Art, Martin Guerre Among Olivier Nominees

News   Art, Martin Guerre Among Olivier Nominees
 
American comedies and musicals were strongly represented in those categories in nominations for the 1997 Olivier Awards, given by The Society for London Theatre, recognizing achievement on London's professional stages.

American comedies and musicals were strongly represented in those categories in nominations for the 1997 Olivier Awards, given by The Society for London Theatre, recognizing achievement on London's professional stages.

The awards will be given Feb. 16. There ceremony will be broadcast on BBC2 the following evening, Feb. 17, but as of Jan. 23 the broadcast time had not been specified.

But no American dramas were nominated for the Best New Play award; one prominent nominee, Pam Gems' Stanley, will open on Broadway this spring.

Tony winners Nine (1982, by Maury Yeston) and Passion (1994, by Stephen Sondheim) were nominated for Best New Musical against Boublil & Schonberg's Martin Guerre.

In the Best New Comedy category, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) and Neil Simon's Laughter on the 23rd Floor will attempt to stop the Art juggernaut. Wayne Cilento, director and choreographer of the Broadway-bound Dream was nominated for Best Choreographer for Tommy again Bob Avian (A Chorus Line), who is nominated for Martin Guerre.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

Best New Play
THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE by Martin McDonagh at the Royal Court
BLINDED BY THE SUN by Stephen Poliakoff at the RNT Cottesloe
THE HERBAL BED by Peter Whelan at the RSC Pit
STANLEY by Pan Gems at the RNT Cottesloe

Best New Comedy
ART by Yasmina Reza at the Wyndham's
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield with additional meterial by Reed Martin at the Criterion
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR by Neil Simon at the Queen's

Best New Musical
MARTIN GUERRE, book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Edward Hardy and Stephen Clark, at the Prince Edward
NINE, book by Arthur Kopit, music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, adapted from the Italian by Mario Fratti, at the Donmar Warehouse
PASSION, book by James Lapine, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, at the Queen's

Outstanding Musical Production
BY JEEVES, by Alan Ayckbourn and Andrew Lloyd Webber based on the Jeeves stories by P G Wodehouse, at the Duke of York's, now Lyric
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, book by Tom O'Horgan lyrics by Tim Rice music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Lyceum
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE, music and lyrics by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, at the Prince of Wales
TOMMY, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, additional music and lyrics by John Entwistle and Keith Moon, at the Shaftesbury

Best Actress
Eileen Atkins for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN at the RNT Lyttelton
Janet McTeer for A DOLL'S HOUSE at the Playhouse
Vanessa Redgrave for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN at the RNT Lyttelton
Diana Rigg for WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Aldwych

Best Actor in a Play
Paul Scofield for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN at the RNT Lyttelton
Anthony Sher for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
Ken Stott for ART at the Wyndham's
David Suchet for WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Aldwych

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Frances Barber for UNCLE VANYA at the Albery
Clare Holman for WHO'S AFRIAD OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? at the Aldwych
Anna Chancelloe for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
Deborah Findley for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Stephen Boxer for THE HERBAL BED at the RSC Pit
Trevor Eve for UNCLE VANYA at the Albery
Tony Haygarth for TWELVE ANGRY MEN at the Comedy
Owen Teale for A DOLL'S HOUSE at the Playhouse

Best Actress in a Musical
B J Crosby for SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE at the Prince of Wales
Maria Friedman for PASSION at the Queen's
Joanna Riding for GUYS and DOLLS at the RNT Olivier
Imelda Staunton for GUYS AND DOLLS at the RNT Olivier

Best Actor in a Musical
Iain Glen for MARTIN GUERRE at the Prince Edward
Robert Lindsay for OLIVER! at the London Palladium
Paul Keating for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
Steven Pacey for BY JEEVES at the Duke of York's

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
James Gillan for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
Hugh Ross for PASSION at the Queen's
Clive Rowe for GUYS AND DOLLS at the RNT Olivier
Tony Selby for PAINT YOUR WAGON at the Open Air

Best Director
Richard Eyre for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN at the RNT Lyttelton
Dec McAnuff for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
Anthony Page for A DOLL'S HOUSE at the Playhouse
Matthew Warchus for ART at the Wyndham's

Best Theatre Choreographer
Bob Avian for MARTIN GUERRE at the Prince Edward
Wayne Cilento for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury

Best Costume Design
Louise Belson for BY JEEVES at the Duke of York's, now Lyric
William Dudley for MARY STUART at the RNT Lyttelton
Tim Goodchild for THE RELAPSE at the RSC Pit
David C Woolard for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury

Best Lighting Designer
Mark Henderson for JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN at the RNT Lyttelton
David Hersey for MARTIN GUERRE at the Prince Edward
Chris Parry for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
Hugh Vanstone for ART at the Wyndham's

Best Set Designer
John Arnone for TOMMY at the Shaftesbury
Paul Farnsworth for PASSION at the Queen's
Tim Hatley for STANLEY at the RNT Cottesloe
Mark Thompson for ART at the Wyndham's

Best New Opera Production
Welsh National Opera's CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA/PAGLIACCI at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera's FIDELIO at the London Coliseum
English National Opera's TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
Wolfgang Gobbel for the lighting design of The Royal Opera's THE MIDSUMMER MARRIAGE at the Royal Opera House and of English National Opera's TRISTAN AND ISOLDE at the London Coliseum
Elgar Howarth for conducting English National Opera's DIE SOLDATEN and THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG at the London Coliseum
Karita Mattila for her performance in The Royal Opera's DON CARLOS at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production
English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND at the London Coliseum
The Birmingham Royal Ballet's CARMINA BURANA at the Royal Opera House
English National Ballet's CINDERALLA at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Sue Blane for her design of English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND at the London Coliseum
Viviana Durante for her performances in The Royal Ballet's ANASTASIA and ...NOW LANUOROUS, NOW WILD... at the Royal Opera House
Thomas Edur for his performances in English National Ballet's ALICE IN WONDERLAND, CINDERELLA and GISELLE at the London Coliseum
The Dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at the London Coliseum

Today’s Most Popular News: