Tim Curry for Monty Python's Spamalot
Daniel Evans for Sunday in the Park With George
Clarke Peters for The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess
Philip Quast for Evita

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical:
Anna Francolini for Caroline, or Change
Tom Goodman-Hill for Monty Python's Spamalot
Sheila Hancock for Cabaret
Summer Strallen for The Boy Friend

Best Director:
Sam Buntrock for Sunday in the Park With George
Dominic Cooke for The Crucible
Joe Mantello for Wicked

Best Theatre Choreographer:
Rob Ashford for Evita
Javier De Frutos for Cabaret
Bill Deamer for The Boy Friend
Stephen Mear for Sinatra at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Design:
The Crucible designed by Jean Kalman
Monty Python's Spamalot designed by Hugh Vanstone
Sunday in the Park With George designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson
Thérèse Raquin designed by Neil Austin
Wicked designed by Kenneth Posner

Best Set Design:
Monty Python's Spamalot designed by Tim Hatley
Sunday in the Park With George designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird
Wicked designed by Eugene Lee

Best Costume Design:
Monty Python's Spamalot designed by Tim Hatley
The Voysey Inheritance designed by Alison Chitty
Wicked designed by Susan Hilferty

Best Sound Design:
The 39 Steps designed by Mic Pool
Rock 'N' Roll designed by Ian Dickinson
Waves designed by Gareth Fry

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:
Pied Piper at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
Love and Money at the Maria, Young Vic
Roy Dotrice for his performance in The Best of Friends at the Hampstead

Best New Opera Production:
English National Opera's Jenufa
English National Opera's The Makropulos Case at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's Orfeo
Opera North's Peter Grimes

Outstanding Achievement in Opera:
John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera's Orfeo
Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant's Hercules
Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera's Jenufa
John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera's Götterdämmerung

Best New Dance Production:
The Royal Ballet's The Sleeping Beauty
Kabuki Fuji Musume & Kasane
The Royal Ballet's DGV
The Royal Ballet's Chroma

Outstanding Achievement in Dance:
Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet's Homage to the Queen and Chroma
Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler's Wells
Marianela Nunez for her performances in The Royal Ballet's Chroma and The Sleeping Beauty
Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's Chroma

The cast of the Olivier nominated <i>Sunday in the Park with George</i>.
The cast of the Olivier nominated Sunday in the Park with George.