Hosts for Off-Broadway Lortel Awards Announced; Ceremony Is May 1

News   Hosts for Off-Broadway Lortel Awards Announced; Ceremony Is May 1 Actress-comedian Judy Gold and actor Brían F. O'Byrne will host to the 21st Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway May 1.
Brian O'Byrne
Brian O'Byrne

The 7 PM ceremony at New World Stages, 340 W. 50th Street, will be followed by a celebration at Ruth's Chris Steak House on 51st Street.

A limited number of tickets for the ceremony are on sale now through the New World Stages box office and Telecharge.com at (212) 239-6200.

O'Byrne is currently starring in Broadway's Shining City. His New York credits also include Doubt, Frozen and The Lonesome West.

*

The 21st Annual Lucille Lortel nominations were announced April 3. The New Group's production of Abigail's Party led the pack with eight nominations, including one for Outstanding Revival. Other shows with multiple nominations include The Trip to Bountiful (seven nominations); Grey Gardens (five nominations); The Lieutenant of Inishmore and The Seven (four nominations each); and Bernarda Alba, Funnyhouse of a Negro and The Ruby Sunrise (three nominations each). Apparition, The Little Dog Laughed, The Paris Letter, Red Light Winter, Third and Celebration and The Room all received two nominations apiece.

Four special awards will be presented this year: the late Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Wendy Wasserstein will be honored posthumously with the Lifetime Achievement Award; John Patrick Shanley will be a Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee; Betty Corwin will receive the Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence; and the Atlantic Theater Company will be honored with the Outstanding Body of Work prize.

For more information, visit www.LortelAwards.com.

The 2006 Lucille Lortel nominees follow:

Outstanding Play
The Lieutenant of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh
The Paris Letter by Jon Robin Baitz
Red Light Winter by Adam Rapp
The Ruby Sunrise by Rinne Groff

Outstanding Musical
Bernarda Alba, Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa
Grey Gardens, Book by Doug Wright, Music by Scott Frankel, Lyrics by Michael Korie
See What I Wanna See, Words & Music by Michael John LaChiusa
The Seven, by Will Power

Outstanding Revival
Abigail’s Party by Mike Leigh
Celebration and The Room by Harold Pinter
Funnyhouse of a Negro by Adrienne Kennedy
Mrs. Warren’s Profession by George Bernard Shaw
The Trip to Bountiful by Horton Foote

Outstanding Director
Billie Allen, Funnyhouse of a Negro
Scott Elliott, Abigail’s Party
Scott Ellis, The Little Dog Laughed
Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Harris Yulin, The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Choreographer
Michael Berresse, [title of show]
Graciela Daniele, Bernarda Alba
Bill T. Jones, The Seven

Outstanding Lead Actor
Christopher Denham, Red Light Winter
Conor Donovan, Privilege
John Glover, The Paris Letter
Michael Stuhlbarg, Measure for Pleasure
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Outstanding Lead Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Abigail’s Party
S. Epatha Merkerson, Birdie Blue
Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful
Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed
Dianne Wiest, Third

Outstanding Featured Actor
Charles Durning, Third
Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Darren Goldstein, Abigail’s Party
Logan Marshall-Green, Dog Sees God
David Pittu, Celebration and The Room

Outstanding Featured Actress
Meghan Andrews, The Trip to Bountiful
Helena Carroll, Philadelphia, Here I Come!
Lisa Emery, Abigail’s Party
Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful
Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens

Outstanding Scenic Design
Beowulf Boritt, The Other Side
David Korins, Swimming in the Shallows
Eugene Lee, The Ruby Sunrise
Derek McLane, Abigail’s Party
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens

Outstanding Costume Design
Eric Becker, Abigail’s Party
William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
Deborah Newhall, The Ruby Sunrise
Martin Pakledinaz, The Trip to Bountiful
Anita Yavich, The Wooden Breeks

Outstanding Lighting Design
Aaron Black, Funnyhouse of a Negro
Jane Cox, Apparition
John McKernon, The Trip to Bountiful
Stephen Strawbridge, Bernarda Alba
David Weiner, The Seven

Outstanding Sound Design
Scott Killian, A Picasso
Brian Ronan, Grey Gardens
Ken Travis, Abigail’s Party
Darron L. West, Apparition
Darron L. West, The Seven

Today’s Most Popular News: