The Theatre at Boston Court earned the most nominations (17), followed by Center Theatre Group (16), the Geffen Playhouse (12), while Musical Theatre West and Reprise Theatre Company tied with ten nominations each.
The 2010 Ovation Awards will be presented Jan. 17 at the Thousand Oaks Civic Arts Plaza home of Cabrillo Music Theatre.
The 2010 Ovation Award Nominations follow:
Best Season
Cabrillo Music Theatre
Reprise Theatre Company
The Los Angeles Theatre Center
The Production Company
The Theatre @ Boston Court
Troubadour Theater Company
Production of a Musical – Intimate Theatre
Project Wonderland Bootleg Theater
The Women of Brewster Place Celebration Theatre
The Story of My Life Havok Theatre Company
The Who's Tommy The Chance Theater
Sweeney Todd The Production Company Production of a Play – Intimate Theatre
Cousin Bette The Antaeus Company
The Ballad of Emmett Till Fountain Theatre
Four Places Rogue Machine
Oedipus el Rey The Theatre @ Boston Court
Opus Fountain Theatre
Shaheed The Dream and Death of Benazir Bhutto Stephanie Feury Studio Theatre
Something Happened Pacific Stages
Production of a Musical – Large Theatre
Carousel Reprise Theatre Company
Daddy Long Legs Rubicon Theatre Company
The Marvelous Wonderettes Musical Theatre West
Oedipus the King, Mama! Troubadour Theater Company
Parade Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum
Production of a Play – Large Theatre
Awake and Sing! A Noise Within
Doubt Rubicon Theatre Company
Equivocation Geffen Playhouse
Grace & Glorie The Colony Theatre Company
Through the Night Geffen Playhouse
Book for an Original Musical
Scott Martin Children of the Night
Rick Batalla CHiPS the Musical
John Caird Daddy Long Legs
Dakin Matthews Liberty Inn: The Musical
Robert Prior Project Wonderland
Lyrics/Music for an Original Musical
Henry Phillips CHiPS the Musical
Paul Gordon Daddy Long Legs
BT Ryback & Dakin Matthews Liberty Inn: The Musical
Indira Stefanianna Project Wonderland
Richard Levinson, Larry Herbstritt and Tom Campbell Savin' Up for Saturday Night
Playwriting for an Original Play
Donald Freed 1951-2006
Jeffrey Hatcher Cousin Bette
David Schulner Forgiveness
Luis Alfaro Oedipus el Rey
L Trey Wilson Something Happened
Tom Jacobson The Twentieth-Century Way
Del Shores Yellow
Director of a Musical
Nick DeGruccio The Andrews Brothers
Michael Michetti Carousel
John Caird Daddy Long Legs
Matt Walker Oedipus the King, Mama!
Robert Ashford Parade
Oanh Nguyen The Who's Tommy
Michael Matthews The Women of Brewster Place the Musical
Director of a Play
Shirley Jo Finney The Ballad of Emmett Till
David Esbjornson Equivocation
Robin Larsen Four Places
Jon Lawrence Rivera Oedipus el Rey
L Trey Wilson Something Happened
Charles Randolph-Wright Through the Night
Michael Michetti The Twentieth-Century Way
Music Direction
Lloyd Cooper The Andrews Brothers
Michael Borth The Marvelous Wonderettes
Tom Murray Parade
David O Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands
Michael Paternostro The Story of My Life
John Glaudini Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre West)
Richard Berent Sweeney Todd (The Production Company)
Choreographer
Roger Castellano The Andrews Brothers
Ameenah Kaplan The Ballad of Emmett Till
Lee Martino Carousel
Janet Miller The Marvelous Wonderettes
Lili Fuller, Joe Sofranko, Matthew Krumpe and Juliana Tyson NeverWonderLand 2010
Rob Ashford Parade
Ameenah Kaplan The Women of Brewster Place
Acting Ensemble
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
The Ballad of Emmett Till Fountain Theatre
The Marvelous Wonderettes Musical Theatre West
Oedipus the King, Mama! Troubadour Theater Company
Opus Fountain Theatre
Something Happened Pacific Stages
The Women of Brewster Place Celebration Theatre
Lead Actor in a Musical
Josh Grisetti How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
T.R. Knight Parade
Brendan Hunt Savin' Up for Saturday Night
Chad Borden The Story of My Life
Robert J. Townsend The Story of My Life
Norman Large Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre West)
Kurt Andrew Hanson Sweeney Todd (The Production Company)
Lead Actor in a Play
Bruce French The Browning Version
Dakin Matthews King Lear
Alan Mandell No Man's Land
Justin Huen Oedipus el Rey
Daniel Beaty Through the Night
Will Bradley The Twentieth-Century Way
Robert Mammana The Twentieth-Century Way
Lead Actress in a Musical
Alexandra Silber Carousel
Teri Bibb Children of the Night
Megan McGinnis Daddy Long Legs
Lara Pulver Parade
Debbie Prutsman Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre West)
Lead Actress in a Play
Robin Pearson Rose Doubt
Anne Gee Byrd Four Places
Roxanne Hart Four Places
Beth Grant Grace & Glorie
Agatha Nowicki Parasite Drag
Anna Khaja Shaheed -The Dream and Death of Benazir Bhutto
Eve Sigall Three Tall Women
Featured Actor in a Musical
Andy Taylor Carousel
Sam Zeller Oklahoma!
Michael Berresse Parade
Center Theatre Group: Mark Taper Forum David St. Lewis Parade
Dan Callaway Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre West)
Rob Herring Sweeney Todd (The Production Company)
R. Christofer Sands Sweeney Todd (The Production Company)
Featured Actor in a Play
John Prosky Cousin Bette
Patrick J. Adams Equivocation
Harry Groener Equivocation
Brian Henderson Equivocation
Connor Trinneer Equivocation
Morlan Higgins Forgiveness
Matthew Scott Montgomery Yellow
Featured Actress in a Musical
Jane Noseworthy Carousel
Sally Struthers Cinderella
Vicki Lewis How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Deidrie Henry Parade
Sarah Bermudez Sweeney Todd
(Musical Theatre West)
Michelle Duffy Sweeney Todd (Musical Theatre West)
Jenny Ashman as Johanna Sweeney Todd
Featured Actress in a Play
Jan Sheldrick Anita Bryant Died for Your Sins
Amanda Detmer Exctinction
Lee Garlington Forgiveness Lisa Rothschiller Four Places
Deirdre O'Connell The Wake
Danielle Skraastad The Wake
Susan Leslie Yellow
Featured Actress in a Play
Jan Sheldrick Anita Bryant Died for Your Sins
Amanda Detmer Exctinction
Lee Garlington Forgiveness Lisa Rothschiller Four Places
Deirdre O'Connell The Wake
Danielle Skraastad The Wake
Susan Leslie Yellow
Costume Design – Intimate Theatre
Vicki Conrad Big River Joyce Ferrer Black Coffee
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg Children of the Night
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg Cousin Bette
Kerry Hennessy Gogol Project
Teresa Shea Project Wonderland
Erika C. Miller The Who's Tommy
Costume Design – Large Theatre
Julie Keen Awake and Sing!
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg Celadine
Sharon McGunigle Frosty The Snow Manilow
Christopher Oram Parade
Shigeru Yaji Peace
Ann Closs-Farley The Pee-wee Herman Show
Snezana Petrovic Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands
Lighting Design – Intimate Theatre
Leigh Allen Cousin Bette
Steven Young God Save Gertrude
Brian Sidney Bembridge The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder
Jeremy Pivnick Oedipus el Rey
Elizabeth Harper The Twentieth-Century Way
KC Wilkerson Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter
KC Wilkerson The Who's Tommy
Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Christopher Ash 1951-2006
Steven Young Carousel
Scott Zielinski Equivocation
Mason Barker NeverWonderLand 2010
Neil Austin Parade
Jeff Croiter The Pee-wee Herman Show
Alexander Nichols Through the Night
Scenic Design – Intimate Theatre
Desma Murphy As White As O
Jeff G. Rack Black Coffee
Tom Buderwitz Cousin Bette
Susan Gratch God Save Gertrude
Brian Sidney Bembridge The Good Book of Pedantry and Wonder
Katie Polebaum Gogol Project
John Binkley Oedipus el Rey
Scenic Design – Large Theatre
John Iacovelli Cave Quest
Stephen Gifford Celadine
David Farley Daddy Long Legs
Jeff McLaughlin Grace & Glorie
David Korins The Pee-wee Herman Show
Snezana Petrovic Songs and Dances of Imaginary Lands
David Korins The Wake
Sound Design – Intimate Theatre
John Zalewski Absinthe, Opium & Magic: 1920s Shanghai
David B. Marling The Ballad of Emmett Till
Jason Duplissea Blood and Thunder
Cricket S. Myers Cousin Bette
Mark Wilson Neighborhood 3 : Requisition of Doom
Rob Oriol Oedipus el Rey
Peter Bayne Opus
Sound Design – Large Theatre
Jonathan Burke Daddy Long Legs
Jon Gottlieb Equivocation
Cricket S. Myers Grace & Glorie
Cricket S. Myers The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Jon Weston Parade
John Zalewski Solitude
Lindsay Jones Through the Night
Ovation Honors:
Video Design
KC Wilkerson The Who's Tommy
Music Composition for a Play
Ego Plum Gogol Project
Puppet Design
Lynn Jeffries Project Wonderland
Fight Choreography
Edgar Landa Oedipus el Rey
Visit Ovations.