Philly’s Barrymore Awards Fall in Love w/ Stoppard

News   Philly’s Barrymore Awards Fall in Love w/ Stoppard The Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia announced the winners of its sixth annual Barrymore Awards, Oct. 16, at the Irvine Auditorium of the University of Pennsylvania. The Wilma Theatre’s mounting of Tom Stoppard’s The Invention of Love, which led the field with eight nominations, scored biggest, nabbing awards for Outstanding Overall Production of a Play, Director (Blanka Zizka), Leading Actor (Martin Rayner) and Lighting Designer (Russell H. Champa). On the musical side, Dinah Was was singing anything but the blues, as it captured Overall Production of a Musical and Musical Leading Actress (E. Faye Butler) and Supporting Actress (Carla J. Hargrove) trophies.

The Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia announced the winners of its sixth annual Barrymore Awards, Oct. 16, at the Irvine Auditorium of the University of Pennsylvania. The Wilma Theatre’s mounting of Tom Stoppard’s The Invention of Love, which led the field with eight nominations, scored biggest, nabbing awards for Outstanding Overall Production of a Play, Director (Blanka Zizka), Leading Actor (Martin Rayner) and Lighting Designer (Russell H. Champa). On the musical side, Dinah Was was singing anything but the blues, as it captured Overall Production of a Musical and Musical Leading Actress (E. Faye Butler) and Supporting Actress (Carla J. Hargrove) trophies.

The 2000 Barrymore Awards for Excellence in Theatre offered more than 20 categories, plus three special awards: a Lifetime Achievement honor to Adele Magner, of the Philadelphia Young Playwrights Festival; the F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist, won by John Lumia; and The Philadelphia Inquirer and Daily News Award for Excellence in Theatre Education and Community Service, which was given to the InterAct Theatre Company’s InterAction program.

Philadelphia Theatre Company had led the nominations with 16, followed closely behind by Walnut Street Theater (15) and the Arden Theatre Company (14).

Here are the 2000 Barrymore Award winners:

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play
THE INVENTION OF LOVE by Tom Stoppard (Wilma Theatre)
Dimly Perceived Threats to the System, Light & Theatre Company
Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company
Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
DINAH WAS: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Into the Woods, Arden Theatre Company
Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre
The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater
The Tin Pan Alley Rag, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Direction Of A Play
BLANKA ZIZKA, The Invention Of Love, The Wilma Theatre
James J. Christy, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ken Marini, Dimly Perceived Threats To The System, People's Light & Theatre Company
Maria Mileaf, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Terrence J. Nolen, Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company

Harold Prince Award For Outstanding Direction Of A Musical
BEN LEVITT, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theatre
Charles Abbott, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre
Terrence J. Nolen, Into The Woods, Arden Theatre Company
David Petrarca, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Jiri Zizka, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Leading Actor In A Play
MARTIN RAYNER, The Invention of Love, Wilma Theatre
David Chandler, Sideman, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Pete Pryor, Three Days Of Rain, Arden Theatre Company
Greg Wood, Vigil, Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3
William Zielinski, Rum And Vodka, Brat Productions

Charlotte Cushman Award For Outstanding Leading Actress In A Play
RANDY DANSON, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Nora Chester, Three Viewings, Delaware Theatre Company
Janis Dardaris, Sideman, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Millicent Sparks, The Sty Of The Blind Pig, Freedom Repertory Theatre
Ellen Tobie, Collected Stories, Walnut Street Theatre Studio 3

Outstanding Leading Actor In A Musical
CHRISTOPHER SUTTON, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story, Walnut Street Theatre
Nat Chandler, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre
Darin Depaul, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Jamie Torcellini, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre
Rick Wasserman, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Leading Actress In A Musical
E. FAYE BUTLER, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ana Maria Andricain, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater
Sondra M. Bonitto, St. Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater
Kristin Carbone, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre
Mary Martello, Into The Woods, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Play
IAN MERRILL PEAKES, Side Man, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Mark Alhadeff, The Invention Of Love, The Wilma Theater
Benjamin Lloyd, Dimly Perceived Threats To The System, People's Light & Theatre Company
Frank X, Beyond Therapy, Lantern Theater Company
William Zielinski, Betrayal, Lantern Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Play
E.ASHLEY IZARD, Beyond Therapy, Lantern Theater Company
Megan Bellwoar, Collected Stories, Walnut Street Theatre Studio
Mollie Hall, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Sarallen, Flyin' West, Delaware Theatre Company
Jo Twiss, Dancing At Lughnasa, Hedgerow Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Musical
JOEL BLUM, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, The Wilma Theater
Jeffrey Coon, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theater
Scott Greer, Into The Woods, Arden Theatre Company
Nick Ullett, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Bristol Riverside Theatre
Bernard Wurger, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Musical
CARLA J. HARGROVE, Dinah Was: The Dinah Washington Musical, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Ann Arvia, Phantom, Walnut Street Theatre
Molly Ephraim, Into The Woods, Arden Theatre Company
Joilet Harris, St. Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater
Mary Kate McGrath, Into The Woods, Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design
MICHAEL McGARTY, The Invention Of Love, The Wilma Theater
Marie Ann Chiment, Born Yesterday, Delaware Theatre Company
Hiroshi Iwasaki, Endgame, Villanova Theatre
James F. Pyne, Jr., The Road To Mecca, People's Light & Theatre Company
Paul Wonsek, The Heiress, Walnut Street Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
RUSSELL H. CHAMPA, The Invention Of Love,The Wilma Theater
Russell H. Champa, Wit, Philadelphia Theatre Company
Jerold R. Forsyth, Cherry Docs, The Wilma Theater
James Leitner, Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company
Troy Martin O'Shia, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Costume Design
THEONI V. ALDREDGE and COLLEEN McMILLAN, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre
Hilary Corbett, The Heiress, Walnut Street Theatre
Galina Solovyeva, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theater
Richard St. Clair, The Snow Queen, Arden Theatre Company/Pig Iron Theatre Company
Janus Stefanowicz, The Invention Of Love, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Sound Design
WHIT MacLAUGHLIN, Drink Me, Interact Theatre Company
Charles T. Brastow, Dimly Perceived Threats To The System, People's Light & Theatre Company
Fabian Obispo, The Skin Of Our Teeth, People's Light & Theatre Company
Peter Rydberg, On The Verge, Villanova Theatre
Peter Rydberg, Endgame, Villanova Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
RICHARD STAFFORD, La Cage Aux Folles, Walnut Street Theatre
Patricia Birch, The Snow Queen, Prince Music Theater
George Faison, The Tin Pan Alley Rag, The Wilma Theater
Whit MacLaughlin, Stupor, New Paradise Laboratories
Jawole Willa Jo Zollar, St. Louis Woman, Prince Music Theater

Outstanding Original Music
MICHAEL “HAWKEYE” HERMAN, El Paso Blue, Venture Theatre
Peter Foley, The Hidden Sky, Prince Music Theater
Eric Jensen, The Snow Queen, Arden Theatre Company/Pig Iron Theatre Company
John Lionarons, The Adventures Of Pinocchio, People's Light & Theatre Company
Adam Wernick, The Invention Of Love, The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Ensemble
SIDE MAN, Philadelphia Theatre Company
A Vagabond Christmas Carol, Vagabond Acting Troupe
Dimly Perceived Threats To The System, People's Light & Theatre Company
Red Herring, Arden Theatre Company
Stupor, New Paradise Laboratories

Outstanding New Play
RED HERRING, Michael Hollinger, Arden Theatre Company
Between Men And Cattle, Richard Kalinoski, Interact Theatre Company
Drink Me, Mary Fengar Gail, Interact Theatre Company
The Hidden Sky, Kate Chisholm, Prince Music Theater
White People, J.T. Rogers, Philadelphia Theatre Company

F. Otto Haas Award For Emerging Theatre Artist
JOHN LUMIA Andre D. Harringtion
Pete Pryor
Catharine Slusar
William Zielinski

Philadelphia Inquirer & Daily News Education And Community Service Award
INTERACT THEATER COMPANY, InterAction
1812 Productions, 1812 Educational Outreach
Prince Music Theater, The Rainbow Connection At The Prince
The Village Of Arts And Humanities, The Village Youth Theater

Lifetime Achievement Award
ADELE MAGNER, Philadelphia Young Playwrights Festival

*

Past Lifetime Achievement Award winners include Theatre Center Philadelphia's Albert Benzwie, Germantown Theatre Guild's Katherine "Kitty" Minehart, actor Doug Wing, longtime theatre supporter Frank C.P. McGlinn and Freedom Theatre founder John E. Allen, Jr.

At last year's ceremony, held Oct. 18, 1999 at the Irvine Auditorium, the Barrymores honored Floyd Collins with five awards. The musical, about the media circus surrounding a man trapped in a cave, picked up wins for overall production, directing, lead actor, supporting actor and lighting. On the straight play side, Israel Horovitz's Lebensraum nabbed three awards, for director, ensemble and overall production of a play.

For further information on the Barrymores and the Theatre Alliance, check out the website: www.theatrealliance.org.