Drabinsky Production of The Island Among Winners of Toronto's 2002 Dora Awards

News   Drabinsky Production of The Island Among Winners of Toronto's 2002 Dora Awards Michael Healy's political drama, Plan B, Garth Drabinsky's production of Athol Fugard's The Island and the sexually-spiced musical, Anything That Moves, were among winners of 2002 Dora Mavor Moore Awards June 17, when the best of Toronto theatre was celebrated.

Michael Healy's political drama, Plan B, Garth Drabinsky's production of Athol Fugard's The Island and the sexually-spiced musical, Anything That Moves, were among winners of 2002 Dora Mavor Moore Awards June 17, when the best of Toronto theatre was celebrated.

Drabinsky, deposed head of Livent, who is wanted by U.S. authorities concerning business practices at the now-defunct theatrical empire, imported the South African prison drama to Toronto last year in a phoenix-like return to theatrical producing. He accepted the awards for Outstanding Production of a Play and Outstanding Lighting (for Mannie Manim).

"Four years ago, in an unceremonious way, I was stripped of every award I ever received in theatre," Drabinsky said, according to the Toronto Star. "Three of these awards were Dora Mavor Moore Awards. This now belongs back where it will be looked at probably every day."

Real Live Girl, a musical using existing show tunes, was named Outstanding New Musical; Anything That Moves, a remount of a musical previously recognized by the Doras, was named Outstanding Production of a Musical and took honors in direction, acting (for Glynis Ranney) and musical direction.

Tedde Moore won a Dora for Outstanding Performance by an Actress for The Walls of Africa. She is the great-granddaughter of Dora Mavor Moore, the teacher and director for whom the awards are named. Urjo Kareda, the artistic director of Tarragon Theatre who died in late 2001, received an honorary Dora that was accepted by his daughter. It was the first posthumous Dora ever.

The Silver Ticket Award for contribution to Canadian theatre went to Bill Glassco, founder of Tarragon Theatre and a former artistic director of Canadian Stage Company.

The 2002 Dora Mavor Moore Awards were held at the Princess of Wales Theatre in Toronto. The nominees were announced May 16 by a jury, which also votes on the winners.

*

Produced as an initiative of The Toronto Theatre Alliance and The Dora Mavor Moore Awards, the celebration recognizes varied work in five areas: General Theatre (for budgets over $150,000), Independent Theatre (for budgets under $150,000), Opera, Theatre For Young Audiences and Dance. This is the one time each year that members of Toronto's dance, opera, cabaret, profit and non-profit performance communities come together under one roof.

The complete list of nominees and a partial list of winners of the 2002 Dora Mavor Moore Awards are listed below. Winners appear in boldface type. Some categories had more than one winner. The following list is based on newspaper accounts of the winners, as of the papers' June 17 press deadline. A complete list of winners had not been released by the Dora office as of noon (ET) June 18. Playbill On-Line will publish a complete list when it becomes available.

GENERAL THEATRE

Outstanding New Play
Elisa's Skin - Carole Frechette, translated by John Murrell
Plan B - Michael Healey
The Adventures of a Black Girl In Search Of God - Djanet Sears
This Hotel - Alex Poch-Goldin
You Are Here - Daniel MacIvor

Outstanding New Musical
Real Live Girl - Damien Atkins
La, La, La, Mine De Rien - Guy Mignault

Outstanding Production of a Play
In On It - Buddies In Bad Times Theatre
Skylight - Tarragon Theatre
The Adventures of a Black Girl In Search Of God - Nightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre
The Island - Xhosa Theatrical Productions
This Hotel - Planet 88 Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Anything That Moves - Tarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre
Dream A Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the Papas- Dream Productions (Toronto) Inc.
La, La, La, Mine De Rien - Le Théâtre français de Toronto
Real Live Girl - Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Snow White And The Magnificent Seven - Ross Petty Productions

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Daniel Brooks - The Good Life
Rosemary Dunsmore - Fighting Words
Dennis Garnhum - Skylight
Daniel MacIvor - In On It
László Marton - Uncle Vanya
Kelly Thornton - This Hotel
Jim Warren - The Bald Soprano

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Glen Kotyk - Snow White And The Magnificent Seven
Paul Ledoux - Dream A Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the Papas
Guy Mignault - La, La, La, Mine De Rien
David Oiye - Real Live Girl
Alisa Palmer - Anything That Moves

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Play
Oliver Dennis - Gynty
Peter Donaldson - Plan B
John Kani - The Island
Diego Matamoros - Uncle Vanya
Tony Nardi - The Lesson
Alon Nashman - Picasso At The Lapin Agile

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Play
Marie-Hélène Fontaine - Plan B
Caroline Gillis - You Are Here
Tanja Jacobs - Elisa's Skin
Yanna McIntosh - Belle
Yanna McIntosh - Skylight
Fiona Reid - Indian Ink
Brenda Robins - The Bald Soprano
Jenny Young - The Shape of a Girl

Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - Musical
Graham Abbey - Snow White And The Magnificent Seven
Damien Atkins - Real Live Girl
Denny Doherty - Dream A Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the Papas
Eddie Glen - Snow White And The Magnificent Seven
Tim Howar - Anything That Moves

Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Musical
Glynis Ranney - Anything That Moves
Melissa Thompson - Snow White and the Magnificent Seven

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role - Play or Musical
Walter Borden - The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God
Paul Fauteux - Tillsonburg
David Ferry - Tillsonburg
Ron Kennel - Picasso at the Lapin Agile
David Storch - The Lonesome West

Outstanding Set Design
David Boechler - Down Dangerous Passes Road
Glenn Davidson - The Bald Soprano
Glenn Davidson - Fighting Words
Astrid Janson - La Ronde
Michael Levine - Uncle Vanya
Steve Lucas - This Hotel

Outstanding Costume Design
Susan Bensen - Indian Ink
Astrid Janson - The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search Of God
Teresa Przybylski - The Piper
Brad Harley, Anne Barber & Luisa Milan (Shadowland) - The Mackenzie/Papineau Rebellion
Victoria Wallace - The Bald Soprano

Outstanding Lighting Design
Glenn Davidson - Merlin
Kevin Lamotte - Uncle Vanya
Mannie Manim - The Island
Paul Mathiesen - La Ronde
Andy Moro, based upon original design by Jim Plaxton - The MacKenzie/Papineau Rebellion
Kimberly Purtell - In On It

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Richard Feren - In On It
Richard Feren - This Hotel
Ben Grossman - The Bald Soprano
Ting Hong, Derek Bruce & Rick Sacks - Mother Tongue
Brent Snyder - The MacKenzie/Papineau Rebellion

Outstanding Musical Direction
Allen Cole - Anything That Moves
Allen Cole - The Piper
Denny Doherty & The Dream Band - Dream A Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the Papas
Kirk Elliott - Gynty
Alejandra Nunez - The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God

Outstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
Kayt Lucas, Julia Sasso & Viv Moore - Body Geometry: The 7th Angel
Valerie Moore - Anything That Moves
Vivine Scarlett - The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search Of God
Sergio Trujillo - Syncopation
Gizelle Witkowsky - This Hotel

Outstanding Touring Production
Medea - Harbourfront Centre
Hamlet - Harbourfront Centre
Saturday Night Fever - Mirvish Productions & Clearchannel Entertainment Inc.

OPERA

Outstanding Production of an Opera
Bluebeard's Castle/Erwartung - Canadian Opera Company
Julius Caesar - Canadian Opera Company
Salome - Canadian Opera Company
The Coronation of Poppea - Opera Atelier
The Magic Flute - Opera Atelier

Outstanding Performance in an Opera
Isabel Bayrakdarian - Julius Ceasar
Helen Field - Salome
Sara Fulgoni - Bluebeard's Castle/Erwartung
Michael Maniaci - The Coronation of Poppea
Ewa Podles - Julius Caesar
Gidon Saks - Boris Gudonov
Nina Warren - Bluebeard's Castle/Erwartung

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Outstanding New Play or Musical
Antigone - Sarah Phillips
Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine - Dean Gilmour, Michele Smith & The Company
History Play - Jennifer Tarver
Icara - Ned Dickens
The Qualities of Zero - Jacob Richmond
The Walls Of Africa - Hrant Alianak

Outstanding Production
Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine - Theatre Smith Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre
Christmas at the Ivanovs - Talk Is Free Theatre
The Chairs - Modern Times Stage Company
The Qualities of Zero - Jack In The Black Theatre Inc.
The Walls of Africa - Alianak Theatre Productions

Outstanding Direction
Hrant Alianak - The Walls of Africa
Jennifer Tarver - History Play
Dean Gilmour & Michele Smith - Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine
Michael Kessler - The Qualities of Zero
Soheil Parsa - The Chairs

Outstanding Performance by a Male
Layne Coleman - The Walls Of Africa
Peter Farbridge - The Chairs
Dean Gilmour - Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine
Scott McCord - The Qualities of Zero
Dennis O'Connor - The Dragonfly of Chicoutimi

Outstanding Performance by a Female
Colombe Demers - Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine
Tedde Moore - The Walls of Africa
Michelle Polak - The Chairs
Dragana Varagic - The Vindication of Senyora Clito Mestres
Jennifer Waiser - The Boy Jones

Outstanding Set Design
Jan Komarek - The Chairs
Steve Lucas - Breath[E]
Steve Lucas - The Walls of Africa
Ann Powell, David Powell & Wendy White - The Pirate Widow Cheng
Dereck Revington, Philip Beesley & Jim Ruxton - The Girl With No Door On Her Mouth
Michael Spence - Phantom Limb

Outstanding Costume Design
Joanne Dente - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Andjelija Djuric - The Triumph of Love
Deepti Gupta - Umrao
Erin Haid - Desdemona, a Play About a Handkerchief
Nina Okens - The Dance of the Dead
Wendy White - The Boy Jones

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jan Komarek - The Chairs
Steve Lucas - Breath[E]
Steve Lucas - The Walls of Africa
Kimberly Purtell - Chekhov Longs...In The Ravine
Dereck Revington, Philip Beesley & Jim Ruxton - The Girl With No Door On Her Mouth

Outstanding Sound Design/Composition
Gavin Bryars, Rainer Wiens &Wende Bartley - The Girl With No Door On Her Mouth
Darren Copeland - The Pirate Widow Cheng
Terry Crack & Joe Mancuso - The Walls of Africa
Ben Grossman - The Chairs
John Gzowski - Mortality

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Production
Andrew's Tree - Theatre Direct Canada
Cinderella in Muddy York - Puppetmongers
Danny King of the Basement - Roseneath Theatre
For Art's Sake - Carousel Players
Happy Prince - Leslie Arden's Children's Trio

Outstanding Performance
Jennifer Dean - Danny King of the Basement
Cathy Elliot - The Happy Prince
Sherry Garner - The Happy Prince
Gil Garratt - Danny King Of The Basement
David Powell - Cinderella in Muddy York

DANCE

Outstanding New Choreography
A Delicate Battle - Matjesh Mrozewski
Fifty-One Pieces Of Silver - Marie-Josée Chartier
Homo Office Sapiensis - Debbie Wilson
Persephone's Lunch - Christopher House
Stone Velvet - Tedd Robinson

Outstanding Performance
Peggy Baker - Loin, Tres Loin
Esmeralda Enrique - Al-Andalus - Suspiro Del Moro
Ensemble - Fifty-One Pieces of Silver
Robert Glumbek - Souls
Robert Glumbek - Stone Velvet

*

The Doras are named for the Glasgow-born Dora Mavor Moore (1888-1979). Moore moved to Toronto and became a theatre teacher and director who founded professional troupes in the Ontario city in the 1930s and 1940s.

The 2002 "Doras," as they are called, represent the period between May 1, 2001 and April 30, 2002.

— By Kenneth Jones