Comedy of Errors, Ella, Steady Rain, Les Miz Among 2008 Jeff Winners in Chicago

News   Comedy of Errors, Ella, Steady Rain, Les Miz Among 2008 Jeff Winners in Chicago Chicago Shakespeare Theater won five Joseph Jefferson Awards, Chicago's highest theatrical honor, at the 40th annual awards ceremony Oct. 20. Les Misérables, Marriott Theatre, E. Faye Butler, Lois Smith and Keith Huff were among the many winners of the evening.
Lois Smith in Trip to Bountiful
Lois Smith in Trip to Bountiful Photo by Michael Brosilow

The Jeff Awards experience this year included 150 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity productions. Eligible productions opened between Aug. 1, 2007, and July 31, 2008.

With this year's awards, for the first time, the Jeff committee now groups large and midsize theatres (based on annual budget) into separate nominating categories for Production - Play, Production - Musical, Production - Revue, Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design, and Sound Design.

Production awards went to Marriott Theatre's Les Misérables (Production – Musical - Large), Bailiwick Rep's The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Production – Musical - Midsize), Chicago Dramatists' A Steady Rain (Production – Play – Midsize) and The Comedy of Errors Production – Play – Large).

The Jeff Award for New Work went to playwright Keith Huff for A Steady Rain. E. Faye Butler was up against herself (and others) in the Actress in a Revue category. She won for Ella (which also picked up awards for Production – Revue and director Rob Ruggiero).

There were two winners in the category of Director – Musical: Jim Corti for Sweet Charity at Drury Lane Oakbrook, and Dominic Missimi for Les Misérables at Marriott Theatre. Lois Smith won a Jeff for Actress in a Principal Role – Play for repeating her recent Off-Broadway turn in The Trip to Bountiful for Goodman Theatre.

As previously announced, Eileen Boevers, founder and recently retired executive artistic director of Apple Tree Theatre in Highland Park, IL, received a Special Jeff Award. Boevers has produced, directed, taught, performed and written for Apple Tree Theatre since its founding in 1983.

The 40th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony was held at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, IL.

The 2008 Jeff Equity nominees and recipients are below. Recipients are in boldface with an asterisk.

  • Production - Play – Large
    The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    The Crucible, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    *The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Production Play – Midsize
    Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Defiance, Next Theatre Company
    Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    *A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    Wit, The Gift Theatre
  • Production-Musical-Large
    Carousel, Court Theatre
    La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
    *Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
  • Production-Musical-Midsize
    *The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
  • Production – Revue
    Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
    *Ella, Northlight Theatre
    The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
  • Solo Performance
    Bradley Armacost, C.S. Lewis on Stage, Provision Theater Company
    Judith Ivey, The Lady With All The Answers, Northlight Theatre
    Michael Joseph Mitchell, Underneath the Lintel, City Lit Theatre iaw Boarshead Theatre & CRM Prod.
    *Nilaja Sun, No Child, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Thomas J. Cox, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art
  • Director – Play
    *Barbara Gaines, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Edward Sobel, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Lou Contey, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Mark E. Lococo, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
    PJ Paparelli, Speech and Debate, American Theater Company
    Russ Tutterow, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    William Brown, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
  • Director – Musical
    Charles Newell, Carousel, Court Theatre
    *Dominic Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Gary Griffin, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Jim Corti, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    *Jim Corti, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Marc Robin, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
  • Director – Revue
    Chuck Smith, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    Jim Carlson, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
    Kurt Johns, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
    *Rob Ruggiero, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Stafford Arima, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
  • New Work
    Bill Jepsen, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Eric Rosen, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    GQ and JQ, Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Joel Drake Johnson, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
    *Keith Huff, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    Tracy Letts, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Yussef El Guindi, Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat, Silk Road Theatre Project
  • New Adaptation
    Laura Eason, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    *Ron West, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Ensemble
    Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
    Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
    *Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater
  • Actress in a Principal Role – Play
    Alexandra Main, W;t, The Gift Theatre
    Karen Aldridge, The Cook, The Goodman Theatre
    *Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Mary Ann Thebus, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
    Mary Beth Fisher, The Little Dog Laughed, About Face Theatre
    Shannon Cochran, The Lion in Winter, Writers' Theatre
  • Actor in a Principal Role – Play
    D.J. Howard, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    John Judd, Shining City, The Goodman Theatre
    Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Nick Sandys, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    *Randy Steinmeyer, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
    Sean Sullivan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
    *Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Jacqueline Williams, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
    Lesley Bevan, Othello, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Ora Jones, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Polly Noonan, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
    Brian Sills, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Joe Dempsey, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    Kevin Douglas, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Kevin McKillip, Jeeves Intervenes, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    Larry Yando, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    *Mark Ulrich, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    Rob Riley, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
  • Actress in a Principal Role – Musical
    Ana Gasteyer, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Heidi Kettenring, Little Women, Marriott Theatre
    Johanna McKenzie Miller, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
    Kathy Voytko, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    *Summer Naomi Smart, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
  • Actor in a Principal Role – Musical
    Guy Adkins, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Jeff Parker, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    *John Cudia, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Larry Adams, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
    Ross Lehman, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
  • Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
    Alene Robertson, The Full Monty, Marriott Theatre
    Cory Goodrich, Hello, Dolly!, Theatre at the Center
    *Jessie Mueller, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Kathy Voytko, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Marilynn Bogetich, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
  • Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
    Brandon Dahlquist, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
    Michael Aaron Lindner, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    *Richard Todd Adams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Rob Lindley, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Stephen Schellhardt, Little Women, Marriott Theatre
  • Actress in a Revue
    Amber Ruffin, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
    Angela Ingersoll, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
    E. Faye Butler, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
    *E. Faye Butler, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Laura Grey, Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
  • Actor in a Revue
    Brian Crum, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    *James Rank, The American Dream Songbook, Next Theatre Company
    John Steven Crowley, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
  • Choreography
    Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
    David H. Bell, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
    Marc Robin, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    *Mitzi Hamilton, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Rudy Hogenmiller, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
  • Original Incidental Music
    Alaric Jans & Lindsay Jones, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Darrell Leonard, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    *David Pavkovic, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Contemporary Art
    Kevin O'Donnell, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Musical Direction
    Brad Haak, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    *Doug Peck, Carousel, Court Theatre
    Eugene Dizon, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    George Caldwell, Ella, Northlight Theatre
    Jimmy Tillman, Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater
    Rob Berman, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Costume Design – Large
    *Ana Kuzmanic, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
    Nancy Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    Nancy Missimi, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
    Nikki Delhomme, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
    Tatjana Radisic, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
  • Costume Design – Midsize
    Elsa Hiltner, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    *Bill Morey, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
    Cybele Moon, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Karen Kawa, Fatboy, A Red Orchid Theatre
    Rachel Laritz, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
  • Fight Choreography
    Kevin Asselin, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    Nick Sandys, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater
    *Nick Sandys, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Robin McFarquhar, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Lighting Design – Large
    Diane Ferry Williams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
    *J.R. Lederle, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
    Jesse Klug, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
    Lee Keenan, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
    Philip S. Rosenberg, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Lighting Design – Midsize
    Christopher Ash, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
    J.R. Lederle, Fiction, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    John Horan, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
    John Horan, Wit, The Gift Theatre
    *Mike Durst, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Scenic Design – Large
    Allan Moyer, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    Brian Sidney Bembridge, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Goodbye Girl, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
    *E. David Cosier, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
    Keith Pitts, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater
  • Scenic Design – Midsize
    Chelsea Myers, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
    Jacqueline & Richard Penrod, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
    *Kevin Depinet, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
    Kevin Hagan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Kevin Hagan, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
  • Sound Design – Large
    Andre Pluess, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
    Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
    *Barry G. Funderburg, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
    Cecil Averett, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
    Joshua Horvath, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
  • Sound Design – Midsize
    Andre Pluess, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
    *Jack Arky, Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
    Mike Tutaj, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Mike Tutaj, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
    Miles Polaski, White People, The Gift Theatre Company
  • Videography
    *John Musial, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art For further information visit JeffAwards.

  • The cast of Chicago Shakespeare Theater's <i>The Comedy of Errors</i>
    The cast of Chicago Shakespeare Theater's The Comedy of Errors Photo by Liz Lauren