Quills and I Love You top Florida's Carbonell Awards

News   Quills and I Love You top Florida's Carbonell Awards The play Quills and the musical revue I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change emerged as the big winners at the 1999 Carbonell Awards. The prizes, which are sponsored by the South Florida Critics' Circle and the Theatre League of South Florida, were presented Nov. 8, 7:30 PM, at the Colony Theatre in Miami Beach.

The play Quills and the musical revue I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change emerged as the big winners at the 1999 Carbonell Awards. The prizes, which are sponsored by the South Florida Critics' Circle and the Theatre League of South Florida, were presented Nov. 8, 7:30 PM, at the Colony Theatre in Miami Beach.

Quills, a drama about the Marquis de Sade, claimed five trophies, including that for best production of a play. The company which presented Quills, Florida Stage, won eight awards total, the most of any theatre.

Actor's Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre's production of I Love You.. garnered three awards, including best production on a musical.

The George Abbott Award, given for outstanding achievement in the arts, went to the late actor Bill Hindman. Hindman, who died this past summer, also posthumously won the best supporting actor in a play prize for his performance in A Moon for the Misbegotten at the New Theatre. Accepting the honors was Hindman's daughter, Miami Herald theatre critic Christine Dolen.

The Remy Award went to both producer Jan McArt, for career achievement in the development of regional theatre in South Florida, and Dolores Miller, for her role as executive director of the Theatre League of South Florida. The 1999 Carbonell Award winners are in boldface with an asterisk next to them:

Best New Work (plays and musicals):
The King's Mare, Caldwell Theatre Co.
Jumping Through Windows, New Theatre
Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
*Sleepwalkers, Area Stage
Mickey and Will, New Theatre

Best Ensemble Production (plays and musicals):
*Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, The Actor's Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Around the World in 80 Days, New Theatre.

Best Production of a Play:
Collected Stories, Caldwell
How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
*Quills, Florida Stage
One Flea Spare, New Theatre
Skylight, GableStage.

Best Director:
Joe Adler, Skylight, GableStage
Rafael de Acha, Around the World in 80 Days, New Theatre
Michael Hall, Collected Stories, Caldwell
*Kenneth Kay, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
Louis Tyrell, Quills, Florida Stage.

Best Actor:
Theodore Bikel, The Disputation, Coconut Grove Playhouse
Peter Paul De Leo, Of Mice and Men, GableStage
David Forsyth, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
*William Metzo, Quills, Florida Stage
Bob Rogerson, Skylight, GableStage.

Best Actress:
Kim Cozort, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
Judith Delgado, Full Gallop, GableStage
Elizabeth Dimon, The King's Mare, Caldwell
*Pat Nesbit, Collected Stories, Caldwell
Kathleen Turner, Tallulah, Coconut Grove.

Best Supporting Actor:
*Bill Hindman, A Moon for the Misbegotten, New Theatre
George Kapetan, Quills, Florida Stage
David Kwiat, Psychopathia Sexualis, GableStage
Michael McKeever, Love's Fire, The Actors' Project
Jacob Witkin, The Disputation, Coconut Grove.

Best Supporting Actress:
*Elizabeth Dimon, Quills, Florida Stage
Elena Garcia, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Jessica Peterson, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
Angie Radosh, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Kathy Tyrell, Collected Stories, Caldwell.

Best Production of a Musical:
*I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre
Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
Rags, Coconut Grove.

Best Director:
David Arisco, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
*David Arisco, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
Bob Bogdanoff, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm
J. Barry Lewis, Lynnette Barkley and Joy Abbott, Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
Jeff Moss, Rags, Coconut Grove.

Best Choreographer:
*Lynnette Barkley, The World Goes 'Round, Caldwell
Lynnette Barkley, Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
Barbara LeGette, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
Barbara LeGette, Steel Pier, Actor's Playhouse
Barbara Siman, Rags, Coconut Grove.

Best Musical Director:
*Craig D. Ames, Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
Tom Dillickrath, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
David Nagy, Steel Pier, Actor's Playhouse
David Nagy, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
John Mulcahy, Rags, Coconut Grove.

Best Actor:
*Stephen G. Anthony, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
Paul Blankenship, Steel Pier, Actor's Playhouse
John Fionte, 1776, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Wayne LeGette, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
Barry Tarallo, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm.

Best Actress:
Irene Adjan, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm
Marilyn Caskey, Rags, Coconut Grove
*Elizabeth Dimon, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm
Margot Moreland, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse
Denise Celina Sanchez, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse.

Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Bishop, Rags, Coconut Grove
George Contini, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
Daniel Franzese, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm
*Tom Kenaston, Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
Matthew Wright, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse.

Best Supporting Actress:
Gia Bradley-Cheda, Gypsy, Royal Palm
Sheryl McCallum, Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage
*M. Kathryn Quinlan, Rags, Coconut Grove
Lourelene Snedeker, Steel Pier, Actor's Playhouse
Sally Struthers, Always, Patsy Cline, Hollywood Playhouse.

Best Costume Design:
Penny Koleos-Williams, The King's Mare, Caldwell
Mary Lynne Izzo, Steel Pier, Actor's Playhouse
Mary Lynne Izzo, Jesus Christ, Superstar, Actor's Playhouse
*Ellis Tillman, The Disputation, Coconut Grove
Ellis Tillman, Rags, Coconut Grove.

Best Lighting Design:
Stuart Duke, Rags, Coconut Grove
*Jim Fulton, Quills, Florida Stage
Thomas M. Salzman, The Disputation, Coconut Grove
Thomas M. Salzman, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell.

Best Scenic Design:
Lyle Baskin, Full Gallop, GableStage
Tim Bennett, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell
Tim Bennett, Collected Stories, Caldwell
*Allen D. Cornell, Quills, Florida Stage
Steve Lambert, The Disputation, Coconut Grove.

Best Sound Design:
Scott Burgess, Quills, Florida Stage
M. Anthony Reimer, Miss Julie and The Stronger, New Theatre
*Steve Shapiro, The Disputation, Coconut Grove
Steve Shapiro, How I Learned to Drive, Caldwell.

The George Abbott Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts: Bil Hindman.

The Remy Award: Jan McArt; Dolores Miller.

Awards by Show:
5--Quills, Florida Stage, Manalapan.
3--I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Actor's Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre, Coral Gables.
3--Mister Abbott: A Broadway Legacy, Florida Stage, Manalapan.
2--How I Learned To Drive, Caldwell Theatre Co., Boca Raton.
1--Collected Stories, Caldwell Theatre Co., Boca Raton.
1--The Disputation, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami.
1--A Moon for the Misbegotten, New Theatre, Coral Gables.
1--Rags, Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami.
1--Sleepwalkers, Area Stage, Miami Beach.
1--Summer Shorts, City Theatre, Coral Gables.
1--A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Royal Palm Festival Dinner Theatre, Boca Raton.

Awards by Theatre:
8--Florida Stage, Manalapan.
3--Actor's Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre, Coral Gables.
3--Caldwell Theatre Company, Boca Raton.
2--Coconut Grove Playhouse, Miami.
1--Area Stage, Miami Beach.
1--City Theatre, Coral Gables.
1--New Theatre, Coral Gables.
1--Royal Palm Dinner Theatre, Boca Raton.

--By Robert Simonson and David Lefkowitz