Admissions and Urinetown Among NYC Fringe Winners

News   Admissions and Urinetown Among NYC Fringe Winners The New York International Fringe Festival (FringeNYC), which ended its 11-day run on Sunday, revealed the "FringeXcellence Awards" at a short ceremony at Life nightclub on Aug. 29. FringeNYC co-founders John Clancy and Elena K. Holy announced the awards, which were selected by a panel of 65 theatew professionals.

The New York International Fringe Festival (FringeNYC), which ended its 11-day run on Sunday, revealed the "FringeXcellence Awards" at a short ceremony at Life nightclub on Aug. 29. FringeNYC co-founders John Clancy and Elena K. Holy announced the awards, which were selected by a panel of 65 theatew professionals.

Among the winners were Admissions, a campus drama written by Tony Vellela and directed by Austin Pendleton; and Urinetown!, a satirical musical about a water shortage in a large metropolitan city which proved to bit the hit of the festival.

The winners are:

Overall Excellence -- Drama/Comedy
Mongrel
Never Swim Alone
Time/Bomb

Overall Excellence -- Solo Show
Big Top Machine
Dave Mowers, Hot August Night Overall Excellence -- Musical
Urinetown

Excellence in Choreography
Bettina Owczarek, Hommage A Chopin

Excellence in Direction:
Alexandra Ornitz, Crazyface
Ron Jenkins, Black Rider

Excellence in Performance
Eric Coleman, Secrets of The Yellow Room
Matt O' Neill, The Vinyl Shop
Morgon Ewen, Que Sera
Fred Backus, Horse Country
Lisa Wenger, Last Tango in Transylvania

Excellence in Solo Performance
Scott Hess, BJ: The Trail of A Transgendered Country-Rock Singing Star
Bill Talen, Reverend Billy: The Church of Stop Shopping
Antonio Sacre, My Penis: In And Out of Trouble

Excellence in Playwriting
Tony Vellela, Admissions

Excellence in Lyric Writing
Jeff Dobbins, All Male Lives of Y2-Gay

Excellence in Performance -- Ensemble Cast
Jinkies
Admissions

Excellence in Costume Design
Kimberly Gill, CLEARCUT! Catastrophe

Audience Favorite
The Phoenix.