Chicago's Goodman Theatre Nabs 20 Jeff Nominations

News   Chicago's Goodman Theatre Nabs 20 Jeff Nominations
 
While Broadway's 1776 hails the oratory and machismo of Thomas Jefferson, Chicago theatre has a very different Jefferson on its mind: Joseph, the actor whose name graces the best-known awards given to theatre in the region. Sept. 24, the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee announced 133 nominations in 28 categories for awards in Equity and Touring productions. (Jeff "Citations" are given, at a different time of year, to non-Equity shows.)

While Broadway's 1776 hails the oratory and machismo of Thomas Jefferson, Chicago theatre has a very different Jefferson on its mind: Joseph, the actor whose name graces the best-known awards given to theatre in the region. Sept. 24, the Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee announced 133 nominations in 28 categories for awards in Equity and Touring productions. (Jeff "Citations" are given, at a different time of year, to non-Equity shows.)

Leading the 1997 field is the Goodman Theatre, with 20 nods (five more than next-in-line Shakespeare Repertory). Apple Tree Theatre took 13 nominations, Vices Production Company 8 (for their show, Vices), Second City 7, Steppenwolf 7 and Candlelight 6.

Forty members of the Jeff Committee judged 107 productions that opened between Aug. 1, 1996-July 31, 1997. The official awards ceremony will take place at the North Shore Center For The Performing Arts (9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie), Nov. 10, 7:30 PM. Tickets to the black-tie-optional event are $50 in advance; $60 at the door; with discounts for Equity members. Brian Russell, artistic director of the American Theatre Company, will stage the ceremony. For more information call (312) 871 3780.

here are the 1996-97 Joseph Jefferson ("Jeff") Award Nominees:

NEW WORK:
Everett Bradley, Susan Draus, Michael Heitzman and Ilene Reid, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer. Stuart Flack, Sidney Bechet Killed a Man, Victory Gardens Theatre
Keith Reddin, All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
The Second City Ensemble (Scott Adsit, Kevin Dorff, Rachel Dratch, Tina Fey, Jenna Jolovitz, Jim Zulevic), Paradigm Lost,
Richard Strand, My Simple City, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble in assoc. w/ Powertap Productions. NEW ADAPTATION
Paul Peditto, 1,001 Afternoons in Chicago, Live Bait Theatre and The Prop Theatre Group.
Gavin Witt, Pericles, greasy joan and company [sic].
Mary Zimmerman, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre

PRODUCTION - PLAY
All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
Blade to the Heat, Apple Tree Theatre
Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
The Living Famous Door Theatre Co.
The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
A Streetcar Named Desire, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL
Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
A Chorus Line, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Hot Mikado, Drury Lane
Kismet, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Phantom, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

PRODUCTION - REVUE
Always...Patsy Cline, Northlight Theatre in assoc. w/Randy Johnson Company
Paradigm Lost, The Second City
Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer.

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Michael Bogdanov, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre.
Barbara Gaines, Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Michael Maggio, All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
Calvin MacLean, The Living, Famous Door Theatre
Mary Zimmerman, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre

DIRECTOR - MUSICAL
Gary Griffin, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
Mark S. Hoebee, The Will Rogers Follies, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Dominic Missimi, Kismet, Marriottis Lincolnshire Theatre
William Pullinsi, A Wonderful Life, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Marc Robin, Hot Mikado, Drury Lane
Marc Robin, Phantom, Drury Lane

DIRECTOR - REVUE
Michael Heitzman, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer
Mick Napier, Paradigm Lost, The Second City
Brian Russell, Always...Patsy Cline, Northlight Theatre in association w/ the Randy Johnson Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Donna Blue Lachman, Family Secrets, Apple Tree Theatre
Lia Mortensen, Night and Day, Remy Bumppo Productions
Tara Mallen, My Simple City, Rivendell Theatre Ensemble in association with Powertap Productions
Laila Robins, A Streetcar Named Desire, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney, Driving Miss Daisy, Northlight Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAY
Brad Armacost, Aristocrats, Organic Touchstone Company
Tim Decker, Toys in the Attic, Jeffrey E. McCourt in association with American Blues Theatre
Harry J. Lennix, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, The Goodman Theatre
Mike Nussbaum, Racing Demon, Organic Touchstone Company
Chris O'Neill, Frankly Brendan, Turnaround Productions in association w/ Nolan Haims.

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Lisa Dodson, Tartuffe, Court Theatre

Bobo Lewis, Light Up the Sky, The Goodman Theatre
Natasha Lowe, 1,001 Afternoons in Chicago, Live Bait Theatre and The Prop Theatre Group
Greta Oglesby, Do Lord Remember Me, The Chicago Theatre Company
Barbara Robertson, Tartuffe, Court Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - PLAY
Guy Adkins, Away, Northlight Theatre
Rick Boynton, A Flea in Her Ear, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Tim Edward Rhoze, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, The Goodman Theatre
Stef Tovar, Blade to the Heat, Apple Tree Theatre
Greg Vinkler, Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre

ACTRESS IN A CAMEO ROLE - PLAY
Jenna Ford Jackson, Racing Demon, Organic Touchstone Company
Beatrice Winde, The Young Man From Atlanta, The Goodman Theatre
ACTOR IN A CAMEO ROLE - PLAY
Thomas Carroll, Light Up the Sky, The Goodman Theatre
Michael Quaintance, Night and Day, Remy Bumppo Productions
Chad Allan Suitts, Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Stephen Eich, Joan Stein, Michael Leavitt & Fox Theatricals.

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Kate Fry, A Wonderful Life, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Pamela Harden, Phantom, Drury Lane
Karen Leigh, Phantom, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Alene Robertson, Kismet, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICAL
Larry Adams, Phantom, Drury Lane
Jason Edwards, The Will Rogers Follies, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Robert Gallagher, A Wonderful Life, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Kurt Johns, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
Tom Mula, Hot Mikado, Drury Lane

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Debbie Laumond Blanc, Oklahoma, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marilynn Bogetich, Phantom, Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Faye Butler, Hot Mikado, Drury Lane
Anne Gunn, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
Sara Martin, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
Susan Moniz, Kismet, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - MUSICAL
Kevin Earley, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
James FitzGerald, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
James FitzGerald, Kismet, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
David Girolmo, Phantom, Drury Lane
Bob Romeo, Oklahoma, Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Rachel Dratch, Paradigm Lost, The Second City
Megon McDonough, Always...Patsy Cline,
Northlight Theatre in assoc. w/ the Randy Johnson Company.
Sarah Underwood, Always...Patsy Cline, Northlight Theatre in association w/the Randy Johnson Company
Keely Vasquez, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer.

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Scott Adsit, Paradigm Lost, The Second City
Everett Bradley, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer
Jim Zulevic, Paradigm Lost, The Second City

ENSEMBLE
Do Lord Remember Me, The Chicago Theatre Company
Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
Paradigm Lost, The Second City
Time to Burn, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Travels With My Aunt, Court Theatre Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer.

SCENIC DESIGN
Linda Buchanan, All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
Ralph Koltai, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
James Schuette, Time to Burn, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
John Stark, The Living, Famous Door Theatre Co.
Hank Walthal, Toys in the Attic, Jeffrey E. McCourt in association with American Blues Theatre.

COSTUME DESIGN
Mara Blumenfeld, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
Nan Cibula-Jenkins, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Michael Krass, Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Nancy Missimi, Kismet, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Kaye Voyce, Tartuffe, Court Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
Pat Collins, All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
John Culbert, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
Donald Holder, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Anne Militello, Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Anne Militello, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Kevin Rigdon, A Streetcar Named Desire, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Scott Zielinski, Time to Burn, Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

SOUND DESIGN
Michael Bodeen, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
Michael Bodeen and Rob Milburn, All the Rage, The Goodman Theatre
Joe Cerqua, Transformations, The Goodman Theatre
Matt Kozlowski & John Ridenour, Hamlet, Powertap Productions and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Rob Milburn, A Streetcar Named Desire, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Robert Neuhaus, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre.

CHOREOGRAPHY
Everett Bradley, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer
Marc Robin, Hot Mikado, Drury Lane.
Marc Robin, The Will Rogers Follies, Marriott's Lincolnshire Theatre
Nancy Teinowitz, Oklahoma!, Drury Lane Oakbrook

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Michael Bodeen, Mirror of the Invisible World, The Goodman Theatre
Alaric Jans, Hamlet, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Alaric Jans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Alaric Jans, Timon of Athens, Shakespeare Repertory Theatre
Andy Jones, Blade to the Heat, Apple Tree Theatre.

MUSICAL DIRECTION
aus, Vices, The Vices Production Co. LLC, Arielle Tepper, Producer
Terry James, Kismet, Marriottis Lincolnshire Theatre
Andy Jones, Blade to the Heat, Apple Tree Theatre
Thomas Murray, Assassins, Apple Tree Theatre
Delano O'Banion, Do Lord Remember Me, The Chicago Theatre Company
Jimmy Tillman, The Otis Redding Story, The Black Ensemble Theatre .

TOURING PRODUCTIONS
PRODUCTION -TOURING
Barrymore, Livent (U.S.) Inc.Chicago, Barry & Fran Weissler in association with Kardana/Hart Sharp Entertainment.
Mrs. Klein, Robert G. Perkins and Jujamcyn Theatres
Sunset Boulevard, The Really Useful Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - TOURING
Linda Balgord, Sunset Boulevard, The Really Useful Company
Charlotte d'Amboise, Chicago, Barry & Fran Weissler in association with Kardana/Hart Sharp Entertainment
Jasmine Guy, Chicago, Barry & Fran Weissler in association with Kardana/Hart Sharp Entertainment
Uta Hagen, Mrs. Klein, Robert G. Perkins and Jujamcyn Theatres.

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE -TOURING
Christopher Plummer, Barrymore, Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Ron Bohmer, Sunset Boulevard, The Really Useful Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -TOURING
Laila Robins, Mrs. Klein, Robert G. Perkins & Jujamcyn Theatres
Amy Wright, Mrs. Klein, Robert G. Perkins & Jujamcyn Theatres

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -TOURING
Ed Dixon, Sunset Boulevard, The Really Useful Company.
Ron Orbach, Chicago, Barry & Fran Weissler in association with Kardana/Hart Sharp Entertainment.

--By David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News: