Tari Kelly, Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Mack and Mabel Among Winners of Carbonell Awards in South FL

News   Tari Kelly, Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Mack and Mabel Among Winners of Carbonell Awards in South FL
 
When the Sun Shone Brighter, Blasted, Mack and Mabel were winners in production categories at the 35th Annual Carbonell Awards ceremony April 4.

Herman Sebek accepts the award for Best Actor, Musical
Herman Sebek accepts the award for Best Actor, Musical Photo by Ian Ibbetson

The awards, celebrating excellence in South Florida professional theatre for the year 2010, were handed out at the Amaturo Theatre of the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.

Here are the winners:

Best New Work
Christopher Demos-Brown, When the Sun Shone Brighter, Florida Stage (Palm Beach County)

Best Production of a Play Blasted, GableStage (Miami-Dade County)

Best Director, Play
Joseph Adler, Blasted, GableStage (Miami-Dade County) Best Actor, Play
Gregg Weiner, Fifty Words, GableStage (Miami-Dade County)

Best Actress, Play
Barbara Bradshaw, Collected Stories, Mosaic Theatre (Broward County)

Best Supporting Actor, Play
Will Connolly, Candida, Palm Beach Dramaworks (Palm Beach County)

Best Supporting Actress, Play
Deborah L. Sherman, Goldie, Max & Milk, Florida Stage (Palm Beach County)

Best Production of a Musical
Mack and Mabel, Broward Stage Door Theatre (Broward County)

Best Director, Musical
David Arisco, Miss Saigon, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre (Miami-Dade County)

Best Actor, Musical
Herman Sebek, Miss Saigon, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre (Miami-Dade County)

Best Actress, Musical
Tari Kelly, Anything Goes, Maltz Jupiter Theatre (Palm Beach County)

Best Supporting Actor, Musical
Nick Duckart, Dr. Radio, Florida Stage (Palm Beach County)

Best Supporting Actress, Musical
Lisa Manuli, Motherhood the Musical, GFour Productions (Broward County)

Best Musical Direction
Eric Alsford, Miss Saigon, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre (Miami-Dade County)

Best Choreography
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Anything Goes, Maltz Jupiter Theatre (Palm Beach County)

Best Scenic Design, Play or Musical
Tim Connolly, Blasted, GableStage (Miami-Dade County)

Best Lighting, Play or Musical
Jeff Quinn, Blasted, GableStage (Miami-Dade County)

Best Costume Design, Play or Musical
Jose M. Rivera, La Cage Aux Folles, Maltz Jupiter Theatre (Palm Beach County)

Best Sound Design
Matt Corey, Blasted, GableStage (Miami-Dade County)

Best Ensemble, Play or Musical
12 Angry Men, Maltz Jupiter Theatre (Palm Beach County)

SPECIAL AWARDS

George Abbott Award
Patrice Bailey, Dean of Theater at Miami's New World School of the Arts

Ruth Foreman Award
Broward Center for the Performing Arts

Carbonell Scholarship Winners
Abby Jaros, Boca Raton Community High School
Jennifer Jaroslavsky, American Heritage School of Boca/Delray
Kimberlee Johnson, JP Taravella High School
Valerie Novakoff, Pine Crest School
Mario Pavón, Boca Raton Community High School

Visit the Carbonell Awards website at www.carbonellawards.org.

Today’s Most Popular News: