Pics! See Spring Awakening and More Win Big at the L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Awards

News   Pics! See Spring Awakening and More Win Big at the L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Awards The production of Spring Awakening that moved to Broadway this fall, was among top winners of the 2015 L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Awards, celebrating the best in Los Angeles theatre, announced Nov. 9.

French Stewart and Vanessa Claire Stewart hosted the 2015 ceremony, which took place at the Ahmanson Theatre.

Spring Awakening earned two separate Best Production of a Musical awards, given for shows at different size theatres, for its run at Deaf West Theatre, and for its subsequent transfer to the larger Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts. It also won Best Ensemble, Best Director (Michael Arden), Best Choreography (Spencer Liff) and Best Lighting Design (Ben Stanton).

A total of 35 awards were bestowed on 18 different Southern California theatre companies. The most honored companies of the year were The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts/Deaf West Theatre/Cody Lassen (Spring Awakening); Center Theatre Group (Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival, The Price, Luna Gale); Circle X Theatre Company (Trevor); Ebony Repertory Company (The Gospel at Colonus); Sacred Fools Theater Company (The Behavior of Broadus, a co-production with Burglars of Hamm and Center Theatre Group); Four Larks (The Temptation of St Antony); and Loft Ensemble (She Kills Monsters).

Other companies honored were 3-D Theatricals, Actors Co-op, Cabrillo Music Theatre, Coeurage Theatre Company, Los Angeles Performance Practice, The Pasadena Playhouse, Rogue Machine, Unbound Productions and VS. Theatre Company. The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts received the Best Season Award (Enter Laughing, Love, Noël: The Letters and Songs of Noël Coward, Spring Awakening).

A list of this year's winners follows:

Best Season: 
Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts

Best Production Of A Play (Intimate Theatre):
Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

Best Production Of A Play (Large Theatre):
Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival, Center Theatre Group

Best Production Of A Musical (Intimate Theatre):
Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre

Best Production Of A Musical (Large Theatre):
Spring Awakening, Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen

Best Presented Production:
Luna Gale, Center Theatre Group

Acting Ensemble Of A Play:
The Temptation Of St. Antony, Four Larks

Acting Ensemble Of A Musical:
Spring Awakening, Wallis Annenberg Center For The Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen

Choreography:
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen

Music Direction:
Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre

Book of an Original Musical:
Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard and Albert Dayan, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm and Center Theatre Group

Lyrics/Composition of an Original Musical:
Brendan Milburn, Matt Almos and Burglars of Hamm, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company, Burglars of Hamm & Center Theatre Group

Playwriting for an Original Play:
Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

Direction of a Musical:
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen

Direction of a Play:
Michael Matthews, Failure: A Love Story, Coeurage Theatre Company

Lead Actor in a Musical:
Todd Adamson, Memphis, Cabrillo Music Theatre

Lead Actress in a Musical:
Christanna Rowader, Ragtime, 3-D Theatricals

Lead Actor in a Play:
Jimmi Simpson, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

Lead Actress in a Play:
Laurie Metcalf, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Company

Featured Actor in a Musical:
Samuel Butler, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre

Featured Actress in a Musical:
Nicoe Potts, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre

Featured Actor in a Play:
Alan Mandell, The Price, Center Theatre Group

Featured Actress in a Play:
Rebecca Mozo, Cock, Rogue Machine

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre):
Jared Sayeg, Picnic, The Antaeus Company

Lighting Design (Large Theatre):
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Deaf West Theatre and Cody Lassen

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre):
Darcy Scanlin, Completeness, VS. Theatre Company and Firefly: Theater & Films

Scenic Design (Large Theatre):
Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, Pasadena Playhouse

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre):
John Zalewski, The Day Shall Declare It, Los Angeles Performance Practice

Sound Design (Large Theatre):
Drew Dalzell and Noelle Hoffman, Wicked Lit 2014, Unbound Productions

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre):
Vicki Conrad, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op

Costume Design (Large Theatre):
Christopher Acebo, Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival, Center Theatre Group

Video/Projection Design:
Jason Thompson, Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival, Center Theatre Group

2015 Ovation Honors:

Composition for a Play:
Mat Sweeney and Ellen Warkentine, The Temptation of St Antony, Four Larks

Fight Choreography:
Mike Mahaffey, She Kills Monsters, Loft Ensemble

Puppet Design:
Ted Blegen, She Kills Monsters, Loft Ensemble

For a full list of nominees, click here.

Today’s Most Popular News: