South FL Carbonell Awards To Be Given Oct. 27

News   South FL Carbonell Awards To Be Given Oct. 27
 
Don't Stop The Carnival might as well be retitled Don't Stop The Carbonell -- the Jimmy Buffett/Herman Wouk musical garnered 14 South Florida Carbonell Award nominations. You can't stop the Pope either. The Pope Theatre Company, that is, of Manalapan, which led the field with 19 nominations.

Don't Stop The Carnival might as well be retitled Don't Stop The Carbonell -- the Jimmy Buffett/Herman Wouk musical garnered 14 South Florida Carbonell Award nominations. You can't stop the Pope either. The Pope Theatre Company, that is, of Manalapan, which led the field with 19 nominations.

Announced Sept. 10, 25 shows at 11 theatres received nominations, including seven for New Theatre's mounting of Tony Kushner's Angels In America.

Monday, Oct. 27 (7:30 PM) bring the 22nd annual Awards ceremony to the Crest Theatre of Delray Beach. For tickets ($35) and information call (954) 452-1169. The Awards are co-sponsored by the South Florida Theatre Critics Association and the Theatre League of South Florida.

Here is the full list of 1997 Carbonell Award nominations:

Best New Work (Plays and Musicals) (Award to authors):
Beguiled Again, created by J. Barry Lewis & Lynnette Barkley, Pope Theatre Company;
Don't Stop the Carnival, Jimmy Buffett, music and lyrics, Herman Wouk, book; Coconut Grove;
Three Forks, by Staci Swedeen, Pope;
Street Corner Symphony, conceived by Marion J. Caffey, Burt Reynolds Institute
When Cuba Opens Up, by Benjie Aerenson, Florida Shakespeare. Best Production of a Play (award to producers):
Angels in America New Theatre;
Denial, Pope;
Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare;
Summer Shorts, City Theatre;
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Coconut Grove.

Best Director:
Joe Adler, The Root, Hollywood. Boulevard. (Noah Productions.);
Juan Cejas, Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare;
Rafael de Acha & Deborah Mello, Angels In America, New;
Gail Garrisan, Hay Fever, Hollywood. Blvd.;
Louis Tyrrell, Denial, Pope.

Actor:
Jim Baldwin, Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare;
Dan Leonard, Denial, Pope;
David Kwiat, Angels in America, New;
Eli Wallach, Visiting Mr. Green, Coconut Grove;
Matthew Wright, Angels in America, New.

Actress:
Elizabeth Ashley, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Coconut Grove;
Lauren Klein, Denial, Pope;
Amy Prosser, The Heiress, Caldwell Theatre;
Barbara Sloan, Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare;
Lourelene Snedeker, Hay Fever, Hollywood Blvd.

Supporting Actor:
John Archie, The Root, Hollywood Blvd. (Noah Prods.);
David Cirone, Angels in America, New;
Bill Hindman, Summer Shorts, City;
James Randolph, Angels in America, New;
Arland Russell, The Root, Hollywood. Blvd. (Noah Prods.).

Supporting Actress: Viki Boyle, Don't Dress for Dinner, Caldwell;
Nell Gwynn, Summer Shorts, City;
Joy Johnson, The Heiress, Caldwell;
Margot Moreland, Summer Shorts, City;
Angelica Torn, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Coconut Grove.

Best Production of a Musical (award to producers):
Beguiled Again, Pope;
Big River, Actor's Playhouse;
Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse.;
Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell.
Best Director:
David Arisco, Big River, Actor's Playhouse;
David Bell, Don't Stop the Carnival, Grove;
Kenneth Kay, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell;
Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Pope;
J. Barry Lewis & Lynnette Barkley, Beguiled Again, Pope.

Best Musical Director:
Craig D. Ames, Beguiled Again, Pope;
Tom Dillickrath, Brigadoon, Actor's Playhouse;
Jack Gaughan, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
David Truskinoff, Cabaret Verboten, Pope;
David Truskinoff, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell.

Best Choreographer:
Pamela Atha, Crazy for You, Royal Palm;
Lynnette Barkley, Beguiled Again, Pope;
Lynnette Barkley, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell;
David Bell, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Barbara LeGette, Brigadoon, Actor's Playhouse

Best Actor:
Darrin Lamont Byrd, Big River, Actor's Playhouse;
Paul Louis, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell;
Jonathan Beck Reed, The Will Rogers Follies, Royal Palm;
Bob Rogerson, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse;
Michael Rupert, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove.

Best Actress:
Sandy Edgerton, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Rachel Jones, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell;
Kim Cozort, Brigadoon, Actor's Playhouse;
Margot Moreland, Meet Me at the Pitkin, Hollywood Playhouse (Waldman Prods.);
Lourelene Snedeker, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor:
Stephen G. Anthony, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell;
Aaron Cimadevilla, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Tom Kenaston, Cabaret Verboten, Pope;
Josh Mostel, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
La Paree Young, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove.

Best Supporting Actress:
Susan Dawn Carson, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Rachel Jones, Cabaret Verboten, Pope;
Margot Moreland, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse;
Lourelene Snedeker, Cabaret Verboten, Pope;
Avery Sommers, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove.

Best Scenic Design:
Michael Amico, Denial, Pope;
Michael Amico, Beguiled Again, Pope;
Carlos Arditti, The Woman in Black, New;
Michael Thomas Essad, Summer Shorts, City;
David Trimble, Big River, Actor's Playhouse

Best Lighting Design:
Richard Crowell, The Living, Pope;
Mike Martin, Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare;
Jeff Quinn, Angels in America, New;
Thomas Salzman, The Heiress, Caldwell;
Diane Ferry Williams, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove.

Best Costumes:
Heather Barnes, Hay Fever, Hollywood Blvd.;
Susan E. Mickey, Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove;
Suzette Pare, The Living, Pope;
Penny Koleos Williams, The Heiress, Caldwell;
Penny Koleos Williams, Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell.

HONORABLE MENTION
Best Production of a Play:
The Living, Pope;
The Root, Hollywood Blvd.

Director/Play:
Joseph Adler, The Woman in Black, New;
Michael Hall, The Heiress, Caldwell;
Louis Tyrell, The Living, Pope.
Actor/Play:
David Caprita, The Root, Hollywood Blvd.;
Frank Converse, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Coconut Grove;
John Felix, Below the Belt, Pope;
Bill Hindman, Camping with Henry & Tom, New.

Actress/Play:
Margot Moreland, Shear Madness, Broward Center for the Performing Arts (Glist Prods.).

Supporting Actor/Play:
Peter Haig, Twelfth Night, Florida Atlantic University Festival Repertory, Broward Center for the Performing Arts;
Gordon McConnell, The Living, Pope.

Supporting Actress/Play:
Elizabeth Dimon, The Living, Pope;
Pamela Roza, Angels in America, New.

Best Production of a Musical:
Meet Me at the Pitkin, Hollywood Playhouse (Waldman Prods.).

Director/Musical:
David Arisco, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse;
David Arisco, Brigadoon, Actor's Playhouse;
Bob Bogdanoff, Crazy for You, Royal Palm.

Musical Direction:
Tom Dillickrath, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse;
Tom Dillickrath, The Song of Singapore, Actor's Project;
Tom Dillickrath, Big River, Actor's Playhouse
Tom Gallagher, Little By Little, Coconut Grove (Encore Room);
Todd Rice, Meet Me at the Pitkin, Hollywood Playhouse (Waldman Prods.).

Choreographer:
Marion J. Caffey, Street Corner Symphony, Burt Reynolds Institute;

Barbara LeGette, Heartbeats, Actor's Playhouse

Actor/Musical:
Kevin Bernard, Crazy for You, Royal Palm;
Oscar Cheda, Meet Me at the Pitkin, Hollywood Playhouse (Waldman Prods.);
C.E. Smith, Street Corner Symphony, Burt Reynolds Institute.

Actress:
Cyrilla Baer, Sister Mary Amnesia's Country-Western Nunsense Jamboree, Off Broadway;
Debra Walton, Street Corner Symphony, Burt Reynolds Institute.

Supporting Actor:
Louis Cutolo, Crazy for You, Royal Palm;
Tom Kenaston, Beguiled Again, Pope.

Supporting Actress:
Leigh Bennett, Crazy for You, Royal Palm;
Michelle Carano, Beguiled Again, Pope.

Best Scenic Design:
Michael Amico, Below the Belt, Pope.

Best Lighting Design:
Suzanne M. Jones, Below the Belt, Pope;
Jeff Quinn, Camping with Henry and Tom, New;
Pedro Ramirez, The Woman in Black, New.

Best Costume Design:
Erin Stearns Amico, Cabaret Verboten, Pope.

*

Total Nominations:
14 Don't Stop the Carnival, Coconut Grove.
8 Little Shop of Horrors, Caldwell.
7 Angels in America,<.i> New Theatre.
6 Beguiled Again, Pope.
5 Denial, Pope Theatre Company.
5 Summer Shorts, City Theatre.
5 Cabaret Verboten, Pope.
5 Strange Snow, Florida Shakespeare Theatre.
4 The Heiress, Caldwell Theatre Company
4 Big River, The Actor's Playhouse.
4 Heartbeats, The Actor's Playhouse.
3 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Coconut Grove Playhouse.
3 The Root, Hollywood Boulevard Theatre.
3 Brigadoon, The Actor's Playhouse.
3 Hay Fever, Hollywood Boulevard Theatre.
2 The Living, Pope Theatre Company.
1 Visiting Mr. Green, Coconut Grove Playhouse.
1 When Cuba Opens Up, Fla. Shakespeare Theatre.
1 Three Forks, Pope Theatre Company.
1 The Woman in Black, New Theatre.
1 Street Corner Symphony, Burt Reynolds Institute for Theatre Training.
1 The Will Rogers Follies, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre.
1 Crazy For You, Royal Palm Dinner Theatre.
1 Meet Me at the Pitkin, Hollywood Playhouse (Waldman Prods.)
1 Don't Dress For Dinner, Caldwell.

--By David Lefkowitz

Today’s Most Popular News: