17TH ANNUAL DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD WINNERS (1996)

News   17TH ANNUAL DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD WINNERS (1996)
 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Small Theatre Division: BONNIE BEECHER-Frida K

Mid-Size Theatre Division: GRAEME S. THOMSON Seven Lears

Large Theatre Division: NATASHA KATZ Beauty & The Beast

and SONOYO NISHIKAWA The Seven Streams of the River Ota (TIE) OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Small Theatre: MICHAEL HOLLINSWORTH The Cold War

Mid-Size Theatre: RICHARD ROSE Seven Lears

Large Theatre: ROBERT LEPAGE The Seven Streams of the River Ota

PAULINE MCGIBBON AWARD: CECIL BELEC

NEW CHOREOGRAPHY DIVISION

OUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHY: JAMES KUDELKA The Nutcracker

NEW CHOREOGRAPHY DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE: PEGGY BAKER Why the Brook Wept

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN

Small Theatre: PAUL BETTIS, CHRIS CLIFFORD & BILL LAYTON The Freud Project: Civilizations and its Discontents

Mid-Size Theatre: RONNIE BURKETT Tinka's New Dress

Large Theatre: JOHN NAPIER Sunset Blvd.

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

Small Theatre: ASTRID JANSON The Cold War

Mid-Size Theatre: RONNIE BURKETT Tinka's New Dress

Large Theatre: SUSAN BENSON A Little Night Music

BARBARA HAMILTON AWARD: DON HARRON

BRENDA DONOHUE AWARD: FRANK RUFFO

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PLAY

Mid-Size Theatre: KAREN ROBINSON Riot

Large Theatre: NICOLA CAVENDISH Later Life

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE

Small Theatre: ALLEGRA FULTON Frida K

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A MUSICAL OR REVUE

Mid-Size Theatre: PAULA GILLIS The Barber of Sevile

SILVER TICKET AWARD: MURRAY LAUFER

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A MUSICAL

Large Theatre: MARY ELLEN MAHONEY A Little Night Music

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PLAY

Mid-Size Theatre: BRENT CARVER High Life

Large Theatre: HEATH LAMBERTS One for the Pot

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE

Small Theatre: BRYAN JAMES Stockholm(e)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A MUSICAL

Large Theatre: DAN R. CHAMEROY Beauty & The Beast

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A MUSICAL OR REVUE

Mid-Size Theatre: JAY TURVEY Falsettos
OUTSTANDING SOUND OR MUSIC

Small Theatre: MARSHA COFFEY Ravens

Mid-Size Theatre: JOHN MILLARD (music) The Barber of Sevile

Large Theatre: JOHNATHAN DEANS (sound design) ALAN MENKEN (composition) PAUL SPORTELLI (musical director) Beauty & The Beast

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISION

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: MY FATHER, MY HERO We Are One Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR MUSICAL

Mid-Size Theatre: HIGH LIFE Lee MacDougall

Large Theatre: THE GLORIOUS 12TH Raymond Storey

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Small Theatre: ONLY DRUNKS & CHILDREN TELL THE TRUTH

Drew Hayden Taylor

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

Mid-Size Theatre: 2 PIANOS, 4 HANDS Tarragon Theatre in assoc. with

Talking Finger Productions

Large Theatre: THE SEVEN STREAMS OF THE RIVER OTA Harbourfront Centre

and Ex Machina

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Small Theatre: THE COLD WAR Video Cabaret

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL OR REVUE

Mid-Size Theatre: THE BARBER OF SEVILE Theatre Columbus

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Large Theatre: A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC Canadian Stage Co. in co-production with

The Grand Theatre, London

-- Piyali Kundu, Theatre News

Today’s Most Popular News: