Chicago's Jeff Citations Are June 11; Fiorello!, Side Show, Angels, The Sparrow Among Nominees

News   Chicago's Jeff Citations Are June 11; Fiorello!, Side Show, Angels, The Sparrow Among Nominees The Joseph Jefferson Awards 2007 Jeff Citations, honoring the best of Chicago's vibrant non-Equity theatre season, will be handed out June 11.

The awards honor Chicago's non-union theatrical productions that opened during the 2006-07 season. The ceremony will be held at Park West, 322 W. Armitage, in Chicago.

The 2007 awards' eligibility period was April 1, 2006-March 31, 2007, addressing opening nights of 127 productions offered by 55 non-Equity producing organizations.

Judges recommended 55 productions for further judging, which made these 55 eligible for Jeff Citations nominations.

Redmoon Theater, Lifeline Theatre, Stage Left Theatre, Pegasus Players, The Hypocrites, Bailiwick Rep, TimeLine Theatre, Profiles Theatre are among many troupes represented.

For more information, visit www.jeffawards.org. In addition to the nominations, the committee awarded Citations to four recipients in special categories:

  • Object Design: The Object Design Team - The Golden Truffle - Redmoon Theater
  • Projections Design: Lucas Merino - The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Fight Choreography: Matt Hawkins - Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Puppet Design: Kass Copeland - Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds) - Redmoon Theater The nominees for the 2007 Jeff Awards Citations follow.

    PRODUCTION – PLAY
    Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
    Equus – Actors Workshop Theatre
    Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago

    PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE
    Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players

    NEW WORK
    Chris Mathews, Jake Minton, and Nathan Allen – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
    David Alan Moore – In Times of War - Stage Left Theatre
    Shawn Pfautsch – Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago
    David Rush – One Fine Day - Stage Left Theatre

    NEW ADAPTATION
    Christina Calvit – A Room With a View - Lifeline Theatre
    Frances Limoncelli – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    William Massolia – Letters Home, Voices of American Troops from the Battlefields of Iraq - Griffin Theatre Company
    Terry McCabe – Holmes & Watson - City Lit Theater Company

    ENSEMBLE
    Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Marathon '33 - Strawdog Theatre Company
    The Permanent Way - New Leaf Theatre
    Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
    The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre

    DIRECTOR – PLAY
    Nathan Allen – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
    Steven Fedoruk – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
    Sean Graney – Mud - The Hypocrites
    Joe Jahraus – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
    Dorothy Milne – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    Steve Scott – Boy Gets Girl - Eclipse Theatre Company

    DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE
    Fred Anzevino - Side by Side By Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Nick Bowling – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Ilesa Duncan – tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players
    Stephen M Genovese – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    David Zak – My Favorite Year - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre

    ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
    Darrell W. Cox – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
    Peter Oyloe – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
    Brian Parry – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
    Erez Shek – Stand-Up Tragedy - Blindfaith Theatre
    André Teamer – Pantomime - Pegasus Players

    ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE– PLAY
    Jenifer Tyler – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    Michelle Courvais – Boy Gets Girl - Eclipse Theatre Company
    Deborah Hearst – Fat Pig - Profiles Theatre
    TayLar – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company

    ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
    Scott Gryder – Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story - Baliwick Repertory Theatre
    Michael Ingersoll – tick, tick . . . BOOM! - Pegasus Players
    Michael Mahler – My Favorite Year - Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Michael Mahler – Sweet Smell of Success - Circle Theatre

    ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
    Cat Davis – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre
    Vanessa Panerosa – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    Andrea Prestinario – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
    Cliff Chamberlain – The Sparrow – The House Theatre of Chicago
    Peter Greenberg – Gaudy Night – Lifeline Theatre
    James William Joseph – Faith Healer – Uma Productions
    John Kahara – The Swan – Trap Door Theatre
    Alfred Kemp – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company

    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE– PLAY
    Danica Ivancevic – Faith Healer - Uma Productions
    Melanie Keller – The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre
    Jennifer Mathews – Betty's Summer Vacation - Infamous Commonwealth Theatre
    Charlette Speigner – Blues for an Alabama Sky - Eclipse Theatre Company
    Cora Vander Broek – Dead End - Griffin Theatre Company
    Ann Wakefield – The Children's Hour - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Lindsay Weisberg – One Fine Day - Stage Left Theatre

    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
    Terry Hamilton – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Michael Kingston – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Eric Lindahl – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    Jeremy Trager – Flora, the Red Menace - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James

    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
    Danielle Brothers – Side by Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Danielle Brothers – Flora, the Red Menace - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Rebecca Finnegan – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Maris Hudson – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company

    SCENIC DESIGN
    Kevin Hagan – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    Bob Knuth – Stone Cold Dead Serious - Circle Theatre
    Bob Knuth – Meet Me in St. Louis - Circle Theatre
    Melania Lancy – The Weir - Signal Ensemble Theatre
    Timothy Mann – Pantomime - Pegasus Players
    Courtney O'Neill – Mud - The Hypocrites

    LIGHTING DESIGN
    Kevin D. Gawley – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    Sean Mallory – Tooth of Crime, Second Dance - Strawdog Theatre Company
    Jared Moore – Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika - The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Keith Parham – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company

    COSTUME DESIGN
    Theresa Ham – Side Show – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    Joel Klaff and John Diekmann – The Golden Truffle – Redmoon Theater
    Suzanne Mann – Meet Me in St. Louis – Circle Theatre
    Alex Wren Meadows – The General from America – TimeLine Theatre Company
    Jesus Perez – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre

    SOUND DESIGN
    Victoria DeIorio – Gaudy Night - Lifeline Theatre
    Michael Griggs – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
    Michael Griggs and Mikhail Fiksel – Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika – The Hypocrites in association with Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Nick Keenan – Book of Days - Raven Theatre Company
    Miles Polaski – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre

    CHOREOGRAPHY
    Kevin Bellie – Mack & Mabel - Circle Theatre
    Kevin Bellie – Meet Me in St. Louis - Circle Theatre
    Brenda Didier and Andrew Waters – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
    Tommy Rapley – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago

    ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
    Shannon Bengford, Peter Oyloe, and Miles Polaski – Equus - Actors Workshop Theatre
    Kevin O'Donnell – The Sparrow - The House Theatre of Chicago
    Kevin O'Donnell – Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds) - Redmoon Theater
    Shawn Pfautsch – Hatfield & McCoy - The House Theatre of Chicago

    MUSIC DIRECTION
    Joshua Kartes – Side By Side by Sondheim - Theo Ubique Theatre Company in association with Michael James
    Doug Peck – Fiorello! - TimeLine Theatre Company
    William A. Underwood – tick, tick . . .BOOM! - Pegasus Players
    A. Scott Williams – Side Show - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

  • Today’s Most Popular News: