UK Regional Theatre Award Nominations

News   UK Regional Theatre Award Nominations Many of London's West End productions have been showered with nominations for the 1996 British Regional Theatre Awards -- the only UK wide awards for theatre.

Many of London's West End productions have been showered with nominations for the 1996 British Regional Theatre Awards -- the only UK wide awards for theatre.

Brian Conley has been nominated for Best Actor for Jolson, which was seen at the Theatre Royal Plymouth and the Birmingham Hippodrome before taking residence at the Victoria Palace in the West End. Trevor Eve and Frances Barber have both been nominated Best Actor/Actress for Chichester Festival production of Uncle Vanya, now playing at the Albery, and By Jeeves now comfortably situated at the Lyric, is up for the American Express Award for Best Musical.

This is the sixth year for the awards presented by the Theatrical Management Association and it has become a way of celebrating the best that theatre has to offer across the U.K. More than 500 productions, were judged in more than 100 towns and cities over a 12-month period.

The winners of the 1996 Regional Theatre Awards will be announced Nov. 10 at the Royal Armouries in Leeds.

Here are the nominees. * The American Express Award for Best Musical
By Jeeves by Alan Ayckbourn and Andrew Lloyd Webber, based on the Jeeves stories by P.G. Wodehouse at Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Happy End, music by Kurt Weill, lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, book by Dorothy Lane, translated and adapted into English language by Michael Feingold at Nottingham Playhouse, co-produced with Opera North
High Society, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, musical arrangements by Dannie Bourne, adaptation by Carolyn Burns, based on the MGM Motion Picture High Society and the play The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry, presented by Paul Elliott by arrangement with Pual Dainty Europe Ltd, Sheffield Theatres and Warner Chappell Music Ltd, on tour

* The BBC Radio Drama Award for Best New Play
Divine Right by Peter Whelan at Repertory Theatre, Birmingham
Lucky Sods by John Godber at West Yorkshire Playhouse
Rupert Street Lonely Hearts Club by Jonathan Harvey, English Touring Theatre and contact Theatre Company on tour

* Best Touring Production
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, English Touring Theatre
Private Lives by Noel Coward, Method & Madness
Wild Oats by John O'Keeffe, Royal National Theatre

* Best Actor
Brian Conley for Jolson at Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Birmingham Hippodrome
David Tennant for An Experienced Woman Gives Advice at Manchester Royal Exchange and for The Glass Menagerie at Dundee Repertory Theatre
Stanley Townsend for Mad Cow Productions' Who Shall Be Happy at West Yorkshire Playhouse and on Tour.

* Best Actress
Alexandra Gilbreath for Hedda Gabler, English Touring Theatre on tour
Marie Mullen for The Beauty Queen of Leenane at Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London, co-produced with Druid Theatre Company
Siobhan Redmond for An Experienced Woman Gives Advice at Manchester Royal Exchange and for The Trick is to Keep Breathing at Tron Theatre Glasgow

* Best Actor in a Supporting role
James Bolam for Wild Oats, Royal National Theatre on tour
Trevor Eve for Uncle Vanya at Minerva Studio Theatre, Chichester and on tour
Alan Howard for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, Royal National Theatre and on tour

* Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Frances Barber for Uncle Vanya at Minerva Studio Theatre, Chichester and on tour
Elizabeth Berrington for Rupert Street Lonely Hearts Club, English Touring Theatre and Contact Theatre Company on tour
Cathy White for Dancing at Lughnasa at Lyric Theatre, Belfast

* Best Director
Mike Alfreds for Flesh and Blood, Jude the Obscure andPrivate Lives, Method and Madness on tour
Howard Barker for Judith, co-produced by The Wrestling School in association with Haymarket Theatre, Leicester and for Uncle Vanya, co-produced by the Wrestling School in association with Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Scheffield Crucible Theatre, on tour

Michael Boyd for End Game and The Trick is to Keep Breathing at Tron Theatre, Glasgow

* Set Designer
Lez Brotherston for Hindle Wakes at Manchester Royal Exchange
Rob Howell for Peter Pan at West Yorkshire Playhouse
Tony Tripp for Cole Porter's High Society presented by paul Elliott by arrangement with Paul Dainty Europe Ltd., Sheffield Theatres and Warner Chappell Music Ltd., on tour

* Best Show for Children and Young People
Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie at West Yorkshire Playhouse
The Beg by Roald Dahl, adapted for the stage by David Wood at Lyric Theatre, Belfast
Three Cheers for Mrs. Butler! A musical play featuring the poems and characters created by Allan Ahlberg, adapted by Vicky Ireland, songs by Colin Matthews at Polka Theatre for Children, Wimbledon

* The Martini Award for Best Overall Productions
Claustrophobia, the Maly Drama Theatre of St. Petersburg at Nottingham Playhouse as part of the 1996 UK tour produced by Brighton Festival and presented by Brighton Festival, Northern Stage, Nottingham Playhouse, the Tramway, Glasgow and the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith
Hysteria by Terry Johnson, co-produced by Royal Court Theatre Productions Ltd., Duke of York's Theatre Ltd., Dodger Productions Inc. And Theatre of Comedy Company Ltd., on tour
On the Line - A Celebration of Timex in Dundee by Alan Spence (derived from original research by John Carnegie and Alan Spence), songs by Ricky Ross (musical arrangements by Gordon Dougall), Dundee Rep Theatre Company and Community Department at dundee Repertory Theatre

* The Bacardi Award for the Most Welcoming Theatre
Polka Theatre for Children, Wimbledon
Theatre Royal, Norwich
West Yorkshire Playhouse

* Best Regional Theatre Critic
Mike Allen, Portsmouth News
Doreen Crowther, Bolton Evening News
Sancha Tetlow, Plymouth Sunday Independent--

Today’s Most Popular News: