Astoria Performing Arts Center Tops Winners List at IT Awards, Celebrating Off-Off-Broadway

News   Astoria Performing Arts Center Tops Winners List at IT Awards, Celebrating Off-Off-Broadway
 
The Innovative Theatre Foundation celebrated the 11th annual New York Innovative Theatre Awards Sept. 21, honoring the best of the 2015 Off-Off-Broadway season. The Astoria Performing Arts Center was a recipient in three categories.

Emily Koch was awarded the prize for Best Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role for her performance in the Astoria Performing Arts Center's staging of In the Bones; Mel House was awarded the prize for Best Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role for the same show, and the company's production of Merrily We Roll Along was awarded the Best Outstanding Production of a Musical.

The Smith Street Stage, Inc., Theatre 4the People, Little Matchstick Factory and Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead were recipients in two categories each.

The ceremony took place at Mason Hall at Baruch Performing Arts Center and was hosted by Jason Kravits from ABC's "The Practice." This year's awards represented 145 individual nominees, 57 productions and 55 theatre companies.

See below for a full list (** Denotes Recipients) :

Special awards: Artistic Achievement Award Recipient: Marshall W. Mason
Ellen Stewart Award: HERE Arts Center
Caffé Cino Fellowship Award: Theatre 167
Doric Wilson Independent Playwright Award: Andrea Alton
Outstanding Stage Manager: Juni Li

Outstanding Ensemble:

** Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.
Olivia Caputo, Michael Vincent Carrera, Mary Cavett, John Patrick Doherty, Austin Durant, Maxwell Eddy, Patrick Harvey, Alexandra Henrikson, Jonathan Hopkins, David Pegram, Lauren Pennline, Georgina Richardson, Sam Rosenberg, Will Sarratt, Kim Taff, Sophia Tupy, Corey Whelihan**

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey, Lauren Rayner Produtions
Maha Chehlaoui, Nick Choksi, Damon Daunno, Rachel Rusch, Josh Sauerman, Terrell Donnell Sledge, Leah Walsh

The Believers, The Storm Theatre
Christopher Bellant, Laura Bozzone, Joe Danbusky, Ted McGuinness, Patrick Melville, Taylor Anthony Miller

Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players
Joseph Cassese, Michael Hardart, Emily Hooper, Graciany Miranda, Joshua Nicholson, Timothy Park, Maria Silverman, James Swanson

Short Life of Trouble, Wandering Bark Theatre Company
John C. Egan, Gregory Isaac, Sheila Joon, Suzy Kohane, Michael Markham, Joseph Mitchell Parks, Valerie Redd, Brendan Spieth, Andy Talen

Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater
Becky Baumwoll, Dinah Berkeley, Géraldine Dulex, David Jenkins, Tasha Milkman, Marissa Molnar, Joel Perez, Leah Wagner, Joshua Wynter, Matt Zambrano


Outstanding Solo Performance:

** Sylvia Milo
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory **

Joe Assadourian
The Bullpen, Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

Christopher J. Domig
Dirt, Sea Dog Theater

Dominique Fishback
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Tanya O'Debra
The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Lucie Pohl
Hi, Hitler, Great Pretender Productions


Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role:

** Dan McVey
Pretty Babies, Elsinore County **

Joseph Cassese
Run For Your Wife, The Gallery Players

John Hardin
The Ghost, Bottoms Dream

Zac Hoogendyk
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Ted McGuinness
The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Tony Naumovski
Kentucky Cantata, Go In Her Room Productions

Matt Pepitone
Erik, The Rising Sun Performance Company in association with FRIGID New York


Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role:

** Mel House
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center **

Becky Byers
Once Upon a Bride There Was a Forest, Flux Theatre Ensemble

Eboni Flowers
Miss Julie, August Strindberg Repertory Theatre

Carol Hickey
Sweet, Sweet Spirit, Manhattan Theatre Works

Noelle McGrath
Philadelphia, Here I Come!, T. Schreiber Studio

Rachel Rhodes-Devey
Merrily We Roll Along, Astoria Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role:

** Matthew Trumbull
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead**

Joe Danbusky
The Believers,  The Storm Theatre

Sean Hankinson
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center

Christopher Heard
Pretty Babies, Elsinore County

Taylor Anthony Miller
The Believers, The Storm Theatre

Christopher Tanner
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role: 

** Emily Koch
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center **

Debra Cardona
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Stacy Lynn Gould
Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.

Jessica Kitchens
No One Loves Us Here, New Light Theater Project

Diana Oh
Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company

Kathryn Rossetter
Mr. Landing Takes a Fall, Slightly Altered States


Outstanding Choreography/Movement: 

** Isaac Bush
The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York **

Broken Box Mime Theater
Topography, Broken Box Mime Theater

Jessica Burr
Lying, Blessed Unrest

Mary Cavett
Much Ado About Nothing, Smith Street Stage, Inc.

Maxine Montilus
The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Ildiko Nemeth
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company


Outstanding Director:

** Isaac Byrne
In Vestments, Theatre 4the People **

Isaac Byrne
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Dylan Marron
The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists

Ildiko Nemeth
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Matt Torney
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Zoë Watkins
Fiction, Play.Sing.Give.


Outstanding Lighting Design:

** Nicole Pearce
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions **

Simon Cleveland
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company

Cory Pattak
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Federico Restrepo
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Barbara Samuels
R & J & Z, Hard Sparks

Morgan Zipf-Meister
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead


Outstanding Costume Design:

** Debbi Hobson
Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective **
Magdalena Dabrowska &Miodrag Guberinic
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sidney Fortner
Within the Law, Metropolitan Playhouse

Ásta Bennie Hostetter
The Essential Straight & Narrow, The Mad Ones

Ben Philipp
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Marla Speer
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages


Outstanding Set Design:

** Carolyn Mraz
The Twelfth Labor, Loading Dock Theatre Company **

Alexis Distler
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Aaron Gonzalez
Talk Radio, Variations Theatre Group

Kathryn Kawecki
The Taste of It, Ballybeg

Anna Sroka
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Sandy Yaklin
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead


Outstanding Sound Design: 

** Jeanne Travis
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead **

Nathan Davis
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Jeremy J Lee
The Law of Return, Newsom Zipoy Productions

Ellen Mandel
Medea & The Furies, Phoenix Theatre Ensemble

John Emmett O'Brien & Scott Stauffer
Subverted, Dominique Fishback

Kyra Sims
The Human Symphony, New York Neo-Futurists


Outstanding Innovative Design:

** Stephanie Cox-Williams
(Gore & Blood Effects)
R & J & Z, Hard Sparks **

Laia Cabrera,Isabelle Duverger& Ildiko Nemeth
(Projection Design)
Night, The New Stage Theatre Company

Aaron Gonzalez
(Projection Design)
Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions

Rock Star Karaoke
(Live Band Karaoke)
Twelfth Night or, Sir Toby Belch's Lonely Hearts Club Cabaret, Three Day Hangover

Marla Speer
(Mask Design)
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Jaime Vallés
(Video Design)
In The Bones, Astoria Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Original Music: 

** Phyllis Chen & Nathan Davis
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory **

Andy Evan Cohen
Unmentionables, Nylon Fusion Collective

Dean Landon &Anika Paris
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Nick Luckenbaugh
Royal Fables, Libra Theater Company

John Anthime Miller
The Mountain, The Circle Theater of New York

Jacob Subotnick
Doubles Crossed: The Ballad of Rodrigo, Funny...Sheesh Productions


Outstanding Original Short Script:

** Lisa Bruna
Invasion from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source **

Bekah Brunstetter
I Have It from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Jody Christopherson
Because You Are Good from The Vanguard, Metropolitan Playhouse

Brenton Lengel
Snow White Zombie from Estrogenius: Andi's Night, manhattan theatre source

Felipe Ossa
The Ultimate Stimulus, Felipe Ossa

Erica Saleh
To Ashley and Lauren from The Spring Fling: Anniversary, F*It Club


Outstanding Original Full-Length Script: 

** Micheline Auger
Donkey Punch, Ivy Theatre Company **

Nat Cassidy
The Temple, or Lebensraum, Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

Sara Fellini
In Vestments, Theatre 4the People

Sylvia Milo
The Other Mozart, Little Matchstick Factory

Anika Paris, Lorca Peress& Anita Velez-Mitchell
Temple of the Souls, MultiStages

Ruby Rae Spiegel
Dry Land, Colt Coeur


Outstanding Performance Art Production:

** Night
The New Stage Theatre Company **

And If You Lose Your Way, or A Food Odyssey
Lauren Rayner Productions

The Black That I Am
Braata Productions

The Bullpen
Eric Krebs Theatrical Management, Inc

The Human Symphony
New York Neo-Futurists

The Listeners
The Brick Theater, Inc

Topography
Broken Box Mime Theater


Outstanding Production of a Musical:

** Merrily We Roll Along
Astoria Performing Arts Center **

A Christmas Carol - A New Musical
WorkShop Theater Company

Edward the Second
Isle of Shoals Productions, Inc.

Next to Normal
The Gallery Players

Pinwheel! a new musical
Random Access Theatre

The Singapore Mikado
Theater 2020

Temple of the Souls
MultiStages


Outstanding Premiere Production of a Play:

** In Vestments
Theatre 4the People **

Donkey Punch
Ivy Theatre Company

In The Bones
Astoria Performing Arts Center

The Law of Return
Newsom Zipoy Productions

The Other Mozart
Little Matchstick Factory

The Temple, or Lebensraum
Tin Drum Productions in Association with MozzleStead

The Twelfth Labor
Loading Dock Theatre Company


Outstanding Revival of a Play:

** Much Ado About Nothing
Smith Street Stage, Inc. **

The Butter and Egg Man
Retro Productions

Fiction
Play.Sing.Give.

R & J & Z
Hard Sparks

Talk Radio
Variations Theatre Group

Within the Law
Metropolitan Playhouse

For more information visit NYITAwards.com

Today’s Most Popular News:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!