Maxwell, Carmichael, Cassidy and Broadwater Nominated for 2009 IT Awards

News   Maxwell, Carmichael, Cassidy and Broadwater Nominated for 2009 IT Awards James Carmichael's Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out) and Nat Cassidy's The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots are among the works nominated for 2009 IT Awards.

Announced at the Carmine Street Recreation Center July 20, the fifth annual IT Award nominations, celebrating the best of Off-Off Broadway, honor 49 different productions representing 38 theatre companies in the greater New York area. The IT Awards will be presented Sept. 21 at the Fashion Institute of Technology.

In addition to the nominations, New York Innovative Theatre Foundation co-executive directors Jason Bowcutt, Shay Gines and Nick Micozzi presented the Founders Award to Akia at the July 20 event.

"When reflecting on our last five years, and recognizing Akia’s extraordinary contribution to our longevity and success, we realized that it was time once again to present this award,” Gines said in a statement. “It is perhaps the most personal of the awards that we offer, because the three of us, the Founders of the IT Awards, decide on it ourselves. Akia’s dedication to Off-Off Broadway and the IT Awards is monumental. Without her, we would be unable to produce these two special events — the nomination party and awards ceremony. She works tirelessly on a regular basis to make sure that everything runs flawlessly. Her energy, dedication and unwavering loyalty is invaluable, we could not do it without her.”

The 2009 IT Award nominations follow:

  • Outstanding Full-Length Script
    Johnna Adams, Angel Eaters (Flux Theatre Ensemble)
    Derek Ahonen, Amerissiah (The Amoralists Theatre Company)
    James Carmichael, Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out) (Babel Theatre Project)
    Nat Cassidy, The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots (Gallery Players/Engine37)
    Kate McGovern, Blue Before Morning (terraNOVA Collective)
    Mac Rogers, Universal Robots (Manhattan Theatre Source/Dark Brew Productions)
  • Outstanding Original Short Script
    Martin Dockery, The Surprise (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Ira Gamerman, Dated: A Cautionary Tale for Facebook Users (Elephants on Parade 2009, EBE Ensemble)
    Jeff Grow, Creating Illusion (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Kristen Kosmas, The Scandal! (The Management)
    Kitt Lavoie, [Pwnd] (Rising Sun Performance Company)
    Nico Vreeland, The Interview (Elephants on Parade 2009, EBE Ensemble)
  • Outstanding Performance Art Production
    Cirque du Quoi?!? (Human Flight Productions, Inc. & Gramily Entertainment)
    Creating Illusion (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Miss America (LaMaMa ETC in association with Split Britches)
    Dracula (Radiotheatre)
    Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (New York Neo-Futurists)
    Traces (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
  • Outstanding Production of a Musical
    Coming, Aphrodite! (LaMaMa ETC in association with Watson Arts)
    Like You Like It (The Gallery Players)
    Ragtime (Astoria Performing Arts Center)
    The 103rd Annual Performance of Ruddigore, or The Witch's Curse, Presented by Murgatroyd's Hospital for Mental Rehabilitation, Ruddy Gore Maine (Theater 1010)
    The Apple Sisters (The Apple Sisters)
    The Who's Tommy (The Gallery Players)
  • Outstanding Production of a Play
    Blue Before Morning (terraNOVA Collective)
    Lee/gendary (HERE Arts Center)
    Still the River Runs (Zootopia Theatre Company)
    Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out) (Babel Theatre Project)
    Suspicious Package: an interactive noir (The Fifth Wall)
    The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots (Gallery Players/Engine37)
    Universal Robots (Manhattan Theatre Source/Dark Brew Productions)
  • Outstanding Solo Performance
    Martin Dockery, The Surprise (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Leigh Evans, Traces (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Jeff Grow, Creating Illusion (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Abena Koomson, Cozi Sa Wala: Magic Words (soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Micia Mosely, Where My Girls At? (Nursha/soloNOVA Arts Festival)
    Una Aya Osato, Recess (FRIGID Festival)
  • Outstanding Director
    Geordie Broadwater, Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out)
    Nat Cassidy, Any Day Now
    Gia Forakis, Blue Before Morning
    Vit Horejs, The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y.
    Matthew J. Nichols, Still the River Runs
    Suzi Takahashi, Lee/gendary
  • Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role
    William Apps IV, Amerissiah
    Nicoye Banks, The High Priestess of Dark Alley
    Roy Clary, McReele
    Clint Morris, Like You Like It
    Jeffrey Plunkett, All the Rage
    Chris Thorn, Most Damaging Wound
  • Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role
    Ivanna Cullinan, The Granduncle Quadrilogy: Tales from the Land of Ice
    Brynn Curry, Like You Like It
    Phyllis Johnson, Blue Before Morning
    Maura McNamara, The Real Thing
    Constance Parng, Lee/gendary
    Aura Vence, The High Priestess of Dark Alley
  • Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role
    Julian Elfer, Twelfth Night, or What You Will
    Jaron Farnham, Still the River Runs
    Steve French, Still the River Runs
    Jason Howard, Universal Robots
    David Ian Lee, The Reckoning of Kit & Little Boots
    August Schulenburg, 8 Little Antichrists
  • Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role
    Katrina Foy Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out)
    Soomi Kim, Lee/gendary
    Jan Maxwell, Scenes from an Execution
    Nedra McClyde, Miss Evers' Boys
    Kate Middleton, Avow
    Elyse Mirto, Any Day Now
  • Outstanding Ensemble
    (Not) Just A Day Like Any Other (Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Kevin R. Free & Eevin Hartsough)
    Blue Before Morning (Kether Donohue, Phyllis Johnson, Jenny Maguire, Chris McKinney, Flaco Navaja & Jennifer Dorr White)
    Most Damaging Wound (Bard Goodrich, Ken Matthews, Megan McQuillan, Michael Solomon, Michael Szeles & Chris Thorn)
    Oph3lia (Laura Butler, Drae Campbell, Dawn Eshelman, Connie Hall, Ikuko Ikari, Hana Kalinski, Eunjee Lee, Mark Lindberg, Alanna Medlock, Jy Murphy, Jorge Alberto Rubio, Maureen Sebastian & Magin Shantz)
    Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out) (Geraldine Bartlett, Brian D. Coats, Katrina Foy, William Jackson Harper, Khris Lewin, Carolyn McCandlish, Joe Mullen, Frank Rodriguez, Christopher Rubin, Jeremy Schwartz, Joe Sullivan & Andrew Zimmerman)
    Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind (Joe Basile, Jill Beckman, Christopher Borg, Jeffrey Cranor, Cara Francis, Kevin R. Free, Ryan Good, Alicia Harding, Eevin Hartsough, Sarah Levy, Erica Livingston, Jacquelyn Landgraf, Rob Neill, Lauren Parish, Joey Rizzolo & Justin Tolley)
    Universal Robots (Esther Barlow, Jennifer Gordon Thomas, Jason Howard, David Lamberton, David Ian Lee, Michelle O'Connor, Ridley Parson, Nancy Sirianni, Tarantino Smith & Ben Sulzbach)
  • Outstanding Original Music
    Drew Cutler, Still the River Runs
    Mark Ettinger and Paul Foglino, Coming, Aphrodite!
    Kimmy Gatewood, Andy Hertz, Rebekka Johnson, Sarah Lowe and Jeff Solomon, The Apple Sisters
    Gerard Keenan, Angel Eaters
    Dave Malloy, Beowulf - A Thousand Years Of Baggage
    Nick Moore, 23 Knives
  • Outstanding Choreography/Movement
    Keith Andrews, Like You Like It
    Edward Elefterion, Shadow of Himself
    Leigh Evans, Traces
    Soomi Kim and Airon Armstrong, Lee/gendary
    Austin McCormick, The Judgment of Paris
    Stefanie Smith, The Selfish Giant
  • Outstanding Costume Design
    Michelle Beshaw, The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y.
    Emily Morgan DeAngelis, Angel Eaters
    Olivera Gajic, The Judgment of Paris
    Hunter Kaczorowski, Like You Like It
    Becky Lasky, Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out)
    Karen Ann Ledger, Twelfth Night, or What You Will
  • Outstanding Lighting Design
    Lucrecia Briceno, Lee/gendary
    Ian W. Hill, The Granduncle Quadrilogy: Tales from the Land of Ice
    Andrew Lu, Still the River Runs
    Jennifer Rathbone, Angel Eaters
    Federico Restrepo, The Very Sad Story of Ethel & Julius, Lovers and Spyes and about Their Untymelie End while Sitting in a Small Room at the Correctional Facility in Ossining, N.Y.
    Bruce Steinberg, Blue Before Mornin
  • Outstanding Sound Design
    Dan Bianchi, Dracula
    Katie Down, Blue Before Morning
    Austin McCormick, The Judgment of Paris
    Nick Moore, 23 Knives
    Chris Rummel, Twelfth Night, or What You Will
    Asa Wember, Angel Eaters
  • Outstanding Set Design
    George Allison, Twelfth Night, or What You Will
    Jim Boutin, Coming, Aphrodite!
    Tristan Jeffers, Stomp and Shout (an' Work it All Out)
    Michael P. Kramer, Ragtime
    Caleb Levengood, Angel Eaters
    Blair Mielnik, To Barcelona! Visit NYITAwards.

  • Today’s Most Popular News: