Daniel Evans and Alfie Boe to Present Britain's TMA Awards; Jonathan Pryce Among Nominees

News   Daniel Evans and Alfie Boe to Present Britain's TMA Awards; Jonathan Pryce Among Nominees Mrs. Reynolds and the Ruffian, Spur of the Moment and Punk Rock are the nominated works for Best New Play at Britain's Theatrical Management Awards, which will be presented Nov. 7 at the Lyric Hammersmith.

Daniel Evans
Daniel Evans Photo by Aubrey Reuben

Presenters for the awards ceremony include Daniel Evans (Sunday in the Park with George), opera star Alfie Boe (Les Miserables), Billy Boyd (The Lord of the Rings) and former Royal Ballet principal dancer Ivan Putrov.

The TMA Award nominees follow:

Best Performance In a Play
Frances Barber for That Face - A Sheffield Theatres Production
Jonathan Pryce for The Caretaker at Liverpool Everyman - A Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse Production
Maggie Steed for Hay Fever at West Yorkshire Playhouse – A West Yorkshire Playhouse Production

Best Supporting Performance In a Play
Ayesha Antoine for My Wonderful Day at The Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough – A Scarborough Production
Ryan Sampson for Brighton Beach Memoirs - A Watford Palace Theatre Production
Ray Fearon for A Raisin In The Sun - A Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester Production.

Best New Play
Mrs Reynolds and The Ruffian by Gary Owen - A Watford Palace Theatre Production
Spur Of The Moment by Anya Reiss At The Royal Court – A Royal Court Production
Punk Rock by Simon Stephens – A Lyric Hammersmith And Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester Production The Equity Award For Best Show For Children And Young People
The Snail and The Whale - A Production By Cahoots Ni in association with The Grand Opera House, Belfast
Pobby and Dingan - A Catherine Wheels Theatre Company Production, in association with Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh
Toro! Toro! - A Salisbury Playhouse Production in The Salberg Studio of The Salisbury Playhouse

Best Musical Production
Sweeney Todd - A Dundee Rep Ensemble Production, at Dundee Rep
Oh What A Lovely War - Northern Stage’s Production on tour
Britain's Got Bhangra at Theatre Royal Stratford East - Produced by Theatre Royal Stratford East and Rifco Arts in association with Warwick Arts Centre

Best Performance in a Musical
Ensemble: The Hired Man - An Octagon Theatre Bolton Production
David Birrell for Sweeney Todd A Dundee Rep Ensemble Production, at Dundee Rep
Ensemble: Oh What A Lovely War - Northern Stage’s Production on tour

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Michelle Crook for Oklahoma! - UK Productions at The Liverpool Empire
Alex Ferns for The Little Shop Of Horrors - A Menier Chocolate Factory Production with The Churchill Theatre, Bromley and Jamie Hendry, on tour
Louise Plowright for Irving Berlin's White Christmas the Musical. A Michael Rose Limited, Chris Moreno & Mayflower Theatre, Southampton presentation of a Theatre Royal Plymouth Production

Best Design
Mike Brookes and Simon Banham for The Persians - A National Theatre Wales Production
Lizzie Clachan for Far Away - A Bristol Old Vic Production at Bristol Old Vic
Alex Lowde for The Elephant Man - A Dundee Rep Ensemble Production, at Dundee Rep

Best Lighting Design
Chris Davey for Dial M For Murder – A West Yorkshire Playhouse and Fiery Angel Production and for Beyond the Horizon – A Royal & Derngate, Northampton Production
James Farncombe for Ghost Stories – A Lyric Hammersmith and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse Production
Guy Hoare for A Christmas Carol – A Birmingham Repertory Theatre and West Yorkshire Playhouse Co-Production

Best Director
Michael Buffong for A Raisin In The Sun - A Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester Production
Rachel O’riordan for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast’s The Absence Of Women
Laurie Sansom for Beyond The Horizon and Spring Storm - Royal & Derngate, Northampton Productions

Best Touring Production
Kursk – A Young Vic And Fuel Co-Production: Sound And Fury's Kursk At The Young Vic And On Tour
The Hypochondriac – A Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse and English Touring Theatre Production
The Empire – A Royal Court Theatre and Drum Theatre Plymouth Production

Achievement in Dance
Danza Contemporanea De Cuba for Mambo 3XX1 By George Cespédes. Co-Commissioned by Dance Consortium, Danceeast and Sadler’s Wells
The Mark Morris Dance Group for Of L'allegro, Il Pensero Ed Il Moderato
The Dancers Of Scottish Ballet for William Forsythe's Workwithinwork

Achievement in Opera
Glyndebourne's Production of Benjamin Britten's Billy Budd
Opera North's Production of Ruddigore
Welsh National Opera's Production of Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Visit TMAUK.

*

The TMA is the U.K.'s major business association for organisations and companies including theatres and arts venues, involved professionally in the production and presentation of the performing arts.

Today’s Most Popular News: