Nominees Announced for League's National Tour "Star" Awards

News   Nominees Announced for League's National Tour "Star" Awards What is it that the Tony, Pulitzer, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, New York Drama Critics Circle, OBIE, Drama League and Lucille Lortel Awards don't do? For all their various rules and fiefdoms, none of these organizational awards recognize national touring shows.

What is it that the Tony, Pulitzer, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle, New York Drama Critics Circle, OBIE, Drama League and Lucille Lortel Awards don't do? For all their various rules and fiefdoms, none of these organizational awards recognize national touring shows.

Enter the League of American Theatres and Producers, which, with the American Theatre Wing, already produces the Broadway-only Tonys. The League has now started "The National Broadway Theatre Awards" — informally nicknamed "The Star Awards" — which will honor eligible Broadway touring shows. Unlike the Tonys (and, in fact, all the other awards mentioned above), however, the NBTA winners will be chosen by audience vote, rather than by critics and theatre insiders.

John Ritter and Henry Winkler, who co-star in Neil Simon's current Broadway hit, The Dinner Party, will host the May 21 awards ceremony, held at The Supper Club.

As reported by Variety, which is the Awards' official media outlet, the vote is done via snail-mail ballot or the internet, at www.nationalbroadwayawards.com. Potential voters fill out a registration form and are then sent a ballot tailored to their location. According to Award spokesperson Susan L. Schulman, for a show to be eligibile for consideration, the producer must officially submit the show and pay an entrance fee.

Here are the 2001 National Boadway Theatre Awards Nominees: BEST MUSICAL
ANNIE - Producer: NETworks Presentations
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler in association with Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Michael Watt and Hal Luftig
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Producer: Pittsburgh CLO - Van Kaplan, Executive Producer; Roger Shiffman, Anita Drobny & The Paradigm Group; Dallas Summer Musicals - Michael Jenkins, President; American Musical Theatre of San Jose - Stewart Slater, President and Executive Producer
CABARET - Producers: SFX Theatrical Group in association with Eric and Scott Nederlander & Jujamcyn Productions
CHICAGO - Producer: Troika Entertainment, LLC
CINDERELLA - Producer: NETworks Presentations
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Producer: Disney Theatricals
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Producers: Richard Martini, Adam Spiegel, Ronald Andrew, Allen Spivak and Albert Nocciolino
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Producers: Nederlander Presentations, Inc. and Sunset Attractions, Inc.
FOSSE - Producer: SFX Theatrical Group
LES MISÉRABLES - Producer: Cameron Mackintosh
MAMMA MIA! - Producers: Judy Craymer, Richard East and Björn Ulvaeus for Littlestar in association with Universal and David & Ed Mirvish
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Producer: Park Avenue Theatrical Group
MISS SAIGON - Producer: Cameron Mackintosh
PARADE - Producer: Christopher B. Manos, Theater of the Stars
RAGTIME - Producer: SFX Theatrical Group
RENT - Producers: Jeffrey Seller, Kevin McCollum, Allan S. Gordon and New York Theatre Workshop
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - Producer: Abhann Productions
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Producers: Robert Stigwood and Jon B. Platt
SHOW BOAT - Producer: NETworks Presentations
STOMP - Producers: Richard Frankel, Marc Routh, Mitchell Maxwell, Alan Schuster, Susan Gallin, Harriet Newman Leve, Jennifer Manocherian, Columbia Artists Management, Inc., Dan Markley, Suki Sandler, Jim Stern/Stern Joint Venture, Morton Wolkowitz
SWING! - Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Steven Baruch, Tom Viertel, International Concert Attractions, Rodger Hess, Timothy Childs, Jujamcyn Theatres, Libby Adler Mages, Mari Glick, Douglas Meyer, James Stern, TV Asahi/Hankyu, Mars Theatrical Productions
THE CIVIL WAR - Producer: NETworks Presentations
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Producers: Cameron Mackintosh, The Really Useful Theatre Company, Inc.
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Producer: Radio City Entertainment, Ted Forstmann
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Producer: Troika Entertainment, LLC

BEST PLAY
DAME EDNA: THE ROYAL TOUR - Author: Barry Humphries. Producers: Leonard Soloway, Chase Mishkin, Steven M. Levy and Jonathan Reinis
KING HEDLEY II Author: August Wilson. Producers: Sageworks, Benjamin Mordecai, Jujamcyn Theatres, Manhattan Theatre Club in association with Kardana-Swinsky Productions
THE GATHERING - Author: Arje Shaw. Producers: Martin Markinson, Lawrence S. Toppall, Patricia Greenwald in association with Diaspora Productions
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES Author: Eve Ensler. Producers: David Stone, Willa Shalit, Nina Essman, Dan Markley/Mike Skipper, The Araca Group

BEST ACTOR
ANNIE - David Reynolds as "Daddy Warbucks"
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Tom Wopat as "Frank Butler"
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Larry Storch as "Sitting Bull"
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Franc D'Ambrosio as "Stephen/Tony"
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Gavin MacLeod as "Sam Silver"
CABARET - Jon Peterson as "Emcee"
CHICAGO - Alex Rotella as "Billy Flynn"
CHICAGO - Stewart Brown as "Amos Hart"
CINDERELLA - Paolo Montalban as "The Prince"
CINDERELLA - Everett Quinton as "Wicked Stepmother"
DAME EDNA: THE ROYAL TOUR - Barry Humphries as "Dame Edna"
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Grant Norman as "Beast"
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ed Staudenmayer as "Gaston"
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Christopher J. Hanke as "Nick Piazza"
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Carl Anthony Tramon as "Schlomo Metzenbaum"
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Theodore Bikel as "Tevye"
FOSSE - Terace Jones (Featured Dancer)
KING HEDLEY II - Brian Stokes Mitchell as "King Hedley II"
LES MISÉRABLES - Ivan Rutherford as "Jean Valjean"
LES MISÉRABLES - Stephen Bishop as "Javert"
MAMMA MIA! - David Mucci as "Bill Austin," Gary P. Lynch as "Sam Carmichael" and Lee MacDougall as "Harry Bright" MAN OF LA MANCHA - Jack Jones as "Don Quixote"
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Ron Holgate as "Don Quixote"
MISS SAIGON - Joseph Anthony Foronda as "The Engineer"
PARADE - David Pittu as "Leo Frank"
RAGTIME - Lawrence Hamilton as "Colehouse"
RAGTIME - Jim Corti as "Tateh"
RENT - Shaun Earl as "Angel Schunard"
RENT - Matt Caplan as "Mark Cohen"
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - Michael Patrick Gallagher (Principal Dancer)
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Richard H. Blake as "Tony Manero"
SHOW BOAT - Phillip Boykin as "Joe"
SWING! - Alan H. Green (Performer)
SWING! - Charlie Marcus (Performer)
THE CIVIL WAR - Larry Gatlin as "Confederate Captain"
THE CIVIL WAR - Keith Byron Kirk as "The Abolitionist"
THE GATHERING - Hal Linden as "Gabe"
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA -Ted Keegan as "The Phantom of the Opera"
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - John Cudia as "Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny"
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Ron Bohmer as "Percy"
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - William Michals as "Chauvelin"
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Barry Williams as "Captain George von Trapp"
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Fred Armstrong as "Franz"

BEST ACTRESS
ANNIE - Victoria Oscar as "Miss Hannigan"
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Marilu Henner as "Annie Oakley"
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Suzann Fletcher as "Dolly Tate"
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Darcie Roberts as "Lola"
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Beth McVey as "Gladys"
CABARET - Andrea McArdle as "Sally Bowles"
CHICAGO - Tonya Wathen as "Roxy Hart"
CHICAGO - Heather Parcells as "Velma"
CINDERELLA - Eartha Kitt as "Fairy Godmother"
CINDERELLA - Deborah Gibson as "Cinderella"
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Danyelle Bossardet as "Belle"
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Caren Lyn Manuel as "Carmen Diaz"
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Jennifer Gambatese as "Serena Katz"
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Susan Cella as "Golde"
FOSSE - Reva Rice (Featured Dancer)
KING HEDLEY II - Leslie Uggams as "Ruby"
KING HEDLEY II - Viola Davis as "Tonya"
LES MISÉRABLES - Diana Kaarina as "Eponine"
LES MISÉRABLES - Thursday Farrar as "Fantine"
MAMMA MIA! - Louise Pitre as "Donna Sheridan"
MAMMA MIA! - Tina Maddigan as "Sophie Sheridan"
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Marilyn Caskey as "Aldonza"
MISS SAIGON - Mika Nishida as "Kim"
MISS SAIGON - Christine Allocca as "Ellen"
PARADE - Andrea Burns as "Lucille Frank"
RAGTIME - Cathy Wydner as "Mother"
RAGTIME - Lovena Fox as "Sarah"
RENT - Maggie Benjamin as "Maureen Johnson"
RENT - Dominique Roy as "Mimi Marquez"
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - Tara Barry (Principal Dancer)
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - Rosa Manzano Jimenez (Flamenco Dancer)
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Jeanine Meyers as "Stephanie Mangano"
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Aileen Quinn as "Annette"
SHOW BOAT - Jodi Darling as "Magnolia"
SWING! - Ann Crumb (Performer)
SWING! - Sarah Jane Nelson (Performer)
THE CIVIL WAR - Dawana Gudger-Richardson as "Female Slave"
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Rebecca Pitcher as "Christine Daae"
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Julie Schmidt as "Carlotta Giudicelli"
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Amy Bodnar as "Marguerite"
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Jennifer Avery as "Maria Rainer" THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Emily K. Herring as "The Mother Abbess"
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Starla Benford (Performer)
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Sherri Parker Lee (Performer)


BEST SONG IN A MUSICAL
ANNIE "Hard Knock Life" - Music: Charles Strouse, Lyrics: Martin Charnin
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN "There's No Business Like Show Business" - Music and Lyrics: Irving Berlin
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA "Who Needs To Dream" - Music: Barry Manilow, Lyrics: Bruce Sussman & Jack Feldman
CABARET "Cabaret" - Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb
CHICAGO "All That Jazz" - Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb
CINDERELLA "The Sweetest Sounds" - Music: Oscar Hammerstein II, Lyrics: Richard Rodgers
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST "Be Our Guest" - Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman
FAME - THE MUSICAL "Fame" - Music: Michael Gore, Lyrics: Dean Pitchford
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF "If I Were A Rich Man" - Music: Jerry Bock, Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick
FOSSE "Steam Heat" - Music and Lyrics: Richard Adler & Jerry Ross
LES MISÉRABLES "Bring Him Home" - Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics: Alain Boublil, English Lyrics: Herbert Kretzmer
MAMMA MIA! "Dancing Queen" - Music and Lyrics: Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus
MAN OF LA MANCHA "The Quest (The Impossible Dream)" - Music: Mitch Leigh, Lyrics: Joe Darion
MISS SAIGON "I'd Give My Life For You" - Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics: Alain Boublil & Richard Maltby, Jr.
PARADE "The Old Red Hills of Home" - Music and Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown
RAGTIME "'Til We Reach That Day (1st Act Finale)" - Music: Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics: Lynn Ahrens
RENT "Seasons of Love" - Music and Lyrics: Jonathan Larson
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW "Lift the Wings" - Music and Lyrics: Bill Whelan
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER "Immortality" - Music and Lyrics: The Bee Gees
SHOW BOAT "Ol' Man River" - Music: Jerome Kern, Lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein II
SWING! "Hit Me With A Hot Note and Watch Me Bounce" - Music and Lyrics: Duke Ellington & John George
THE CIVIL WAR "Freedom's Child" - Music: Frank Wildhorn, Lyrics: Jack Murphy
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA "The Music of the Night" - Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics: Charles Hart, Additional Lyrics: Richard Stilgoe
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL "Into the Fire" - Music: Frank Wildhorn, Lyrics: Nan Knighton
THE SOUND OF MUSIC "Something Good" Music and Lyrics: Richard Rodgers

BEST SCORE
ANNIE - Music: Charles Strouse, Lyrics: Martin Charnin
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Music and Lyrics: Irving Berlin, Orchestrations: Bruce Coughlin
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Music: Barry Manilow, Lyrics: Bruce Sussman & Jack Feldman, Orchestrations: Barry Manilow & Andy Rumble
CABARET - Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb
CHICAGO - Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb
CINDERELLA - Music: Oscar Hammerstein II, Lyrics: Richard Rodgers, Original Orchestrations: Robert Russell Bennett, New Orchestrations: David Siegel, Arrangements: Andrew Lippa
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman & Tim Rice, Orchestrations: Danny Troob
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Music: Steve Margoshes, Lyrics: Jacques Levy, Orchestrations: Harold Wheeler & Steve Margoshes
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Music: Jerry Bock, Lyrics: Sheldon Harnick
LES MISÉRABLES - Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics: Alain Boublil, English Lyrics: Herbert Kretzmer
MAMMA MIA! - Music and Lyrics: Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Music: Mitch Leigh, Lyrics: Joe Darion
MISS SAIGON - Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics: Alain Boublil & Richard Maltby, Jr., Orchestrations: William Brohn
PARADE - Music and Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown, Orchestrations: Don Sebesky
RAGTIME - Music: Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics: Lynn Ahrens
RENT - Music and Lyrics: Jonathan Larson
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - Music, Lyrics and Orchestrations: Bill Whelan
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Music and Lyrics: The Bee Gees, Orchestrations: Nigel Wright
SHOW BOAT - Music: Jerome Kern, Lyrics: Oscar Hammerstein II
SWING! Music and Lyrics: Various Artists
THE CIVIL WAR - Music: Frank Wildhorn, Lyrics: Jack Murphy, Orchestrations: Kim Scharnberg
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics: Charles Hart, Additional Lyrics: Richard Stilgoe, Orchestrations: David Cullen & Andrew Lloyd Webber
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Music: Frank Wildhorn, Lyrics: Nan Knighton, Orchestrations: Kim Scharnberg
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Music: Oscar Hammerstein II, Lyrics: Richard Rodgers

BEST DIRECTION
ANNIE - Martin Charnin
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Jeff Calhoun
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - David Warren
CABARET - Sam Mendes & Rob Marshall
CHICAGO - Walter Bobbie
CINDERELLA - Gabriel Barre
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Robert Jess Roth
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Sammy Dallas Bayes
FOSSE - Ann Reinking
KING HEDLEY II - Marion McClinton
LES MISÉRABLES - Trevor Nunn & John Caird
MAMMA MIA! - Phyllida Lloyd
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Jeffrey B. Moss
MISS SAIGON - Nicholas Hytner
PARADE - Harold Prince
RAGTIME - Frank Galati
RENT - Michael Greif
RIVERDANCE - THE SHOW - John McColgan
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Arlene Phillips
SHOW BOAT - Clayton Phillips
STOMP - Luke Cresswell & Steve McNicholas
SWING! - Lynne Taylor-Corbett
THE CIVIL WAR - Stephen Rayne
THE GATHERING - Rebecca Taylor
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Harold Prince
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Robert Longbottom
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Susan H. Schulman
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Abby Epstein

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Jeff Calhoun
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Wayne Cilento
CABARET - Rob Marshall
CHICAGO - Ann Reinking
CINDERELLA - Ken Roberson
DAME EDNA: THE ROYAL TOUR - Cynthia Onrubia
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Matt West
FAME -THE MUSICAL - Lars Bethke
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Sammy Dallas Bayes (Reproduced from Jerome Robbins' Original Choreography)
FOSSE - Bob Fosse
MAMMA MIA! - Anthony Van Laast
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Connie Shafer
MISS SAIGON - Bob Avian
PARADE - Patricia Birch
RAGTIME - Graciela Daniele
RENT - Marlies Yearby
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - Arlene Phillips
SHOW BOAT - Ken Roberson
STOMP - Luke Cresswell & Steve McNicholas
SWING! - Lynne Taylor-Corbett
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA - Gillian Lynne
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Robert Longbottom
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Michael Lichtefeld

BEST VISUAL PRESENTATION (Scenic and Lighting Design)
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN - Scenic Design: Tony Walton, Lighting Design: Beverly Emmons
BARRY MANILOW'S COPACABANA - Scenic Design: Derek McLane, Lighting Design: Don Holder
CABARET - Scenic Design: Robert Brill, Lighting Design: Peggy Eisenhauer & Mike Baldassari
CHICAGO - Lighting Design: Ken Billington
CINDERELLA - Scenic Design: James Youmans, Lighting Design: Timothy Hunter
DAME EDNA: THE ROYAL TOUR - Scenic Design: Kenneth Foy, Lighting Design: Jason Kantrowitz
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Scenic Design: Stanley A. Meyer, Lighting Design: Natasha Katz
FAME - THE MUSICAL - Scenic Design: Norbert U. Kolb, Lighting Design: Richard Winkler
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Scenic Design: Steve Gilliam (Based Upon Boris Aronson's Original Designs), Lighting Design: Ken Billington
FOSSE - Scenic Design: Santo Loquasto, Lighting Design: Andrew Bridge
KING HEDLEY II - Scenic Design: David Gallo, Lighting Design: Donald Holder
LES MISÉRABLES - Scenic Design: John Napier, Lighting Design: David Hersey
MAMMA MIA! - Scenic Design: Mark Thompson, Lighting Design: Howard Harrison
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Lighting Design: Charlie Morrison
MISS SAIGON - Scenic Design: John Napier, Lighting Design.

— By David Lefkowitz