Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer, Viola Davis, "The Artist," "War Horse" Among 2012 BAFTA Nominees

News   Meryl Streep, Christopher Plummer, Viola Davis, "The Artist," "War Horse" Among 2012 BAFTA Nominees
 
How to Succeed's Daniel Radcliffe and Holliday Grainger announced the nominations for the 2012 Orange British Academy Film Awards Jan. 17. Winners will be announced Feb. 12 at London's Royal Opera House.

Meryl Streep
Meryl Streep Photo by Aubrey Reuben

"The Artist" leads the list with 12 nominations, including one for Best Film. "My Week with Marilyn" received six nominations, with "The Help" and "War Horse" each nominated five times. Recent Golden Globe winners Meryl Streep and Christopher Plummer received nods for Leading Actress and Supporting Actor, respectively.

The nominations follow:

BEST FILM:
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Drive"
"The Help"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM:
"My Week With Marilyn"
"Senna"
"Shame"
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
"We Need to Talk About Kevin"

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER:
Joe Cornish ("Attack the Block")
Will Sharpe, Tom Kingsley, Sarah Brocklehurst ("Black Pond")
Ralph Fiennes ("Coriolanus")
Richard Ayoade ("Submarine")
Paddy Considine, Diarmind Scrimshaw ("Tyrannosaur") DIRECTOR:
Michael Hazanavicius ("The Artists")
Nicolas Winding Refn ("Drive")
Martin Scorsese ("Hugo")
Tomas Alfredson ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
Lynne Ramsay ("We Need to Talk About Kevin")

DOCUMENTARY:
"George Harrison: Living in the Material World"
"Project Nim"
"Senna"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Michael Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig ("Bridesmaids")
John Michael McDonagh ("The Guard")
Abi Morgan ("The Iron Lady")
Woody Allen ("Midnight in Paris")

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash ("The Descendants")
Tate Taylor ("The Help")
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon ("The Ides of March")
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin ("Moneyball")
Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:
"Incendies"
"Pina"
"Potiche"
"A Separation"
"The Skin I Live In"

ANIMATED FILM:
"The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn"
"Arthur Christmas"
"Rango"

LEADING ACTOR:
Brad Pitt ("Moneyball")
Gary Oldman ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
George Clooney ("The Descendants")
Jean Dujardin ("The Artist")
Micharl Fassbender ("Shame")

LEADING ACTRESS:
Bérénice Bejo ("The Artist")
Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady")
Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn")
Tilda Swinton ("We Need to Talk About Kevin")
Viola David ("The Help")

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Christopher Plummer ("Beginners")
Jim Broadbent ("The Iron Lady")
Jonah Hill ("Moneyball")
Kenneth Branagh ("My Week with Marilyn")
Philip Seymour Hoffman ("The Ides of March")

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Carey Mulligan ("Drive")
Jessica Chastain ("The Help")
Judi Dench ("My Week with Marilyn")
Melissa McCarthy ("Bridesmaids")
Octavia Spencer ("The Help")

ORIGINAL MUSIC:
Ludovic Bource ("The Artist")
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ("The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo")
Howard Shore ("Hugo")
Alberto Iglesias ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
John Williams ("War Horse")

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Guillaume Schiffman ("The Artist")
Jeff Cronenweth ("The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo")
Robert Richardson ("Hugo")
Hoyte van Hoytema ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
Janusz Kaminski ("War Horse")

EDITING:
Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius ("The Artist")
Mat Newman ("Drive")
Thelma Schoonmaker ("Hugo")
Gregers Sall, Chris King ("Senna")
Dino Jonsater ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")

PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould ("The Artist")
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan ("Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2")
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo ("Hugo")
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
Rick Carter, Lee Sandales ("War Horse")

COSTUME DESIGN:
Mark Bridges ("The Artist")
Sandy Powell ("Hugo")
Michael O'Connor (Jane Eyre")
Jill Taylor ("My Week With Marilyn")
Jacqueline Durran ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")

SOUND:
Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian ("The Artist")
James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener ("Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2")
Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley ("Hugo")
John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley ("Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy")
Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns ("War Horse")

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:
Joe Letteri ("The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn")
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery ("Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2")
Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams ("Hugo")
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White ("Rise of the Planet of the Apes")
Ben Morris, Neil Corbould ("War Horse")

MAKE UP & HAIR:
Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell ("The Artist")
Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin ("Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2")
Morag Ross, Jan Archibald ("Hugo")
Marese Langan ("The Iron Lady")
Jenny Shircore ("My Week With Marilyn")

SHORT ANIMATION:
"Abuelas"
"Bobby Yeah"
"A Morning Stroll"

SHORT FILM:
"Chalk"
"Mwansa The Great"
"Only Sound Remains"
"Pitch Black Heist"
"Two and Two"

RISING STAR AWARD
Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O'Dowd
Eddie Redmayne

For more information, visit www.bafta.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: