L.A. Critics To Give Awards Mar. 16

News   L.A. Critics To Give Awards Mar. 16 LOS ANGELES -- Loved Ragtime , hated Rent is the message delivered by the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle. The group announced its award nominations in 12 categories, citing Livent (U.S.) Inc.'s Shubert Theatre production of Ragtime nine times but bypassing Rent entirely, despite the fact that the Jonathan Larson musical won numerous major awards in New York in 1996.

LOS ANGELES -- Loved Ragtime , hated Rent is the message delivered by the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle. The group announced its award nominations in 12 categories, citing Livent (U.S.) Inc.'s Shubert Theatre production of Ragtime nine times but bypassing Rent entirely, despite the fact that the Jonathan Larson musical won numerous major awards in New York in 1996.

The awards ceremony will take place March 16 at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel, with John Raitt as guest of honor. The event is open to the public.

Ragtime was the only show named in the best musical score category.

Other shows nominated in the Best Production category include Arcadia , Mark Taper Forum; Juno and the Paycock , Interact Theatre; Swan Lake , Ahmanson Theatre; Three Days of Rain , South Coast Repertory; The Winter's Tale , A Noise Within.

Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg won the annual Ted Schmitt Award for best play to premiere in the area, marking the third year in a row the special prize went to SCR. Three Days of Rain also received five regular nominations, as did the Pacific Resident Theatre's The Quick-Change Room and Interact Theatre's revival of Juno and the Paycock .

According to LADCC rules, half of the nominees will win; there may be more than one winner--or none--in any category.

Among producers, Center Theatre Group copped 10 nominations, edging out the nine received by Livent for Ragtime . Three of CTG's nominations were for an imported ballet, Adventures in Motion Pictures' Swan Lake at the Ahmanson; five other presenters who helped bring the British dance company to L.A. also were cited for outstanding production.

This is the first ballet ever considered for an LADCC award, but a company spokesperson said the group felt Swan Lake had "a theatrical quality" and noted that it was presented in a venue normally used for theatre instead of dance.

Among the actors nominated for best performance are Faye Dunaway ( Master Class ), Brian Stokes Mitchell ( Ragtime ), Marilyn Fox ( The Quick- Change Room ), and Robert Symonds ( Fighting Over Beverly ).

Directors nominated include Seth Barrish ( Old Wicked Games , Yury Belov ( He Who Gets Slapped ), Dan Kern ( Juno and the Paycock ), and Art Manke ( The Winter's Tale ). LADCC broke a long-standing tradition by awarding this year's Margaret Harford Award for sustained achievement to an individual, director Ron Link, instead of a theatre company. Here is a complete list of the 1997 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nominees:

PRODUCTION
ARCADIA - produced by Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK - produced by Joel Anderson, Carol Mayo Jenkins and Leon Russom for Interact Theatre Company
RAGTIME - produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc. at the Shubert Theatre
SWAN LAKE - Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre in cooperation with Doolittle's Southern California Theatre Assosiation, Jujamcyn Theatres, Tennenbaum & Co., LLC and UCLA Center for the Performing Arts
THREE DAYS OF RAIN - produced by South Coast Repertory
A WINTERS TALE - produced by A Noise Within

LEAD PERFORMANCE
NANCY BOYKIN - Juno and the Paycock (Interact Theatre Company)
GAR CAMPBELL - The Quick-Change Room, (Pacific Resident Theatre)
NANCY LINEHAN CHARLES - Mrs. Warren's Profession, (Pacific Resident Theatre)
PATRICIA CLARKSON - Three Days of Rain (South Coast Repertory)
ADAM COOPER - Swan Lake (Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre)
PAT DESTRO - Steaming (singular productions [sic])
FAYE DUNAWAY - Master Class, (UCLA/James A. Doolittle Theatre)
NIICHAEL DAVID EDWARDS - He Who Gets Slapped (singular productions [sic])
MARILYN FOX - The Quick-Change Room (Pacific Resident Theatre)
DAN KERN - A Winter's Tale (A Noise Within)
BRIAN STOKES MITCHELL- Ragtime (Livent)
PRISCILLA POINTER - Fighting Over Beverley, (Fountain Theatre)
HAL ROBINSON - Old Wicked Songs (Geffen Playhouse)
MICHAEL ROTHHAAR - Ardele, (Pacific Resident Theatre)
JOHN SLATTERY - Three Days of Rain (South Coast Rep)
ROBERT SYMONDS - Fighting Over Beverley (Fountain Theatre)
DOUGLAS WESTON - Arcadia (Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum)

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
LISA BARNES - The Quick-Change Room (Pacific Resident Theatre)
ANGELA BETTIS - Arcadia (Center Theatre/Mark Taper Forum)
CHRISTINA CARLISI - Juno and the Paycock (Interact)
JENNA COLE - A Winter's Tale (A Noise Within)

DIRECTION
SETH BARRISH - Old Wicked Songs, (Geffen Playhouse)
YURY BELOV - He Who Gets Slapped, (singular productions)
DAN KERN - Juno and the Paycock (Interact)
ART MANKE - A Winters Tale (A Noise Within)

WRITING
RICHARD GREENBERG - Three Days of Rain
JON MARANS - Old Wicked Songs
TOM STOPPARD - Arcadia

 

MUSICAL SCORE
STEPHEN FLAHERTY- (music) LYNN AHRENS - (lyrics) Ragtime

SCENIC DESIGN
CHRISTOPHER BARRECA - Three Days of Rain
ANGELA BALOGH CALIN - A Winter's Tale
TIM FARMER, MARK HENDERSON - Fighting Over Beverley
DAVID JENKINS - Arcadia
BRADLEY KAYE - Juno and the Paycock
EUGENE LEE- Ragtime
VICTORIA PROFITT - The Quick-Change Room
SCOTT STOREY - Steaming

LIGHTING DESIGN
JULES FISHER, PEGGY EISENHAUER - Ragtime
FRANK MCKOWN - He Who Gets Slapped
KEVIN RIGDON - Arcadia
RAY THOMPSON - Steaming

COSTUME DESIGN
AUDREY EISNER - Ardele
AUDREY EISNER - The Quick-Change Room
MARIANNE ELLIOTT - Arcadia
KEVIN KING - A Winter's Tale
SANTO LOQUASTO - Ragtime

SOUND DESIGN
JONATHAN DEANS - Ragtime
RED RAMONA - Old Wicked Songs

MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Darryl W. Archibald - Company (West Coast Ensemble)
David Holcenberg - Ragtime

CHOREOGRAPHY
Matthew Bourne - A Lake
Graciela Daniele - Ragtime

A number of other honors will be distributed March 16 at the ceremony, including a special honor for John Raitt "for his many contributions to the American Musical Theatre."

Receiving the Margaret Harford Award for sustained achievement will be director Ron Link

The Ted Schmitt award for outstanding new play that premiered in L.A., goes to Richard Greenberg's Three Days of Rain (South Coast Repertory), a play that also received strong reviews at its run Off-Bway at Manhattan Theatre Club.

Tom Ruzika will get a lifetime achievement "Angstrom Award" for lighting.

For Lifetime Achievement in Set Design, the Bob Z Award goes to Cliff Faulkner.

Jodi Carlisle will receive the Natalie Schafer Award for "an emerging comic actress of exceptional promise." The award is named, of course, for the actress who played Lovey Howell on TV's "Gilligan's Island."

Also, a special award will go to Carmen Zapata, Margarita Galban & Estela Scarleta founders of the 25-year-old Bilingual Foundation of the Arts.

For tickets ($25 general public) and information on the Los Angeles Drama Critics Awards at the Blossom Room of the Roosevelt Hotel, March 16, call (888) 566-8499.

Today’s Most Popular News: