Just the Facts: List of 2008 Tony Award Winners and Nominees

Tony Awards   Just the Facts: List of 2008 Tony Award Winners and Nominees Here's a quick look at the nominees and winners of the 2008 Tony Awards, which were presented June 15 at Radio City Musical Hall in New York City.

Click here to read PLAYBILL.COM's backstage Tony Awards Blog

Tally of Tony winners:
South Pacific: 7
August: Osage County: 5
In the Heights: 4
Gypsy: 3
Boeing-Boeing: 2
The 39 Steps: 2
Les Liaisons Dangereuses: 1
Passing Strange: 1
The Seafarer: 1

The nominees and recipients of the 62nd Annual Antoinette Perry "Tony" Awards follow. Winners are listed in boldface, with an asterisk.

Best Musical:
Cry-Baby
*In the Heights
Passing Strange
Xanadu

Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Musical
Kerry Butler, Xanadu
*Patti LuPone, Gypsy
Kelli O'Hara, Rodgers and Hammerstein's South Pacific
Faith Prince, A Catered Affair
Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park With GeorgeBest Performance By a Leading Actor in a Musical
Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park With George
Lin-Manuel Miranda, In the Heights
Stew, Passing Strange
*Paulo Szot, Rodgers and Hammerstein's South Pacific
Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

Best Revival of a Musical
Grease
Gypsy
*Rodgers and Hammerstein's South Pacific
Sunday in the Park With George

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Stephen Sondheim

Best Play:
*August: Osage County
Rock 'n' Roll
The Seafarer
The 39 Steps

Best Performance By a Leading Actress in a Play
Eve Best, The Homecoming
*Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
Kate Fleetwood, Macbeth
S. Epatha Merkerson, Come Back, Little Sheba
Amy Morton, August: Osage County


Best Performance By a Leading Actor in a Play
Ben Daniels, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
*Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing
Rufus Sewell, Rock 'n' Roll
Patrick Stewart, Macbeth


Best Direction of a Play
Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps
Conor McPherson, The Seafarer
*Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing

Best Performance By a Featured Actor in a Musical
Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange
Danny Burstein, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
Robin De Jesús, In The Heights
Christopher Fitzgerald, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
*Boyd Gaines, Gypsy

Best Performance By a Featured Actress in a Musical
de'Adre Aziza, Passing Strange
*Laura Benanti, Gypsy
Andrea Martin, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
Olga Merediz, In The Heights
Loretta Ables Sayre, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific

Best Original Score
Cry-Baby, Music & Lyrics: David Javerbaum & Adam Schlesinger
*In The Heights, Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda
The Little Mermaid, Music: Alan Menken and Lyrics: Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater
Passing Strange, Music: Stew and Heidi Rodewald Lyrics: Stew

Best Direction of a Musical
Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park with George
Thomas Kail, In The Heights
Arthur Laurents, Gypsy
*Bartlett Sher, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific

Best Performance By a Featured Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, Mauritius
Raúl Esparza, The Homecoming
Conleth Hill, The Seafarer
*Jim Norton, The Seafarer
David Pittu, Is He Dead?

Best Performance By a Featured Actress in a Play
Sinead Cusack, Rock 'n' Roll
Mary McCormack, Boeing-Boeing
Laurie Metcalf, November
Martha Plimpton, Top Girls
*Rondi Reed, August: Osage County

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
David Farley and Timothy Bird & The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park with George
Anna Louizos, In the Heights
Robin Wagner, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
*Michael Yeargan, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps
Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
*Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County
Anthony Ward, Macbeth

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Acme Sound Partners, In the Heights
Sebastian Frost, Sunday in the Park with George
*Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
Dan Moses Schreier, Gypsy

Best Sound Design of a Play
Simon Baker, Boeing-Boeing
Adam Cork, Macbeth
Ian Dickson, Rock 'n' Roll
*Mic Pool, The 39 Steps

Best Costume Design of a Musical
David Farley, Sunday in the Park with George
Martin Pakledinaz, Gypsy
Paul Tazewell, In the Heights
*Catherine Zuber, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific

Best Costume Design of a Play
Gregory Gale, Cyrano de Bergerac
Rob Howell, Boeing-Boeing
*Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park with George
Howell Binkley, In the Heights
*Donald Holder, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid

Best Lighting Design of a Play
*Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps
Howard Harrison, Macbeth
Donald Holder, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County

Best Revival of a Play
*Boeing-Boeing
The Homecoming
Les Liaisons Dangereueses
Macbeth

Best Book of a Musical
Cry-Baby, Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan
In the Heights, Quiara Alegria Hudes
*Passing Strange, Stew
Xanadu, Douglas Carter Beane

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby
*Andy Blankenbuehler, In The Heights
Christopher Gattelli, Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
Dan Knechtges, Xanadu

Best Orchestrations
Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park with George
*Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman, In the Heights
Stew & Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange
Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair

Special Tony Award
Robert Russell Bennett (1894-1981), in recognition of his historic contribution to American musical theatre in the field of orchestrations, as represented on Broadway this season by Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific.

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Today’s Most Popular News: