Opus, Adrift in Macao, Jarrod Emick, Eugene Fleming Among 2006 Barrymore Nominees in Philly

News   Opus, Adrift in Macao, Jarrod Emick, Eugene Fleming Among 2006 Barrymore Nominees in Philly Michael Hollinger's new play, Opus, a revival of Dreamgirls and a new musical inspired by a Mark Twain story are among the 2006 Barrymore Award nominees in Philadelphia.

On Aug. 16, The Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia (which includes theatres in Delaware and New Jersey) announced the nominations in 25 categories for the awards that honor excellence in professional theatre in and around the City of Brotherly Love.

The awards ceremony will be Oct. 23 at 7 PM at the Merriam Theater, 250 S. Broad Street. Vincent Marini, producing artistic director of Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center, will direct. Actress Mary Martello will host. Tickets are available online at www.theatrealliance.org or by calling (215) 413-7150.

Leading the 2006 nominees (for work seen in 2005-06) for the second consecutive season is Arden Theatre Company with 24 nominations, followed by: Lantern Theater Company and Wilmington's Delaware Theatre Company, both with 12 nominations; Philadelphia Theatre Company with 10 nominations; Prince Music Theater with nine nominations; Marlton, New Jersey's Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center with eight nominations; and Theatre Exile and Malvern's The People's Light & Theatre Company, both with seven nominations.

Musicals that captured the most nominations were A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama from Delaware Theatre Company with 10 nominations; Arden's Winesburg, Ohio, with 10; followed by Prince Music Theater's Dreamgirls with nine; and Lenape's Waiting for the Moon (Frank Wildhorn's new musical about F. Scott Fitzgerald) with eight nominations. Theatre Exile's Killer Joe and Arden's Opus received seven nominations each, the most for a play, followed by Lantern's Richard III and The Man from Nebraska from People's Light with six nominations each.

The F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist, which includes a $10,000 cash prize, is given to a Philadelphia theatre artist who shows outstanding promise in his or her field and is dedicated to working in the Philadelphia theatre community. The award is specifically designed to help cover the artist's living expenses for one year to allow the individual to focus solely on his or her craft. The runners-up each receive a $1,000 cash award. The 2006 Emerging Artist Award nominees are Tony Braithwaite, Ben Dibble, Lee Ann Etzold, Matt Saunders and Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind. The 2006 Lifetime Achievement Award will honor the career of Robert Hedley, the 39-year chair of the theatre departments at Villanova University and Temple University. He was a founding artistic director of Philadelphia Theatre Company from 1975-1980 and has worked locally with InterAct Theatre Company, Philadelphia Theatre Company, the Annenberg Center, and Philadelphia Young Playwrights and elsewhere.

The Special Recognition Award recognizes individuals and organizations whose abilities and contributions do not fit neatly into any category but have made a significant impact on the Greater Philadelphia theatre scene. This year the Barrymore Awards recognize ComedySportz Philadelphia.

The award for Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service includes a $1,500 cash prize and "promotes the participation of theatres and theatre artists who provide innovative theatre and educational experiences as a vehicle for betterment within the community."

The 2006 nominees are Delaware Theatre Company's Programs for Youth, InterAct Theatre Company's InterAction, Lantern Theater Company's Illumination, and Philadelphia Theatre Company's PTC Drama Contact.

The nominees for the Ted and Stevie Wolf Award for New Approaches to Collaborations are Arden Theatre Company & Vertigo String Quartet for Opus and Lantern Theater Company & Philadelphia Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts for The Trial of Richard III.

Here are the 2006 nominees for the Barrymore Awards for Excellence in the Theatre.

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
Arden Theatre Company, Opus
Lantern Theater Company, The Foocy
Lantern Theater Company, Richard III
The People's Light & Theatre Company, The Man from Nebraska
Theatre Exile, Killer Joe

OUTSTANDING OVERALL PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Arden Theatre Company, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Arden Theatre Company, Winesburg, Ohio
Delaware Theatre Company, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama
Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center, Waiting for the Moon
Prince Music Theater, Dreamgirls

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Joe Canuso, Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
Ken Marini, The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Charles McMahon, Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Terrence J. Nolen, Opus, Arden Theatre Company
Matt Pfeiffer, The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Peter M. Donohue, O.S.A., Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Vincent Marini, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Terrence J. Nolen, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Richard M. Parison, Jr., Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Aaron Posner, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Jay Ansill, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Charles Gilbert, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Company
Thomas Murray, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Jim Ryan, Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Jesse Vargas, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Daniel Beaty, Emergence-See!, New Freedom Theatre
Peter DeLaurier, The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Floyd King, I Am My Own Wife, The Wilma Theater
Pete Pryor, Richard III,t Lantern Theater Company
Kraig Swartz, Cloud 9, The Wilma Theater

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Jacqueline Antaramian, Nine Parts of Desire, The Wilma Theater
Erica Bradshaw, The Syringa Tree, Delaware Theatre Company
Rosalyn Coleman, Intimate Apparel, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Mary Martello, The Boys, Azuka Theatre
Marcia Saunders, The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Tony Braithwaite, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arden Theatre Company
Jarrod Emick, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Eugene Fleming, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Brian Hissong, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Michael Philip O'Brien, tick, tick...BOOM!, 11th Hour Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rachel deBenedet, Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Lauren Kennedy, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Nova Y. Payton, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Chauntee Schuler, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Erin Weaver, Jack & the Beanstalk, The People's Light & Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Kevin Bergen, The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Pearce Bunting, Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
John Glover, Some Men, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Matt Saunders, Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
John Zak, The Tempest, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Hazel Bowers, Agnes of God, Luna Theater Company
Erika Cuenca, Opus Arden Theatre Company
Kate Hurster, Richard III, Lantern Theater Company
Miriam Hyman, The Man from Nebraska, The People's Light & Theatre Company
Amanda Schoonover, Killer Joe, Theatre Exile

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jeffrey Coon, …Forum, Arden Theatre Company
Ben Dibble, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Scott Greer, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Orville Mendoza, Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Richard Ruiz, …Forum, Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lesley Bevan, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Tonilyn Longo, Urinetown, Villanova Theatre
Meghan McGeary, Aspects of Love, The Media Theatre
Michele Ragusa, Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Erin Weaver, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
Tony Cisek, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama at Delaware Theatre Company
Bradley Helm, Daughters of Genius, 1812 Productions
Dave Jadico, The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company
Daniel Ostling, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Anne Patterson, Nine Parts of Desire, The Wilma Theater

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
Howell Binkley, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
John Stephen Hoey, Nine Parts of Desire, The Wilma Theater
James Leitner, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Mark O'Maley, Planetary Enzyme Blues, New Paradise Laboratories
Dennis Parichy, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Mariani, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Janine McCabe, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Richard St. Clair, The Dinosaur Musical, Arden Theatre Company
Janus Stefanowicz, Intimate Apparel, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Willa Kim, Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company.

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
Jorge Cousineau, Opus, Arden Theatre Company
Nick Kourtides, Mission to Mercury, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Bill Moriarty, Syncopation, Act II Playhouse
Fabian Obispo, The Tempest, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival
Mark Valenzuela, tick, tick...BOOM!, 11th Hour Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC
Peter Melnick, Adrift in Macao, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Andre Pluess & Ben Sussman, Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
Rob Reale, The Dinosaur Musical, Arden Theatre Company
James Sugg, A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
Frank Wildhorn, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT
John V. Bellomo, Killer Joe, Theatre Exile
Samantha Bellomo, Syncopation, Act II Playhouse
Andy Blankenbuehler, Waiting for the Moon, Lenape Regional Performing Arts Center
Mercedes Ellington, Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater
Barby Hobyak Roche, Urinetown, Villanova Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY
Pay Up by Robert Quillen Camp & the Pig Iron Ensemble, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Adrift in Macao, book and lyrics by Christopher Durang, music by Peter Melnick, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Opus by Michael Hollinger, Arden Theatre Company
The Foocy by Anthony Lawton, Lantern Theater Company
A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, book and lyrics by Aaron Posner, music by James Sugg, Delaware Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY
Opus, Arden Theatre Company
The Foocy, Lantern Theater Company
Richard III, at Lantern Theater Company
Pay Up, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Killer Joe, Theatre Exile

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL
Winesburg, Ohio, Arden Theatre Company
A Murder, A Mystery, & A Marriage: A Mark Twain Musical Melodrama, Delaware Theatre Company
The Wizard of Oz, Mum Puppettheatre
Mission to Mercury, Pig Iron Theatre Company
Dreamgirls, Prince Music Theater