Into the Woods, The Whale and More Win Big at Barrymore Awards

News   Into the Woods, The Whale and More Win Big at Barrymore Awards
 
The Barrymore Awards, honoring excellence in theatre, were presented by Theatre Philadelphia Nov. 2.

Theatre Exile was awarded Outstanding Overall Production of a Play for Samuel D. Hunter's The Whale. Theatre Horizon won Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical for Into the Woods. Both productions took home four awards.

Liz Filios in <i>Passion</i>
Liz Filios in Passion

The awards for Outstanding Direction of a Play and Musical went to Matt Pfeiffer for The Whale at Theatre Exile and Matthew Decker for Into the Woods at Theatre Horizon, respectively.

Catharine Slusar won Outstanding Leading Actress in a Play for her performance in Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, and Scott Greer won Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play for his performance in The Whale.

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical went to Liz Filios for her performance in Passion at Arden Theatre Company, and Ben Dibble won Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical for his performance in Flashpoint Theatre Company's Herringbone.

The creation of a new award, the Victory Award for Outstanding Education Program, sponsored by the Victory Foundation, was also announced at the ceremony. The award will first be presented in 2016.

The Awards Ceremony was held at the Merriam Theater.

A complete list of the winners follows.

Production of a Play: The Whale (Theatre Exile)

Production of a Musical: Into the Woods (Theatre Horizon)

Direction of a Play: Matt Pfeiffer for The Whale (Theatre Exile)

Direction of a Musical: Matthew Decker for Into the Woods (Theatre Horizon)

Leading Actor in a Play: Scott Greer in The Whale (Theatre Exile)

Leading Actress in a Play: Catharine Slusar in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical: Ben Dibble in Herringbone (Flashpoint Theatre Company)

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical: Liz Filios in Passion (Arden Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Dan Hodge in The Fair Maid of the West (Philadelphia Artists' Collective)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Campbell O'Hare in Rapture, Blister, Burn (The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Michael Philip O'Brien in Field Hockey Hot (11th Hour Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Leah Walton in Field Hockey Hot (11th Hour Theatre Company)

Outstanding Set Design: Kristen Robinson for Rapture, Blister, Burn (The Wilma Theater)

Outstanding Costume Design: Marla Jurglanis for Bach at Leipzig (People's Light)

Outstanding Lighting Design: Russell H. Champa for brownsville song (b-side for tray) (Philadelphia Theatre Company)

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design: Christopher Colucci for The Whale (Theatre Exile)

Outstanding Original Music: "ILL DOOTS" for Hands Up: 6 Playwrights, 6 Testaments (Flashpoint Theatre Company)

Outstanding Choreography/Movement: Samantha Reading for Bach at Leipzig (People's Light)

Outstanding Music Direction: Amanda Morton for Into the Woods (Theatre Horizon)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play: Little Rock (Passage Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical: Into the Woods (Theatre Horizon)

Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play: Caught by Christopher Chen (InterAct Theatre Company)

F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist: Akeem Davis

Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award: The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane (InterAct Theatre Company)

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company: Philadelphia Artists' Collective

Lifetime Achievement Award: Johnnie Hobbs Jr.

Click here for a full list of nominees.

Today’s Most Popular News: