Print Out This Tony Ballot

Tony Awards   Print Out This Tony Ballot
 
News, features, performance listings for Broadway, Off-Broadway, London and Regional theatre. Buy discount theater tickets.
A B C A=Should Win, B=Will Win, C=Did Win
BEST MUSICAL
The Lion King
Ragtime
Scarlet Pimpernel
Side Show
BEST PLAY
Art by Yasmina Reza
Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh
Golden Child by David Henry Hwang
Freak by John Leguizamo
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Cabaret
The Sound of Music
1776
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
The Diary of Anne Frank
A View From the Bridge
Ah, Wilderness!
The Chairs
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Betty Buckley in Triumph of Love
Marin Mazzie in Ragtime
Natasha Richardson in Cabaret
Alice Ripley and Emily Skinner in Side Show
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Alan Cumming in Cabaret
Peter Friedman for Ragtime
Brian Stokes Mitchell Ragtime
Douglas Sills in The Scarlet Pimpernel
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Richard Briers in The Chairs
Anthony LaPaglia for A View From the Bridge
John Leguizamo for Freak
Alfred Molina for Art
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Jane Alexander in Honour
Allison Janney in A View From the Bridge
Geraldine McEwan in The Chairs
Marie Mullen in The Beauty Queen of Leenane
BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Matthew Warchus for Art
Garry Hynes for The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Michael Mayer for A View From the Bridge
Simon McBurney for The Chairs
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Julie Taymor for The Lion King
Frank Galati for Ragtime
Scott Ellis for 1776
Sam Mendes and Rob Marshall for Cabaret
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
The Forever Tango Dancers for Forever Tango
Graciela Daniele for Ragtime
Garth Fagan for The Lion King
Rob Marshall for Cabaret
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty for Ragtime
Paul Simon and Derek Walcott for The Capeman
Henry Krieger and Bill Russell for Side Show
Elton John, Tim Rice, Lego M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer for The Lion King
BEST BOOK
Terrence McNally for Ragtime
Nan Knighton for The Scarlet Pimpernel
Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi for The Lion King
Bill Russell for Side Show
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Tom Murphy in The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Brian F. O'Byrne in The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Sam Trammell in Ah, Wilderness!
Max Wright in Ivanov
BEST PEFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Enid Graham in Honour
Linda Lavin in The Diary of Anne Frank
Anna Manahan in The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Julyana Soelistyo in The Golden Child
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gregg Edelman, 1776
John McMartin, High Society
Ron Rifkin, Cabaret
Samuel E. Wright, The Lion King
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Anna Kendrick, High Society
Tsidii Le Loka, The Lion King
Audra McDonald, Ragtime
Mary Louise Wilson, Cabaret
BEST SCENIC DESIGN
Bob Crowley, The Capeman
Richard Hudson, The Lion King
Eugene Lee, Ragtime
Quay Brothers, The Chairs
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
William Ivey Long, Cabaret
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime
Martin Pakledinaz, Golden Child
Julie Taymor, The Lion King
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paul Anderson, The Chairs
Peggy Eisenhauer and Mike Baldassari, Cabaret
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Ragtime
Donald Holder, The Lion King
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
William David Brohn, Ragtime
Robert Elhai, David Metzger and Bruce Fowler, The Lion King
Michael Gibson, Cabaret
Stanley Silverman, The Capeman
Today’s Most Popular News: