Death of a Salesman Cleans Up at Jeff Awards

News   Death of a Salesman Cleans Up at Jeff Awards Death of a Salesman repeated its success at the Tony Awards at the Nov. 9 Joseph Jefferson Awards Ceremony in Chicago. The Goodman production of the Arthur Miller classic won for outstanding production of a play, direction (Robert Falls), actor in a play (Brian Dennehy) and supporting actress in a play (Elizabeth Franz) -- exactly the categories it won Tonys for on Broadway.
Kevin Anderson, Brian Dennehy, Ted Koch and Elizabeth Franz in Death of a Salesman.
Kevin Anderson, Brian Dennehy, Ted Koch and Elizabeth Franz in Death of a Salesman. (Photo by Photo by Eric Y. Exit)

Death of a Salesman repeated its success at the Tony Awards at the Nov. 9 Joseph Jefferson Awards Ceremony in Chicago. The Goodman production of the Arthur Miller classic won for outstanding production of a play, direction (Robert Falls), actor in a play (Brian Dennehy) and supporting actress in a play (Elizabeth Franz) -- exactly the categories it won Tonys for on Broadway.

The 31st Annual Jeff Awards were held at the Park West.

The Goodman and Drury Lane Evergreen Park both claimed six Jeffs each, while Salesman won more than any show. Director Marc Robin was a double winner, earning prizes for his work on the musical La Cage aux Folles at Drury Lane, and the revue All Night Strut at the same venue. He did not, however, win for choreography, in which category he was nominated four times.

La Cage and Strut won top honors as best production of a musical and best production of a revue, respectively.

The Jeff winners are indicated by boldface and an asterisk: New Work
Claudia Allen, Winter, Victory Gardens Theater
* Rebecca Gilman, Spinning Into Butter, The Goodman Theatre
Tom Mula, Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, The Goodman Theatre
John Musial, The Great Fire, Lookingglass Theatre Company
David Rush, The Prophet of Bishop Hill, Chicago Dramatists

New Adaptation
Lawrence E. DiStasi and Heidi Stillman, The Baron in the Trees, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Yasen Peyankov and Peter Christensen, Ivanov, European Repertory Company
Christopher Tiffany and Andrew Hansen, The Mandrake: A Renaissance Musical, greasy joan & co.
* Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Production -- Play
* Death of a Salesman, The Goodman Theatre
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, Court Theatre
Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
The Little Foxes, Court Theatre
Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Production -- Musical
Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Houdini, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
* La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
The Mandrake: A Renaissance Musical, greasy joan & co.
Floyd Collins, Goodman Theatre
The Wizard of Oz, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Production -- Revue
* All Night Strut, Drury Lane Theatre
Jerry's Girls, Drury Lane Theatre
The Revelation Will Not Be Televised, The Second City e.t.c.

Director -- Play
Randall Arney, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
* Robert Falls, Death of a Salesman, The Goodman Theatre
Barbara Gaines, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Frank Galati, Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Gary Griffin, Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, Court Theatre
Charles Newell, The Little Foxes, Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Director -- Musical
Ray Frewen, Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Ray Frewen and Gary Griffin, Shenandoah, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Tina Landau, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre
Dominic Missimi, The Wizard of Oz, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
* Marc Robin, La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
Kevin Theis, The Mandrake: A Renaissance Musical, greasy joan & co.

Director -- Revue
Jeff Richmond, The Revelation Will Not Be Televised, The Second City e.t.c.
* Marc Robin, All Night Strut, Drury Lane Theatre
Marc Robin, Jerry's Girls, Drury Lane Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role -- Play
Mary Beth Fisher, Spinning Into Butter, The Goodman Theatre
Laurie Metcalf, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Hollis Resnik, The Little Foxes, Court Theatre
Barbara Robertson La Bete, Court Theatre
* Carmen Roman, Master Class, Northlight Theatre in association with Columbia Artists Management, Inc.
Mary Ann Thebus, Remembrance, Famous Door Theatre Co.

Actor in a Principal Role -- Play
* Brian Dennehy, Death of a Salesman, The Goodman Theatre
Timothy Gregory, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Mark L. Montgomery, In the Belly of the Beast, The Journeymen
Tom Mula, Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, The Goodman Theatre
Daniel J. Travanti, Old Wicked Songs, Apple Tree Theatre
Greg Vinkler, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Shakespeare Repertory Theater

Actress in a Principal Role -- Musical
Kate Baldwin, Finian's Rainbow, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Lisa Datz, Violet, Apple Tree Theatre
Susan Moniz, Peggy Sue Got Married, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Tammy Mader, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Oakbrook
* Kathy Voytko, Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook

Actor in a Principal Role -- Musical
Roger Anderson, La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
Romain Fruge, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre
* James Harms, La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
Andrew J. Lupp, Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Bernie Yvon, Houdini, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Play
* Elizabeth Franz, Death of a Salesman, The Goodman Theatre
Jenny Bacon, Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Laura T. Fisher, Remembrance, Famous Door Theatre Co.
Linda Kimbrough, Mere Mortals, Organic Theater Company
Tammy L. Meneghini, The Prophet of Bishop Hill, Chicago Dramatists

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Play
Robert Breuler, Ivanov, European Repertory Company
Christopher Fitzgerald, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Zach Grenier, Art, James B. Freydberg, Robert G. Perkins, William Suter by arrangement with David Pugh, Sean Connery, Joan Cullman
* Yasen Peyankov, Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Rick Snyder, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Musical
Cory Goodrich, Shenandoah, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Kim Huber, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre
Tammy Mader, West Side Story, Drury Lane Theatre
* Peggy Roeder, The Wizard of Oz, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Ann Whitney, Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Musical
* Guy Adkins, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre
Ian Brennan, Finian's Rainbow, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Paul Slade Smith, Peggy Sue Got Married, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Jonathan Weir, Violet, Apple Tree Theatre
James Zager, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Oakbrook

Actress in a Revue
E. Faye Butler, Jerry's Girls, Drury Lane Theatre
Sue Maxman, The Revelation Will Not Be Televised, The Second City e.t.c.
* Hollis Resnik, Songs for a New World, Apple Tree Theatre
Kathy Santen, Jerry's Girls, Drury Lane Theatre
Valerie Tekosky, Elvis Presley Was a Black Man, The Black Ensemble Theater

Actor in a Revue
* John Steven Crowley, Elvis Presley Was a Black Man, The Black Ensemble Theater
Tony Duwon, Elvis Presley Was a Black Man, The Black Ensemble Theater
Ali Farahnakian, The Revelation Will Not Be Televised, The Second City e.t.c.
Martin Garcia, The Revelation Will Not Be Televised, The Second City e.t.c.
Andre Garner, Songs for a New World, Apple Tree Theatre
Greg Walter, The Irish And How They Got That Way, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Josephine Merck, JAM Theatricals and The Irish Repertory Theatre

Ensemble
* Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, The Next Theatre
East Texas Hot Links, Onyx Theatre Ensemble
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, Court Theatre
Jitney, The Goodman Theatre
Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Scenic Design
John Culbert, The Little Foxes, Court Theatre
John Dalton, The Great Fire, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Santo Loquasto, Morning Star, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
* Stephanie Nelson, The Cut, A Red Orchid Theatre
Dan Ostling, Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Costume Design
Jeff Hendry, Jerry's Girls, Drury Lane Theatre
* Virgil Johnson, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Nancy Missimi, The Wizard of Oz, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Caryn Weglarz, La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
Nan Zabriskie, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Repertory Theater

Lighting Design
John Culbert, Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, The Goodman Theatre
* T.J. Gerckens, Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Christine Solger-Binder, Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde, Court Theatre
Diane Ferry Williams, The Wizard of Oz, Marriott Theatre in Lincolnshire
Scott Zielinski, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre

Sound Design
Joseph Fosco, The Cut, A Red Orchid Theatre
Chris J. Johnson & The Ensemble, Therese Raquin, greasy joan & co.
* Lindsay Jones, Old Wicked Songs, Apple Tree Theatre
Ray Nardelli, The Great Fire, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Dan Moses Schreier, Floyd Collins, The Goodman Theatre

Choreography
* Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi, The Baron in the Trees, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Marc Robin, Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, La Cage aux Folles, Drury Lane Theatre
Marc Robin, Singin' in the Rain, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, West Side Story, Drury Lane Theatre

Original Music
Joe Cerqua, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Northlight Theatre
* Alaric Jans, Henry IV Parts 1 and 2, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Michael Kirkpatrick with Richard Woodbury, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Henry Marsh, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Repertory Theater
Larry Schanker, Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, The Goodman Theatre
Willy Schwarz, Metamorphoses, Lookingglass Theatre Company

Musical Direction
Amy J. Abler, Crazy for You, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Amy J. Abler, Shenandoah, Drury Lane Oakbrook
* Terry James, All Night Strut, Drury Lane Theatre
Thomas Murray, Songs for a New World, Apple Tree Theatre
Kathy Van Zwoll, The Mandrake: A Renaissance Musical, greasy joan & co.

NON-RESIDENT PRODUCTIONS

Production -- Non-Resident
Cabaret, PACE Theatrical Group/SFX Entertainment in association with Eric and Scott Nederlander & Jujamcyn Productions, and The Roundabout Theatre Company
* Ragtime, Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Titanic, Dodger Endemol Theatricals, Richard S. Pechter, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Columbia Artists, Fox Theatricals, Jerry Frankel, Arthur Whitelaw, Gene Persson

Actress in a Principal Role -- Non-Resident
* Donna Bullock, Ragtime
LaChanze, Ragtime
Natalie Toro, Evita, Manny Kladitis, Magicworks Entertainment & PACE Theatrical Group

Actor in a Principal Role -- Non-Resident
Hinton Battle, Ragtime
* Norbert Leo Butz, Cabaret
Raul Esparza, Evita
Peter Kevoian, Ragtime

Actress in a Supporting Role -- Non-Resident
Barbara Andres, Cabaret
* Kristin Chenoweth, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Natasha Rennalls, Fame, Richard Martini, Adam Spiegel, Ronald Andrew, Allen Spivak, Albert Nocciolino

Actor in a Supporting Role -- Non-Resident
* Roger Bart, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Marcus Chait, Titanic
John Frenzer, Ragtime
Dick Latessa, Cabaret
B.D. Wong, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown