Just the Facts: List of 2007 Tony Award Winners and Nominees

News   Just the Facts: List of 2007 Tony Award Winners and Nominees Here's a quick look at the nominees and winners of the 2007 Tony Awards, which were presented June 10 at Radio City Musical Hall in New York City.

Click here to read PLAYBILL.COM's backstage Tony Awards Blog

Best Musical
Curtains
Grey Gardens
Mary Poppins
*Spring Awakening


Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Musical
Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical
*Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens
Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade
Debra Monk, Curtains
Donna Murphy, LoveMusik

Best Performance By a Leading Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik
Raúl Esparza, Company
Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening
Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins
*David Hyde Pierce, Curtains

Best Play
*The Coast of Utopia
Frost/Nixon
The Little Dog Laughed
Radio Golf
Best Performance By a Leading Actor in a Play
Boyd Gaines, Journey's End
*Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Brían F. O'Byrne, The Coast of Utopia
Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind
Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio

Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Play
Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten
Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House
Angela Lansbury, Deuce
Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking
*Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed

Best Revival of a Musical
The Apple Tree
A Chorus Line
*Company
110 in the Shade

Best Revival of a Play
Inherit the Wind
*Journey's End
Talk Radio
Translations


Best Direction of a Musical
John Doyle, Company
Scott Ellis, Curtains
Michael Greif, Grey Gardens
*Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening

Best Special Theatrical Event
*Jay Johnson: The Two and Only
Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway

Best Direction of a Play
Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon
David Grindley, Journey's End
*Jack O'Brien, The Coast of Utopia
Melly Still, Coram Boy

Best Performance By a Featured Actress in a Play
*Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia
Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy
Dana Ivey, Butley
Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy
Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Curtains
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins
*Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening
Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Performance By a Featured Actress in a Musical
Charlotte d'Amboise, A Chorus Line
Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins
Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical
*Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
Karen Ziemba, Curtains

Best Original Score
Curtains
Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes

Grey Gardens
Music: Scott Frankel
Lyrics: Michael Korie

Legally Blonde The Musical
Music & Lyrics: Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin

*Spring Awakening
Music: Duncan Sheik
Lyrics: Steven Sater

Best Book of a Musical
Curtains, Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone
Grey Gardens, Doug Wright
Legally Blonde The Musical, Heather Hach
*Spring Awakening, Steven Sater

Best Performance By a Featured Actor in a Musical
Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical
John Cullum, 110 in the Shade
*John Gallagher, Jr., Spring Awakening
David Pittu, LoveMusik

Best Performance By a Featured Actor in a Play
Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf
*Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia
Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia
John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf
Stark Sands, Journey's End

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
*Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Christine Jones, Spring Awakening
Anna Louizos, High Fidelity
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens

Best Scenic Design of a Play
*Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia
Jonathan Fensom, Journey's End
David Gallo, Radio Golf
Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical
Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening
*William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens

Best Costume Design of a Play
Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy
Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House
Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind
*Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
*Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade
Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins
Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Paule Constable, Coram Boy
Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind
*Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz, The Coast of Utopia
Jason Taylor, Journey's End

Best Orchestrations
Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens
*Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening
Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik
Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade

Regional Theatre Tony Award
*Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA (announced earlier this spring)

The total number of awards received by each production follows:
Spring Awakening: 8
Coast of Utopia: 7
Grey Gardens: 3
Mary Poppins: 1
Jay Johnson: The Two and Only: 1
Journey's End: 1
Company: 1
Little Dog Laughed: 1
Frost/Nixon: 1
Curtains: 1


Today’s Most Popular News: