Tom Andersen, Amanda Green & Barbara Cook Are Winners in NYC Cabaret MAC Awards

News   Tom Andersen, Amanda Green & Barbara Cook Are Winners in NYC Cabaret MAC Awards
 
Liza Minnelli sang "Stormy Weather" at the April 5 MAC Awards at Town Hall in New York City, but it was nothing but sunny skies for winners, including Minnelli, at the annual celebration of the best in cabaret.
http://images.playbill.com/photo/n/e/ne_86690.gif

Liza Minnelli sang "Stormy Weather" at the April 5 MAC Awards at Town Hall in New York City, but it was nothing but sunny skies for winners, including Minnelli, at the annual celebration of the best in cabaret.

Amanda Green, daughter of Adolph Green and Phyllis Newman, and singer songwriter Tom Andersen were winners in two categories. Green won in the Musical Comedy Performer category and for her song, "Every Time a Friend Succeeds," in the Special Musical Material category. Andersen won in the categories of Recording of the Year (for "The Journey") and Male Vocalist.

The 1999 Lifetime Achievement Award went to Barbara Cook and pianist arranger Wally Harper, who performed. Cook also won in the category of Major Female Vocalist.

The 1999 Board of Directors Award went to a plump Minnelli, who joked that it was nice to win this year, when there is so much more of her to appreciate.

The awards are administered by the Manhattan Association of Cabarets & Clubs. The marquee of performers who sang at the event -- the single largest annual gathering of Manhattan-area cabaret performers -- was particularly bright: Betty Buckley, David Campbell, Cook and Wally Harper, Billy Stritch and Minnelli, Kathie Lee Gifford and John Pizzarelli.

MAC is a trade group with almost 1,200 members promoting awareness and advancing the art and business of live entertainment in New York City's comedy, jazz and cabaret clubs.

1999 MAC Award winners are indicated with an asterisk:

Female Vocalist
Lisa Asher
Jeanne MacDonald
*Heather Mac Rae

Male Vocalist
*Tom Andersen
Charles Cermele
Scott Coulter

Pop/R&B Vocalist
*Bobby Belfry
Patrick DeGennaro
Jenifer Kruskamp
Lennie Watts

Musical Comedy Performer
*Amanda Green
Peter-Michael Marino
Sam Sagenkahn
Michael Vaccaro


Female Stand-Up
Sunda Croonquist
Cory Kahaney
*Angela LaGreca
Marla Schultz

Male Stand-Up
Tom Cotter
Rob Magnotti
*Ron Poole

Jazz Performer
*Mary Foster Conklin
Natalie Douglas
Laurie Krauz

Female Debut
Joan Crowe
*Karen Mack
Christine Pedi

Major Female Vocalist
Ann Hampton Callaway
*Barbara Cook
Karen Mason

Major Male Vocalist
David Campbell
Michael Feinstein
*James Naughton

Major Pop/R&B Vocalist
*Baby Jane Dexter
Darlene Love
Vicki Sue Robinson

Major Musical Comedy Performer
Harvey Fierstein
Angela LaGreca
*Mark Nadler

Major Female Stand-Up
Kate Clinton
*Judy Gold
Caroline Rhea

Major Male Stand-Up
Lewis Black
*Jim David
Jeff Ross

Major Jazz Performer
Susannah McCorkle
*John Pizzarelli
Billy Stritch

Male Debut
Jarrod Cafaro
Tony Chiroldes
*Sammy Goldstein
Ken Roberson

Variety Production
*Jamie deRoy & friends
Julie Halston's New York
The Seth Rudetsky Show

Revue of the Year
The Boswell Sisters: Rhythm on the Rainbow
The Kooky Tunes of Keith Thompson
Make Your Own Party '98: The Songs of Heisler & Goodrich
*Rick Crom's Our Life & Times

Impersonation/Characterization
Steven Brinberg
*Tommy Femia
Ruby Rims

Special Production
*Julie Gold & Julie Halston: Julie Julie Jeff Harnar & KT Sullivan: Two for Tonight Mark Nadler & KT Sullivan: American Rhapsody

Singer/Instrumentalist
Julie Gold
*Rick Jensen
Steven Lutvak

Vocal Musical Comedy Group
The Accidentals
*Scott Barbarino & The Bev Naps
Jenny Burton Experience
Combo Fiasco

Recording of the Year
*Tom Andersen: The Journey
Lisa Asher: Let The Mystery Be
Rick Jensen: Spring Harvest

Song of the Year
"Circle of Friends" (Carol Hall)
*"Good Night New York" (Julie Gold)
"Out of Love" (Marcy Heisler & Zina Goldrich)

Piano Bar/Restaurant Entertainer
Karen Miller (Eighty-Eights)
*Bobby Peaco (Don't Tell Mama)
Jerry Scott (Judy's)

Musical Director
*Christopher Denny
Ross Patterson
Jeff Waxman

Jazz Instrumentalist
Gary Smulyan
Terrell Stafford
*Steve Wilson

Jazz/Swing Recording of the Year
Judy Barnett: Swingin'
*Susannah McCorkle: Someone to Watch Over Me
Tom Postilio: Dream
Daryl Sherman: A Lady Must Live

Major Recording of the Year
*Rosemary Clooney: At Long Last
Marcia Lewis: Nowadays
Maureen McGovern: The Pleasure of His Company

Special Musical Material
*"Everytime A Friend Succeeds" (Amanda Green)
"How's Your Little Act?" (D.C. Anderson & Billy Philadelphia)
"There's Nothing I Wouldn't Do" (Marcy Heisler & Zina Goldrich)
"Shine, Shine, Shine" (Keith Thompson)

Director
Lisa Asher
Scott Barnes
*Barry Kleinbort

Technical Director
Matt Berman
Jaye Lee
*Shawn Moninger


-- By Kenneth Jones

Today’s Most Popular News: