Canadian Opera's Oedipus Wins 8 Dora Awards

News   Canadian Opera's Oedipus Wins 8 Dora Awards
 
The 19th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards were given out June 22 for excellence in Toronto theatre. Oedipus certainly wasn't a wreck that night, because Canadian Opera Company's Oedipus Rex led the field with eight prizes.

The 19th annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards were given out June 22 for excellence in Toronto theatre. Oedipus certainly wasn't a wreck that night, because Canadian Opera Company's Oedipus Rex led the field with eight prizes.

Nominations were announced May 26. A total of 127 productions were eligible between July 1, 1997 and Apr. 30, 1998, with 52 eligible productions in the General Theatre category and 34 in the Independent Theatre category. There were 46 new plays, 11 eligible shows in the Theatre For Young Audiences division, 30 world premieres in the dance category and 16 musicals.

A total of 29 awards were handed out at the ceremony at the St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts on Monday, June 22.

Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt, back home from their New York run of Two Pianos, Four Hands, hosted the evening.

Here are the 1998 Dora winners (in bold), as reported by the Toronto Sun: GENERAL THEATRE

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY:
Problem Child by George F. Walker
Patience by Jason Sherman
Cherry Docs by David Gow
Inexpressible Island by David Young
The End Of Civilization by George F. Walker

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL:
C'etait Un P'tit Bonheur by Felix Leclerc, Guy Mignault
Elsewhereless by Atom Egoyan, Rodney Sharman
Jacob Two-two's First Spy Case by Mordecai Richler, John Roby
What Fresh Mel Is This? by Second City Ensemble

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY:
Patience by Tarragon Theatre
Inexpressible Island by Necessary Angel in assoc. with The Canadian Stage Company
Molly Sweeney by The Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre
Problem Child by Factory Theatre
The Designated Mourner by Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL:
Oedipus Rex With Symphony Of Songs by Canadian Opera Company
Elsewhereless by Tapestry Music Theatre, Vancouver New Music, in assoc. with the National Arts Centre
Hansel & Gretel by Canadian Opera Company
Rent by Mirvish Productions, Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon
Show Boat by Livent Inc.
The Cunning Little Vixen by Canadian Opera Company
The House Of Martin Guerre by The Canadian Stage Company, in assoc. with The Goodman Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY:
Ian Prinsloo for Patience
Daniel Brooks for The Designated Mourner Leah Cherniak for The Betrayal
Alisa Palmer for Quartet
Miles Potter for Molly Sweeney
Richard Rose for Inexpressible Island
George F. Walker for Problem Child

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL:
Francois Girard for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms
Frank Corsaro for The Cunning Little Vixen
Atom Egoyan for Elsewhereless
Michael Greif for Rent
David Petrarca for The House of Martin Guerre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY:
Eric Peterson for The Designated Mourner
Peter Hutt for Patience
Ross Manson for Cherry Docs
Richard Mcmillan for Inexpressible Island
John Neville for Molly Sweeney
Shaun Smyth for Trainspotting

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY:
Kristen Thomson for Problem Child
Brenda Bazinet for The End of Civilization
Colombe Demers for Romeo and Juliet
Maggie Huculak for Beating Heart Cadaver
Nancy Palk for Molly Sweeney
Fiona Reid for A Delicate Balance

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL:
Roger Honeywell for The House of Martin Guerre
Dean Jones for Show Boat
Marcus Nance for Elsewhereless
Chad Richardson for Rent
Gary Rideout for Hansel & Gretel
Michael Schade for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL:
{tie} Julain Molnar for The House of Martin Guerre & Judith Forst for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms & Rebecca Caine for The Cunning Little Vixen
Krysten Cummings for Rent
Kristine Jepson for Hansel & Gretel


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE - PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Sarah Orenstein for Patience
Susan Coyne for Patience
Kevin Gudahl for The House of Martin Guerre
Diego Matamoros for Patience
Hollis Resnik forThe House of Martin Guerre

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:
Michael Levine for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Dany Lyne for Patience
Victor Plotnikov for Slava's Snowshow
Teresa Przybylski for Marcel Pursued by the Hounds
Maurice Sendak for Hansel & Gretel

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Michael Levine for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Ronnie Burkett for Old Friends
Charlotte Dean for Inexpressible Island
Leslie Frankish for Claptrap
Maurice Sendak for Hansel & Gretel
Maurice Sendak, Steven Feldman for The Cunning Little Vixen
Angela Wendt for Rent

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Alain Lortie for Oedipus Rex with Symphony Of Psalms
Andrea Lundy for The Designated Mourner
Paul Mathiesen for Elsewhereless
Duane Schuler for Hansel & Gretel
Michael Whitfield for The Cunning Little Vixen

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN:
Julia Aplin, John Gzowski for Quartet
Marcel Aymar for Marcel Pursued by the Hounds
Todd Charlton for Inexpressible Island
Steve C. Kennedy for Rent
Ron Samworth for The Wines of Tuscany

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION:
Richard Bradshaw for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms
Richard Bradshaw for Fidelio
Rick Fox, Tim Weil for Rent
Paul Sportelli for The House of Martin Guerre
Wayne Strongman for Elsewhereless

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICAL:
{tie} Donna Feore for Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms & Conrad Alexandrowicz for The Wines of Tuscany
Denise Clarke for The House of Martin Guerre
Susan Stroman for Show Boat
Marlies Yearby for Rent

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL:
Kicked by Michael Healey
Famous by Carol Bolt
Noran Bang: The Yellow Room by M. J. Kang
Shubert Lied by Sky Gilbert
Tent Meeting by Morris Ertman, Ron Reed

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
Valley Song by New Globe Theatre
Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt by DNA Theatre
Famous by Carpe Diem Theatre
Love Not Love by Theatre Gargantua
Tent Meeting by Brookstone Performing Arts
The Orphan Muses by Topological Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION:
Valley Song by Seana McKenna
Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt by Hillar Liitoja
The Orphan Muses by Edward Roy
love not love by Jacquie P. A. Thomas
I Cut, You Bleed by Jacob Wren

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE:
Les Carlson for Valley Song
Michael Healey for Kicked
Paul Bettis for Schubert Lied
Kent Staines for Tent Meeting
Steve Cumyn for The Orphan Muses

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE:
Yanna McIntosh Valley Song
Christine Brubaker for The Orphan Muses
Ellen-Ray Hennessey for The Destruction of Eve
Catherine McNally for The Orphan Muses
Linda Prystawska for Famous
Tara Rosling for The Two Noble Kinsmen

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:
Michael Spence for love not love [sic]
Vikki Anderson for Medea
Glenn Davidson for Put Me Away
Stephan Droege for The Orphan Muses
David Wootton for Famous

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
Wendy White for Schubert Lied
Ken Garnhum for Homo Habilis
Peter Hartwell for Valley Song
Denyse Karn for The Orphan Muses
Angela Thomas for The Widow Judith

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN:
Paul Mathiesen for Valley Song
Glenn Davidson for Put Me Away
Sholem Dolgoy for Medea
Stephan Droege for The Orphan Muses
Hillar Liitoja, Steve Lucas for Artaud and his Doubles Part Two: Bloodspurt

OUTSTANDING SOUND OR MUSIC:
John Gzowski for The Widow Judith
Jacquie P.a. Thomas & Ensemble for love not love
Alan Moon for Tent Meeting
Connie Kaldor, David Sereda for The Destruction of Eve
David Hoffert, Di Di Kriel for Valley Song

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION:
The Other Side Of The Closet by Young Peoples Theatre
Jumping Mouse by Young Peoples Theatre
Nervous by Cascade Theatre
Nightingale by Carousel Players
The General by Theatre Direct Canada

DANCE
OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY:
Wishes by Claudia Moore
Babahali by Michael Sean Marye
Language by Peter Chin
Red Line by Todd Senmon Robinson
Vivaldi's Sacred Songs by Robert Desrosiers

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE:
Laurence Lemieux for Cryptoversa
Ensemble for Language
Yvonne Ng for My Past Follows Like a Dragon's Tail
Yvonne Ng for Tree House
Ensemble Wishes

--By David Lefkowitz and
Mira Friedlander

Today’s Most Popular News: