Recording Academy Set to Present Grammy Awards

Classic Arts News   Recording Academy Set to Present Grammy Awards
 
Pianist Martha Argerich, the Emerson String Quartet, conductor Mariss Jansons, and composer William Bolcom are among the classical artists up for awards at the 48th Grammy Awards today in Los Angeles.

Jazz nominees include Joshua Redman, Dianne Reeves, Sonny Rollins, Wynton Marsalis, and Wayne Shorter.

The Grammy Awards have been presented annually by the Recording Academy, also known as the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, since 1959. The jazz and classical awards will be presented this afternoon, before the main awards ceremony on CBS television at 8 p.m. ET.

Bolcom's Songs of Innocence and of Experience, a choral setting of Blake's poems, is nominated for best classical album, best choral performance, and best contemporary composition. A collection of Bolcom's songs recorded by soprano Carole Farley is also nominated in the vocal category and the best-engineered classical album category.

Martha Argerich and Friends: Live From the Lugano Festival, a three-disc chamber music set from the pianist, is nominated for best classical album and best chamber-music performance. Argerich is also nominated in the soloist-with-orchestra category for her performance of Beeethoven's Piano Concertos Nos. 1 and 2, recorded with Claudio Abbado and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra.

The Emerson Quartet's collection of Mendelssohn string quartets is nominated for best classical album, best chamber-music performance, and best-engineered classical album; the third volume of Southwest Chamber Music's recordings of Carlos Chšvez's chamber music is nominated for best album and for best small-ensemble performance. A recording of Shostakovich's Thirteenth Symphony ("Babi Yar") led by Jansons was cited for best classical album and in the orchestra category.

Other nominees for best orchestral performances include the Vienna Symphony and conductor Yakov Kreizberg for Bruckner's Symphony No. 7 (which also picked up a nomination for engineering) and the Bournemouth Symphony, conducted by Jos_ Serebrier, for Leopold Stokowski's arrangements of Pictures at an Exhibition and other works by Mussorgsky.

Opera nominees include a recording of Strauss's Daphne with the WDR Sinfonieorchester K‹ln and soprano Ren_e Fleming, and Verdi's Falstaff conducted by Colin Davis.

Other top soloists up for awards include pianist Evgeny Kissin, nominated in the solo-performance category for a collection of Scriabin, Medtner, and Stravinsky; violinist Maxim Vengerov, nominated in the same category for solo works by Kreisler, Paganini, and others; and singers Thomas Quastoff, Rolando Villaz‹n, Cecilia Bartoli, and Natalie Dessay, all in the vocal category.

Osvaldo Golijov's Ayre, sung by soprano Dawn Upshaw, is among the nominees for best classical contemporary composition.

Among the high-profile jazz artists up for awards are vocalist Dianne Reeves, nominated in the vocal category for the Good Night, and Good Luck soundtrack; legendary saxophonist Sonny Rollins, nominated in the instrumental-solo category for "Why Was I Born?," a track from the much-praised live album Without a Song; trumpeter Wynton Marsalis, in the jazz instrumental category, for Live at the House of Tribes; and, in the same category, saxophonist Wayne Shorter for Beyond the Sound Barrier.

A complete list of classical and jazz nominees follows.


Best Classical Album

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; Tim
Handley, producer (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Chšvez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Matthew Snyder, producers
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
[EMI Classics]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]


Best Orchestral Performance

Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"
Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt)
[CPO]

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition
Jos_ Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations
Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks;
Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]


Best Opera Recording

Britten: Death In Venice
Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge & Alan Opie; Brian Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City Of London Sinfonia)
[Chandos Records Ltd]

Conradi: Ariadne
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor & Matthew White; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
[CPO]

Strauss, R.: Daphne
Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Ren_e Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael Schade & Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (K‹ln))
[Decca]

Verdi: Falstaff
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, B‹lent Bezd‹z, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Jos Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Vivaldi: Bajazet
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux & Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholom_e, producer (Europa Galante)
[Virgin Classics]


Best Choral Performance

Bernstein: Mass
Kent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey & Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard Grant & Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia)
[Hyperion]

Penderecki: A Polish Requiem
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rapp_; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schoenberg: Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble
Intercontemporain)
[Naive]


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3
Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
Robert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble)
Track from: Schoenberg: Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
[Naxos]

Eventide
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Fuchs: An American Place
[Naxos]

Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo
Paavo J‹rvi, conductor; Truls Mêªrk (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

UFO
Marin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories
[Naxos]


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: ê_tudes, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2
Nelson Freire
[Decca]

Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo
Sarah Schuster Ericsson
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
Evgeny Kissin
[BMG Classics RCA Red Seal]

Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, M_topes, Masques
Piotr Anderszewski
[Virgin Classics]

Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown)
[EMI Classics]


Best Chamber Music Performance

A La Carte - Short Works For Winds
The Borealis Wind Quintet
[MSR Classics]

Bart‹k: The Six String Quartets
Vermeer Quartet
[Naxos]

Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary
Borodin Quartet
[Onyx]

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich
[EMI Classics]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Ancient Voices Of Children
David Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn Dupuy
Cooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray,
David Starobin & Dale Stuckenbruck
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Boulez: Le Marteau Sans MaêÎtre, D_rive 1 & 2
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Chšvez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
Ensemble
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale
David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music
[Koch International Classics]

O Magnum Mysterium
Nicholas White, conductor; The Tiffany Consort
[MSR Classics]


Best Classical Vocal Performance

Bach: Cantatas
Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin
Baroque Soloists)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Bolcom: Songs
Carole Farley (William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

Gounod - Massenet: Arias
Rolando Villaz‹n (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

Opera Proibita
Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre)
[Decca]

Strauss: Amor
Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent
Garden)
[Virgin Classics]


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Ayre
Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw)
Track from: Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin)
[Naxos]

Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America
Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer)
[Naxos]

Franzetti: Corpus Evita
Carlos Franzetti (Jos_ Luis Moscovich)
[Amapola Records]

Nine Episodes For Four Players
Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet)
Track from: Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players
[Phoenix USA]


Best Classical Crossover Album

The Classical Underground
Imani Winds
[Koch International Classics]

4 + Four
Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
[Telarc]

The Jazz Chamber Trio
Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio
[Chesky Records]

Jobim: Symphonic Jobim
Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinfêänica Do Estado De Sê£o Paulo)
[Adventure Music]

Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bolcom: Songs
Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

Britten, Bartok & Hartmann
Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra)
[PentaTone Classics]

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

Chesky: Area 31
Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31)
[Chesky Records]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Christopher Alder
—Bach: Cantatas (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists)
—Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3 (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
—Chopin: Scherzi / Impromptus (Yundi Li)
—Lamento (Magdalena Ko_enš, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua K‹ln)
Steven Epstein
—Brahms: Music For 2 Pianos (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax)
—Music For Organ, Brass And Timpani (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton)
—Silk Road Journeys: Beyond The Horizon (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

Michael Fine
—Fuchs: An American Place (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
—Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
—Soul Of Tango (Gisle Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)

Tim Handley
—Adams: Shaker Loops (Marin Alsop)
—Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience (Leonard Slatkin, Christine Brewer & Joan Morris)
—Brahms: Sym. No. 1 (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra)
—Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie)
—Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 And 3 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

Thomas C. Moore
—Chausson: Le Roi Arthus (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D. McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O'Neill, S. Bullock & A. Schroeder)
—4 + Four (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet)
—Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41 (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)


Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Keystone
Dave Douglas
[Greenleaf Music]

Soulgrass
Bill Evans
[BHM Productions]

The Way Up
Pat Metheny Group
[Nonesuch]

The Spirit Music Jamia: Dance Of The Infidel
Meshell Ndegeocello
[Shanachie Entertainment Corp.]

Momentum
Joshua Redman Elastic Band
[Nonesuch]


Best Jazz Vocal Album

J'ai Deux Amours
Dee Dee Bridgewater
[Sovereign Artists]

Blueprint Of A Lady - Sketches Of Billie Holiday
Nnenna Freelon
[Concord Jazz]

Good Night, And Good Luck.
Dianne Reeves
[Concord Jazz]

Duos II
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside]

I'm With The Band
Tierney Sutton
[Telarc Jazz]


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

'Round Midnight
Alan Broadbent, soloist
Track from: 'Round Midnight
[Artistry Music]

Away
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: In Flux
[Savoy Jazz]

The Source
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: Flow (Terence Blanchard)
[Blue Note Records]

A Love Supreme - Acknowledgement
Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Coltrane's A Love Supreme Live In Amsterdam
[Marsalis Music]

Why Was I Born?
Sonny Rollins, soloist
Track from: Without A Song - The 9/11 Concert
[Milestone]


Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

Flow
Terence Blanchard
[Blue Note Records]

Lyric
Billy Childs Ensemble
[Lunacy Music/Artistshare]

Live At The House Of Tribes
Wynton Marsalis
[Blue Note Records]

Beyond The Sound Barrier
Wayne Shorter Quartet
[Verve]

What Now?
Kenny Wheeler With Dave Holland, Chris Potter & John Taylor
[CAM Jazz]


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Overtime
Dave Holland Big Band
[Sunnyside/Dare2]

A Blessing
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
[OmniTone]

Live
The Bill Holman Band
[Jazzed Media]

I Am Three
Mingus Big Band, Orchestra & Dynasty
[Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

Home Of My Heart
The Chris Walden Big Band
[Origin]


Best Latin Jazz Album

Time Was - Time Is
Ray Barretto
[O Plus Music]

Here And Now - Live In Concert
Caribbean Jazz Project Featuring Dave Samuels
[Concord Picante]

...And Sammy Walked In
Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion
[Savant Records]

Listen Here!
Eddie Palmieri
[Concord Picante]

Mulatos
Omar Sosa
[Otš Records]


Recommended Reading:
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!